Special Service and Features
PM KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI HELPING FARMERS IN TRYING TIMES
PRIME MINISTER’S SCHEME OF Annual aid of RS 6000 gets wider applause
09 AUG 2021 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
Prime Minister NarendraModi launched the transfer of Rs 2000 each totalling Rs 19500 crore to over 9.75 crore farmers all over India under PM KisanSammanNidhi scheme on August 9, 2021. Central government has transferred more than 1.57 lakh crore in nine instalments under the scheme to eligible farmers. Prime Minister had inaugurated Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi Scheme on 24 February 2019 to mitigate the sufferings of marginal farmers. Under the Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi PM Kisan scheme eligible farmers will get a total of Rs 6000 each in three equal instalments of Rs 2000 directly into bank accounts.
Covid 19 pandemic lock down had shown the real value of our farmers who toiled hard to make India self reliant in food security. Prime Minister’s AtmaNirbhar vision was realised by farmers as we government was able to give free ration rice or wheat under PM GaribKalyanYojana. This was possible only because of the farmers who worked hard in the fields. Government realised that marginal and poor farmers are suffering because they never got any returns for their harvest. So Prime Minister ensured that Rs 6000 will be deposited in the accounts of farmers annually under PM KisanSammanNidhi scheme.
At first when PM Kisan Scheme was launched the beneficiaries were only small and marginal farmers' , with combined landholding upto 2 hectare. The Scheme was later on revised from June 1 2019 and extended to all farmer families irrespective of the size of their landholdings. Eligible farmers can register their names in www.pmkisan.gov.in website. Farmers can submit their details online. Once the Form is filled in and submitted successfully by the farmer, it is forwarded by an automated process to the State Nodal Officer (SNO) for verification. The SNO verifies the details filled in by the farmer and uploads the verified data on the PM-KISAN portal.
Farmers in Tiruchirapalli welcomed the PM KisanSammanNidhi and thanked Prime Minister NarendraModi for the scheme. SmtRenuka Devi farmer from Athani village in Manachanallur block of Tiruchirapalli thanked Prime Minister for giving cash assistance under PM KisanSammanNidhi. Shri Sudhakar, a farmer from Manachannalur, Tiruchirapalli also thanked government for giving Rs 6000 annually to farmers. Shri Muthukumar, a farmer from Athani village in Tiruchirapalli thanked Prime Minister for announcing next instalment of Rs 2000 under Pm KisanSammanNidhi scheme.
Many farm labourers in Mekkudi village in Manikandam block of Tiruchirapalli who don’t have farm land holding in their names urged government to expand the scheme to farm labourers also. Most of them work as MGNREGA workers and were thankful to government for implementing such a scheme for farmers.
Jai Kisan, Jai Jawan, Jai Vigyan is the real motto for Atmanirbhar India. The nation is thankful to toiling farmers who made the nation tide over the crisis of food security during covid pandemic time. Vocal for local is the slogan so that our local farmers should get enough remuneration for their crops.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சிக்கலான நேரங்களில், பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி உதவுகிறது: விவசாயிகள் பாராட்டு
09 AUG 2021 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 9.75 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட விவசாய குடும்பங்களுக்கு தலா ரூ.2,000 வீதம், மொத்தம் ரூ.19,500 கோடியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 9ம்தேதி) வழங்கினார். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு ரூ.1.57 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு அதிகமான தொகையை, 9 தவணைகளில் தகுதியான விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்கில் செலுத்தியுள்ளது.
நடுத்தர விவசாயிகளின் கஷ்டங்களை குறைக்க பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 24ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தகுதியான விவசாயிகள் மொத்தம் ரூ.6 ஆயிரத்தை தங்கள் வங்கி கணக்கில் 3 தவணைகளாக பெறுகின்றனர்.
இத்திட்டத்தை வரவேற்ற திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி விவசாயிகள், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்.
பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி அளித்ததற்கு, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி, மணச்சநல்லூர் வட்டம் அதானி கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயி திருமதி ரேணுகா தேவி நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.6,000 அளிப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசுக்கு, மணச்சநல்லூரைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயி திரு.சுதாகர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் கிஷான் சம்மான் நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அடுத்த தவணை தொகை ரூ.2000 அறிவித்ததற்காக, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி அதானி கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த திரு முத்துக்குமார் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
சிக்கலான நேரங்களில், இந்த நிதி, விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவியாக இருப்பதாக இவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
இத்திட்டத்தை சொந்தமாக நிலம் இல்லாத விவசாய தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி மணிகண்டம் வட்டம் மேக்குடி கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாய தொழிலாளர்கள் மத்திய அரசை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளனர். இவர்களில் பெரும்பாலானோர் மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதி திட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள். விவசாயிகளுக்கு இதுபோன்ற நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தியதற்காக, மத்திய அரசுக்கு அவர்கள் நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்.