विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने का प्राकृतिक तरीका है योग: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए विशेष योग प्रोटोकॉल लागू किया गया
09 AUG 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, राज्यमंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एक विशेष योग प्रोटोकॉल लागू कर रहा है।
परियोजना के लिए समापण भाषण देते समय डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "योग और ध्यान के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी" (सत्यम) के एक विशेष प्रकोष्ठ के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजना का शीर्षक है "प्राकृतिक रूप से प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए एक सामुदायिक योग प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करना"। इसका उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों में रोग प्रतिरोध क्षमता का निर्माण करना है, जो विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के चलते कमजोर हुई हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दुनिया भर में हर घर में योग की शुरुआत करने और हर साल अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ में एक सर्वसम्मत प्रस्ताव लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को पूरा श्रेय देते हुए कहा, इस पहल की शुरुआत कई साल पहले होनी चाहिए थी क्योंकि योग भारत से सबसे पहले आरंभ हुआ था और पश्चिम देशों में भी इसका लाभ लिया जा रहा था। उन्होंने कहा कि योग को वैश्विक स्तर तक पहुंचाने में मोदी सरकार की अहम भूमिका रही है। योग को सही मायने में सम्मान और मानता मोदी सरकार के दौर में प्राप्त हुई है।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों में योग के लिए एक अलग प्रोटोकॉल होने के विशेष महत्व की ओर इशारा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, एक तरफ, भारत में जीवन अवधि बढ़ने के साथ वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की आबादी में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। वहीं, दूसरी ओर, वरिष्ठ नागरिक जीवन के अंतिम वर्षों तक ऊर्जावान और उत्पादक बने रह रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा इसलिए उनके शारीरिक और मानसिक सेहत को सुनिश्चित करने जरूरी है ताकि वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में वे रचनात्मक भूमिका निभा सकें। योग फिटनेस के लिए एक प्राकृतिक, गैर-औषधीय और गैर-दवा उपचार है। कोविड महामारी ने दुनिया भर में प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने के तरीकों के प्रति रुझान फिर से बढ़ाने का काम किया है। मंत्री ने कहा, यह भी सच है कि कोविड से पहले भी हम जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों जैसे मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, हृदय रोग आदि का मुकाबला करते रहे हैं। योग ऐसे जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों के रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए सबसे प्रभावी विकल्पों में से एक है, खासकर वरिष्ठ नागरिक आयु वर्ग में। डॉ.जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सत्यम कार्यक्रम के तहत विशेष प्रकोष्ठ तीन व्यापक विषयगत क्षेत्रों के तहत एड-ऑन थेरेपी के रूप में योग और ध्यान के प्रभाव के माध्यम से कोविड-19 और संबंधित वायरस का मुकाबला करना चाहता है जिसमें प्रतिरक्षा, श्वसन प्रणाली और तनाव, चिंता और अवसाद शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2020-21 में ही 64 परियोजनाओं के साथ संज्ञानात्मक विज्ञान अनुसंधान पहल (सीएसआरआई) के तहत योग और ध्यान (सत्यम) कार्यक्रम के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में कुल 91 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया भर के विभिन्न अनुभव और शोध अध्ययन इस तथ्य की ओर इशारा करते हैं कि कोविड के इलाज और रोकथाम के लिए, मानव शरीर की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली और प्राकृतिक प्रतिरोध एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, इसलिए, आयुर्वेदिक, होम्योपैथी, यूनानी, योग या प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा सभी धाराओं से तैयार की गई प्रतिरक्षा निर्माण तकनीकों ने तब से लोकप्रियता हासिल की है जब से दुनिया कोविड महामारी की चपेट में आई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कोविड ने इस विश्वास को भी दोहराया है कि चिकित्सा प्रबंधन की विभिन्न माध्यमों का स्वस्थ एकीकरण और तालमेल विभिन्न बीमारियों और विकारों के सफल प्रबंधन की कुंजी है, जो कि दवा की किसी एक धारा द्वारा इलाज के लिए पूरी तरह से संभव नहीं हो सकते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, उच्च रक्तचाप, हृदय रोग, फेफड़ों की बीमारी, कैंसर या मधुमेह जैसी पहले से मौजूद चिकित्सा स्थितियों वाले वृद्ध व्यक्तियों को स्वस्थ्य व्यक्ति की तुलना में कोविड महामारी से जल्दी से संक्रमित होते हैं। बुजुर्ग लोगों में रोग प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली उतनी मजबूत नहीं होती है, इसलिए वे संक्रामक रोग की चपेट में आ जाते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा, उपलब्ध शोध साक्ष्य यह साबित करते हैं कि योग आसन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान के गंभीर बीमारियों से लड़ने में मदद करता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Yoga is a natural way to boost immunity
Exclusive Yoga Protocol for Elderly implemented by Department of Science and Technology
09 AUG 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, MOs PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Science & Technology (S&T) Ministry is implementing an exclusive Yoga protocol for the elderly.
While delivering the valedictory address for the project, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the project sanctioned under a Special Cell of "Science and Technology for Yoga and Meditation" (SATYAM) and titled “Developing a Community Yoga Protocol for Elderly to promote Innate Immunity” aims to build immunity of elderly citizens, who are particularly vulnerable in the backdrop of the COVID pandemic.
Giving full credit to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for introducing Yoga in every household across the world and for bringing a unanimous resolution passed in the UNO to observe International Day of Yoga every year, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is an initiative, which should have happened several years ago because Yoga had originated from India and was also being practiced in the West, till it gained its position of respect and esteem under the Modi government.
Pointing out the special significance of having a separate protocol for Yoga in the elderly, Dr Jitendra Singh said, on the one hand, India is witnessing a progressive increase in lifespan with correspondingly increasing population of elderly citizens and on the other hand, elder citizens continue to remain energetic and productive till late years of life. Therefore, in order to ensure their physical and mental well-being so that they can play a constructive role in nation building, Yoga is a natural, non-medicinal and non-pharmaceutical therapy for fitness, he said.
While COVID has revived worldwide interest in immunity boosting methodologies, the Minister said, the matter of fact is that even in the absence of COVID, since we are commonly confronted with lifestyle diseases, like Diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, etc., Yoga is one of the most effective lifestyle modification options for prevention and control of such disorders, particularly in the elderly age group.
The Minister further informed that the special cell under SATYAM programme seeks to combat Covid-19 and related viruses through the effect of Yoga and meditation as an add-on therapy under three broad thematic areas viz. immunity, respiratory system and stress, anxiety & depression. A total of 91 projects have been sanctioned in Science and Technology of Yoga and Meditation (SATYAM) programme under Cognitive Science Research Initiative (CSRI) with 64 projects in the year 2020-21 itself.
Varied experiences and research studies from across the world, said Dr Jitendra Singh, point to the fact that for the cure and prevention of COVID, the immune system and natural resistance of the human body play a major role. Therefore, he said, immunity building techniques drawn from all streams whether it is Ayurvedic, Homeopathy, Unani, Yoga or Naturopathy have gained popularity ever since the world came in the grip of COVID pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, COVID has also reiterated the belief that healthy integration and synergism of different streams of medical management are the key to successful management of various diseases and disorders which may not be otherwise completely amenable to treatment by any single stream of medicine.
He said, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes appear to develop COVID 19 more often than others. Older people don't have as strong an immune system, so they are more vulnerable to infectious disease. The Minister said, available research evidences prove that Yoga gives positive support to the person with acute or chronic diseases by maximizing the implementation of combination of Yoga Asanas, Pranayama and meditation.