وزارت دفاع
دفاع سے متعلق پی ایس یوز کی شیئر ہولڈنگ
09 AUG 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 اگست 2021، رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب این شنموگم کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت دفاع کے دفاعی پروڈکشن کے محکمے کے تحت دفاع سے متعلق ساز و سامان تیار کرنے والے سرکاری شعبے کے 9 ادارے (پی ایس یوز) درج ذیل ہیں:
• ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹیڈ (ایچ اے ایل)
• بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹیڈ (بی ای ایل)
• بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹیڈ
• بھارت ڈائنمک لمٹیڈ (بی ڈی ایل)
• مشر دھاتو نگم لمیٹیڈ (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اے این آئی)
• مژگاؤں ڈوک شپ بلڈر لمیٹیڈ (ایم ڈی ایل)
• گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرس اینڈ انجینئرنگ لمیٹیڈ (جی آر ایس ای)
• گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ (جی ایس ایل)
• ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ (ایچ ایس ایل)
گزشتہ تین برسوں میں حکومت نے دفاع سے متعلق ساز و سامان تیار کرنے والے جن ڈیفنس پی ایس یوز میں اپنی حصے داری پہلے ہی کم ہے ان کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
گزشتہ تین برسوں میں وزارت دفاع کے دفاعی محکمے کے تحت کام کرنے والے ان ڈیفنس پی ایس یوز کے نام جن میں حکومت نے اپنی حصے داری کم کی ہے
31 مارچ 2018 کو حکومت ہند کی حصے داری کا فیصد
اس وقت حکومت ہند کی حصے داری کا فیصد
1.
ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹیڈ (ایچ اے ایل)
89.97
75.15
2.
بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹیڈ (بی ای ایل)
66.79
51.14
3.
بھارت ڈائنمک لمٹیڈ (بی ڈی ایل)
87.75
74.93
4.
مشر دھاتو نگم لمیٹیڈ (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اے این آئی ی)
100
74
5.
گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرس اینڈ انجینئرنگ لمیٹیڈ (جی آر ایس ای)
100
74.50
6.
مژگاؤں ڈوک شپ بلڈر لمیٹیڈ (ایم ڈی ایل)
100
84.83
7.
بی ای ایم ایل لمیٹیڈ
54.03
اسٹریٹجک طور پر سرمایہ نکالنے کا عمل جاری ہے
ڈیفنس پی ایس یوز سے سرمایہ نکالنے کام ان اداروں میں مالیاتی خود مختاری لانے ، عوام کی ملکیت کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرانے اور متعلقین کی جانب جوابدہی کے ذریعہ ان کی صلاحیت میں بہتری لانے کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس سے شہریوں کو بھی ان تنظیموں کی دولت اور خوشحالی میں شرکت کا ایک موقع ملے گا۔
ایمرجنسی سمیت دفاعی شعبے کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے ملک کے اندر دفاعی ساز و سامان تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے کثیر رخی کارروائی کی ہے۔ کام کاجی خود مختاری ، صلاحیت میں اضافے، ترقی کے نئے امکانات تلاش کرنے اور آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں میں اختراع کے لئے حکومت نے سات ڈیفنس پی ایس یوز میں آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ کے کارپوریٹائزیشن کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ شپ یارڈز سمیت 9 ڈی پی ایس یوز اور نجی شعبے میں 542 دفاعی لائسنس، ایمرجنسی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ملک کے اندر دفاعی پروڈکشن میں تعاون کریں گے۔

Ministry of Defence
Shareholding of Defence Related PSUs
09 AUG 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
There are 9 Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) making defence-related equipment under Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence as per following details:
• Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
• Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)
• BEML Limited (BEML)
• Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL)
• Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI)
• Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)
• Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE)
• Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL)
• Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL)
The details of Defence PSUs making defence-related goods in which Government has already decreased its shareholding in the last three years, are as follows:-
S. No.
Name of Defence PSUs under Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, in which Government has decreased its shareholding in the last three years
Percentage of Government of India Shareholding as on 31.03.2018
Percentage of Government of India Shareholding as on date
1.
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)
89.97
75.15
2.
Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)
66.79
51.14
3.
Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL)
87.75
74.93
4.
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited (MIDHANI)
100
74
5.
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited (GRSE)
100
74.50
6.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL)
100
84.83
7.
BEML Ltd
54.03
Strategic disinvestment underway
Disinvestment in Defence PSUs is done to bring in financial autonomy, facilitate people’s ownership and improve their efficiency through accountability towards its stake holders. It also provides an opportunity to the citizens to participate in the wealth and prosperity of these organisations.
To meet the challenges in Defence sector, including the emergencies, the Government has taken multi pronged actions for Indigenisation and manufacturing of Defence items within the country. Two (02) Positive lists (erstwhile Negative list) of Indigenisation comprising of 209 items have been notified for placing these items under import embargo with specified timelines. Further, Defence PSUs under Department of Defence Production have modernized their infrastructure, created new capacities and have developed a robust supply chain in the form of extensive vendor base to ensure production of defence equipment. Additionally, to enhance functional autonomy, efficiency, unleash new growth potential and innovation in Ordnance Factories, Government has approved corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board into 7 Defence PSUs. Besides this, there are 9 DPSUs including shipyards & 542 Defence licensees in the private sector which contribute to the Defence production within the country to meet emergency requirements.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri M Shanmugam in Rajya Sabha today.