Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHEMES FOR BEGGARS
10 AUG 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has formulated a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”, which includes sub scheme - ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of persons engaged in the act of Begging’. The focus of the scheme is on rehabilitation, provision of medical facilities, counselling, basic documentation, education, skill development, economic linkages of the persons found to be engaged in begging.
Financial targets under this Scheme, for the next five years, are attached in Annexure.
Ministry has released an amount of Rs. 1.50 crore to National Backward Classes Finance & Development Corporation (NBCFDC) for conducting skill development programmes for the persons engaged in begging. So far, 514 persons engaged in Begging have been provided skill development training.
Annexure
Sl.
No.
Year
Funds requirement
(Rs. in crore)
1.
2021-22
50.00
2.
2022-23
33.00
3.
2023-24
33.00
4.
2024-25
33.00
5.
2025-26
33.00
TOTAL
182.00
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri. A. Narayanaswamy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
گداگروں کے لئے اسکیم
10 AUG 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی11 اگست2021: سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت نے ایک اسکیم تشکیل دی ہے ،جس کا عنوان ہے‘‘ مسکرائیے – ذریعہ معاش کے لئے حاشیہ پر پڑے افراد اور صنعت کے لئے حمایت ’’ اس اسکیم میں ایک ذیلی اسکیم ‘ گداگری کے کام میں مشغول افراد کی جامع بازآبادکاری کے لئے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ’ شامل ہے۔اس اسکیم کی توجہ اُن افراد کی باز آبادکاری ، طبی سہولیات کی گنجائش ، کاؤنسلنگ ، بنیادی دستاویز بندی ، تعلیم ، مہارت کی فروغ اور اقتصادی روابط پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے، جو گداگری کرنے میں مشغول پائے جاتے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت آئندہ 5 برسوں کے لئے مالیاتی اہداف ضمیمے میں منسلک کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت نے قومی پسماندہ طبقات کی مالیاتی اورترقیاتی کارپوریشن ( این بی سی ایف ڈی سی ) کو 1.50 کروڑروپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے ، جو گداگری میں مشغول افراد کے لئے مہارت کے ترقیاتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کے لئے ہے۔ ابھی تک گداگری کررہے 514 افراد کو مہارت کی فروغ کی تربیت فراہم کی جاچکی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
سال
مطلوبہ فنڈز
(روپے کروڑ میں)
1.
2021-22
50.00
2.
2022-23
33.00
3.
2023-24
33.00
4.
2024-25
33.00
5.
2025-26
33.00
میزان
182.00
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں سماجی انصاف اوربااختیار بنانے کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائنا سوامی نے ایک تحریر ی جواب میں فراہم کی ۔