Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Bikaji Foods International Limited by Lighthouse India Fund III, Limited (Fund III) and Lighthouse India III Employee Trust
10 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition by Lighthouse India Fund III, Limited (Fund III) and Lighthouse India III Employee Trust (Lighthouse Employee Trust) (collectively referred to as Acquirers) of Bikaji Foods International Limited (Target) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, yesterday.
The Proposed Combination involves acquisition of additional 2.727% of equity shareholding in the Target by Fund III and Lighthouse Employee Trust. Lighthouse Funds currently has 7.472% equity shareholding in Bikaji through one of its funds.
Lighthouse Funds is a US based company and act as the sponsor and controls private equity funds that make investments in consumer companies in India. Till date, it has raised three private equity funds that are domiciled in Mauritius. Fund III is one of these three funds and Lighthouse Employee Trust is a trust settled in India.
The Target is engaged in the manufacture and sale of snacks such as bhujia, namkeen, papad, chips, sweets and cookies.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
బికాజీ ఫుడ్స్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ లిమిటెడ్ కొనుగోలుకు లైట్‌ హౌస్‌ ఇండియా ఫండ్‌-III లిమిటెడ్ (ఫండ్-III), లైట్‌ హౌస్‌ ఇండియా-III ఎంప్లాయీ ట్రస్టుకు సీసీఐ ఆమోదం
10 AUG 2021 6:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
బికాజీ ఫుడ్స్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ లిమిటెడ్ (లక్ష్యిత సంస్థ)ను లైట్‌ హౌస్‌ ఇండియా ఫండ్‌-III లిమిటెడ్ (ఫండ్-III), లైట్‌ హౌస్‌ ఇండియా-III ఎంప్లాయీ ట్రస్టు (లైట్‌ హౌస్‌ ఎంప్లాయీ ట్రస్ట్) కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి కాంపిటీషన్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా (సీసీఐ) ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. పోటీ చట్టం-2002లోని సెక్షన్‌ 31 ప్రకారం కొనుగోలుకు ఆమోదించింది.
ఈ కొనుగోలు ద్వారా ఫండ్-III, లైట్‌ హౌస్ ఎంప్లాయీ ట్రస్టుకు లక్ష్యిత సంస్థలో అదనంగా 2.727 శాతం ఈక్విటీ వాటా దక్కుతుంది. లైట్‌ హౌస్ ఫండ్స్ ప్రస్తుతం బికాజీలో 7.472 శాతం వాటాను కలిగి ఉంది.
లైట్‌ హౌస్ ఫండ్స్ ఒక అమెరికా సంస్థ. భారత్‌లోని వినియోగదారు సంస్థల్లో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టే ప్రైవేట్ ఈక్విటీ ఫండ్స్‌కు స్పాన్సర్‌గా ఉంటూ నియంత్రిస్తుంది. ఇప్పటివరకు, మారిషస్‌లో మూడు ప్రైవేట్‌ ఈక్విటీ ఫండ్లను కూడగట్టింది. ఫండ్-III ఈ మూడు ఫండ్స్‌లో ఒకటి. లైట్‌ హౌస్‌ ఎంప్లాయీ ట్రస్టు భారత్‌లో కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న ట్రస్టు.
భుజియా, నాంకీన్‌, పాపాడ్‌, చిప్స్‌, స్వీట్లు, కుకీల వంటి స్నాక్స్ తయారీ, విక్రయ వ్యాపారాలను లక్ష్యిత సంస్థ చేస్తోంది.
సీసీఐ సవివర ఆదేశం అందాల్సివుంది.