Ministry of Minority Affairs
Properties of WAQF Board
09 AUG 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
As per provisions of Section 32 of the Waqf Act 1995 as amended, general superintendence of the waqf properties in a State is vested with the State/UT Waqf Boards (SWBs). This Ministry is implementing two schemes namely i) Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS) and ii) Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana (SWSVY) through Central Waqf Council (CWC). Under QWBTS financial assistance is released to CWC which provides the same to SWBs for deployment of manpower viz. Assistant Programmer, Survey Assistant, Accountant and Legal Assistant, computerization & digitization of records of waqf properties, GIS Mapping of waqf properties, setting up of Video Conferencing Facility, maintenance of Centralized Computing Facility (CCF), Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Solution for better administration of SWBs. During financial years (2014-15 to 2020-21) an amount of Rs.55.86 crore has been released to SWBs under the scheme by CWC. As per the information available on dedicated online portal called WAMSI (Waqf Assets Management System of India), so far records of 7,49,552 (Seven Lakh Forty Nine Thousand Five Hundred and Fifty Two) immovable waqf properties have been entered in WAMSI Registration Module and GIS Mapping of 1,88,476 (One Lakh Eighty Eight Thousand Four Hundred and Seventy Six) waqf properties have been done. For the first time 3,31,872 (Three Lakh Thirty One Thousand Eight Hundred and Seventy Two) records of waqf properties have been digitized. Under SWSVY interest free loan is provided to Waqf Institutions/Waqf Boards for taking up economically viable projects on the urban waqf land such as commercial complexes, marriage halls, hospitals, cold storages etc. Under the scheme, CWC has given loan of Rs.62.93 crore to the waqf institutions in the country and executed 155 numbers of projects in 16 States. Further, out of revolving fund the CWC has advanced loan to 101 numbers of projects in 12 States. In addition, this Ministry is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram (PMJVK) in 1300 identified Minority Concentrated Areas (MCAs), under which socio-economic infrastructure and basic amenities are provided for improving the quality of life of the people living in the area.
The Waqf Boards are established by the State Governments under the provisions of sections 13 &14 of the Waqf Act, 1995. The Board is a body corporate having perpetual succession. As per Waqf Act, 1995, “waqf” means the permanent dedication by any person of any movable or immovable property for pious, religious, or charitable purposes. The waqf properties are managed by mutawallis, managing committees and others under the general superintendence of the State Waqf Boards, especially as per the provisions of Section 32 of the Waqf Act, 1995, as amended.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
و قف بورڈ کی املاک
09 AUG 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 اگست 2021: وقف قانون 1995، جیسا کہ ترمیم کیا گیا، کی دفعہ 32 کی گنجائش کے مطابق ملک میں وقف جائیدادوں کی عام نگرانی کرنے کا اختیار ریاستی نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وقف بورڈوں (ایس ڈبلیو بیز) کے پاس ہے۔ وزارت دو اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے، جن کے نام ہیں (i) قومی وقف بورڈ ترقیاتی اسکیم (کیو ڈبلیو بی ٹی ایس) اور (ii)شہری وقف سمپتی وکاس یوجنا (ایس ڈبلیو ایس وی وائی) جنھیں مرکزی وقف کی کونسل (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ کیو ڈبلیو بی ٹی ایس کے تحت مالی امداد سی ڈبلیو سی کو جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ جو کہ اسے ایس ڈبلیوبیز کو افرادی قوت کے فروغ کے لیے فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جس میں اسسٹنٹ پروگرامر، سروے اسسٹنٹ اکاؤنٹینٹ اور لیگل اسسٹنٹ وقف املاک کے ریکارڈس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن اینڈ ڈیجیٹائزیشن، وقف جائیدادوں کی جی آئی ایس میپنگ، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت کا قیام،سینٹرلائزیشن کمپیوٹنگ فیسلیٹی (سی سی ایف) کی دیکھ ریکھ، کمپنیوں کے وسائل کی منصوبہ بندی (ای آر پی) اور ایس ڈبلیو بیز کی بہتر انتظامیہ کے لیے حل شامل ہیں۔ مالی برس (2014-15 سے 2020-21) کے دوران سی ڈبلیو سی کے ذریعے اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی وقف بورڈوں کو 55.86 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے۔ ڈبلیو اے ایم ایس آئی ( ہندوستان کے وقف اثاثوں کا نظام) کے نام سے معروف آن لائن پورٹل پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق 749552 (سات لاکھ اننچاس ہزار پانچسو باون) کی غیر منقولہ وقف جائیدادوں کے ریکارڈ ابھی تک ڈبلیو اے ایم ایس آئی رجسٹریشن ماڈیول میں داخل کئے جاچکے ہیں جبکہ 188476(ایک لاکھ اٹھاسی ہزار چار سو چھہتر) وقف جائیدادوں کی جی آئی ایس میپنگ کی جاچکی ہے۔پہلی مرتبہ 331872 (تین لاکھ اکتیس ہزار آٹھ سو بہتر) وقت جائیدادوں کے ریکارڈوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے۔ وقف اداروں نیز وقف بورڈوں کو معاشی طور پر بدحال پروجیکٹوں کو فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایس ڈبلیو ایس وی وائی کے تحت بلاسود قرضہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جو کہ تجارتی مراکز، شادیوں کے ہال، اسپتالوں، کولڈ اسٹوریج وغیرہ جیسی وقف کی شہری جائیدادوں پر قائم ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت سی ڈبلیو سی میں ملک میں وقف اداروں کو 62.93 کروڑ روپئے کا قرض دیا ہے اور ان سولہ ریاستوں میں 155 پروجیکٹوں پر عملدرآمد کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس جاری فنڈ میں سے سی ڈبلیو سی 12 ریاستوں میں 101 کی تعداد میں پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ایڈوانس قرضہ دے رکھی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ وزارت اقلیتی مرکوز 1300 شناخت شدہ علاقوں میں پردھان جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کے تحت معاشرتی نیز بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور زندگی کے لیے بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ اس علاقے میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
وقف بورڈوں کا قیام، وقف قانون 1995 کی 13 اور 14 دفعات کی گنجائش کے تحت ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ بورڈ ایک ایسا کارپوریٹ ا دارہ ہے جو یکے بعد دیگرے جاری رہتا ہے۔ وقف قانون 1995 کے مطابق لفظ ’’وقف‘‘ کا مطلب نیک مقصد کے لیے کسی طرح کی منقولہ یا غیر منقولہ جائیداد کا کسی شخص کے ذریعے مکمل طور پر مخصوص کردینا۔ وقف املاک کا انتظام متولیوں، مینیجنگ کمیٹیوں اور ریاستی وقف بورڈوں کی عام نگرانی کے تحت دیگر کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ خاص طور پر یہ کام قانون 1995 کی 32ویں دفعہ کے مطابق ہے، جیسا کی ترمیم کیا گیا۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔