Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Webinar on World Biofuel Day
GEF-MNRE-UNIDO Launch loan interest subvention scheme for demonstration of innovative industrial organic waste to energy biomethanation projects and business models
A GIS based inventory tool of organic waste streams also unveiled
Aims to promote investment in renewable energy technologies by transforming the market for using urban and industrial organic waste
10 AUG 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
MNRE in association with UNIDO and GEF launched the loan interest subvention scheme for demonstration of innovative industrial organic waste to energy biomethanation projects and business models. A GIS based inventory tool of organic waste streams was also unveiled.
The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India (GOI) launched the Global Environment Facility (GEF) funded loan interest subvention scheme that provides financial assistance to innovative waste to energy biomethanation projects and business models. The industrial organic waste-to-energy bio-methanation projects are generally capital intensive and financially sensitive to both operating costs, including waste availability, and revenue, particularly biogas yield and its utilization scenario. Innovations in such projects seek to improve overall energy output thereby minimizing the cost of energy generation but may lead to increase in the initial project cost at the establishment stage yet increase revenue and reduce operating costs over project’s lifetime. The loan scheme provides financial assistance to beneficiaries to reduce the financial burden on account of interest on the loan component faced by such demonstration projects.
A GIS based inventory tool of organic waste streams developed under the GEF-MNRE-UNIDO project was also launched during the webinar. The tool provides district level estimates of available urban and industrial organic wastes and their energy generation potential across India. The GIS tool will enable SME’s and project developers to set up new waste to energy projects and may facilitate the rapid growth of biomethanation in waste-to-energy sector in the country.
The webinar also showcased success stories of biomethanation projects in India and was followed by a panel discussion on ‘Innovations in biomethanation technology and business models – Key potential accelerator of waste-to-energy sector growth in India’ and sharing of experience on technology, business models, policies and regulatory framework and project financing to foster SME’s contribution in the sector in India.
At the event Dr René Van Berkel UNIDO Representative, Regional Office in India gave the welcome address. Mr Dinesh DayanandJagdale Joint Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy gave the opening remarks and launched the Financial Support Scheme and the GIS tool for mapping organic waste availability . Mr Pradip Kumar Das Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA presented keynotes. Subsequently Mr. Nikhil Khot. National technical expert, UNIDO gave a presentation on Loan Interest Subvention for the demonstration of innovative bio-methanation technologies and business models.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بائیو فیول کے عالمی دن پر ویبنار
جی ای ایف – ایم این آر ای – یو این آئی ڈی او نے قرض پر سود سبوینشن اسکین کا آغاز کیا، اسکیم سے صنعتی ، نامیاتی کچرے کو انوویٹو توانائی بائیو میتھن ٹیشن پروجیکٹوں اور بزنس ماڈل پیش کرنے کے لئے فروغ ملے گا
اس موقع پر نامیاتی کچرے کے لئے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی انووینٹو ٹولس کو بھی پیش کیا گیا
اس کا مقصدشہری اور صنعتی نامیاتی کچرے کے استعمال کے لئے مارکیٹ کی کایا پلٹ کرکے قابل تجدید توانائی ٹیکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے
10 AUG 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
یو این آئی ڈی او اور جی ای ایف کے ساتھ مل کر ایم این آر ای نے قرض پر سود سبسڈی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت صنعتی ، نامیاتی کچرے کو انوویٹو توانائی بائیو میتھن ٹیشن پروجیکٹ اور بزنس ماڈل پیش کرنے کے لئے فروغ ملے گا۔ اس موقع پر نامیاتی کچرے کے لئے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی انوینٹری ٹول کو بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
اقوام متحدہ صنعتی ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (یو این آئی ڈی او) اور نئی وقابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) حکومت ہند نے گلوبل ماحولیاتی فیسٹلی کے ذریعے مالی فنڈ قرض پر سود سبوینشن اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت صنعتی نامیاتی کچرے کو انوویٹو توانائی بائیو میتھن ٹیشن پروجیکٹ اور بزنس ماڈل پیش کرنے کے لئے چھوٹ کے ساتھ قرض دیا جائے گا۔ صنعتی نامیاتی کچرے کو توانائی بائیو میتھن ٹیشن پروجیکٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے عام طور پر یادہ پونجی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان پروجیکٹوں کی آپریشن لاگت بھی زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی کچرے کی دستیابی، ریوینیو بھی ایک چیلنج ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے نکلنے والی بائیو گیس اور اس کا استعمال بھی کافی حساس ہوتا ہے۔ ایسی اسکیموں میں انوویشن کے ذریعے نہ صرف توانائی کی دستیابی میں سدھار ہو سکتا ہے، بلکہ اس کے ذریعے توانائی کی پیداوار کی لاگت کم سے کم ہوسکتی ہے۔ لیکن پروجیکٹ کو قائم کرنے کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں، ابتدائی یوجنا لاگت میں اضافہ بھی ہوسکتا ہے۔ حالانکہ طویل مدت میں، جہاں آپریشن لاگت گھٹتی ہے، وہیں ریوینیو میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ یہ قرض اسکیم مستفیدین کو ایسی اسکیموں کے سامنے آنے والے قرض پر سود کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ویبنار کے دوران جی ای ایف - ایم این آر ای – یو این آئی ڈی او پروجکیٹ کے تحت فروغ دی گئی نامیاتی کچرے کے لئے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی انوینٹری ٹول کو بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ یہ ٹول پورے بھارت میں دستیاب شہری اور صنعتی نامیاتی کچرے اور ان کی توانائی پیدا وار کی صلاحیت کے ضلع سطح کا اندازہ فراہم کرے گا۔ جی آئی ایس ٹول ایس ایم ای اور پروجیکٹ ڈیولپرس کو کچرے سے توانا ئی پروجیکٹس کو قائم کرنے میں اہل بنائے گا اور ملک میں کچرے سے انرجی شعبے میں بائیو میتھن ٹیشن کے تیزی سے فروغ کی سہولت فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
ویبنار میں ہندوستان میں بائیو میتھن ٹیشن پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کی کہانی کی داستانوں کو بھی نمایاں کی گیا اور اس کے بعد بائیو میتھن ٹیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور بزنس ماڈل میں انوویشن - بھارت میں کچرے سے توانائی شعبے کے فروغ کے امکانات پر پینل گفتگو ہوئی۔ اس دوران ٹیکنالوجی، بزنس ماڈل پالیسیوں اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور پروجیکٹوں کو مالیہ فراہم کرنے پر بھی گفتگو کی گئی۔
تقریب میں ہندوستان میں علاقائی دفتر کے یو این آئی ڈی او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر رینی وین برکل نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب دنیش دیانند جگدل نے افتتاحی کلمات پیش کئے اور نامیاتی کچرے کی دستیابی کی میپنگ کے لئے جی آئی ایس ٹول اور مالی سپورٹ اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔