Ministry of Minority Affairs
Properties of WAQF Board
09 AUG 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
As per provisions of Section 32 of the Waqf Act 1995 as amended, general superintendence of the waqf properties in a State is vested with the State/UT Waqf Boards (SWBs). This Ministry is implementing two schemes namely i) Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS) and ii) Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana (SWSVY) through Central Waqf Council (CWC). Under QWBTS financial assistance is released to CWC which provides the same to SWBs for deployment of manpower viz. Assistant Programmer, Survey Assistant, Accountant and Legal Assistant, computerization & digitization of records of waqf properties, GIS Mapping of waqf properties, setting up of Video Conferencing Facility, maintenance of Centralized Computing Facility (CCF), Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Solution for better administration of SWBs. During financial years (2014-15 to 2020-21) an amount of Rs.55.86 crore has been released to SWBs under the scheme by CWC. As per the information available on dedicated online portal called WAMSI (Waqf Assets Management System of India), so far records of 7,49,552 (Seven Lakh Forty Nine Thousand Five Hundred and Fifty Two) immovable waqf properties have been entered in WAMSI Registration Module and GIS Mapping of 1,88,476 (One Lakh Eighty Eight Thousand Four Hundred and Seventy Six) waqf properties have been done. For the first time 3,31,872 (Three Lakh Thirty One Thousand Eight Hundred and Seventy Two) records of waqf properties have been digitized. Under SWSVY interest free loan is provided to Waqf Institutions/Waqf Boards for taking up economically viable projects on the urban waqf land such as commercial complexes, marriage halls, hospitals, cold storages etc. Under the scheme, CWC has given loan of Rs.62.93 crore to the waqf institutions in the country and executed 155 numbers of projects in 16 States. Further, out of revolving fund the CWC has advanced loan to 101 numbers of projects in 12 States. In addition, this Ministry is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram (PMJVK) in 1300 identified Minority Concentrated Areas (MCAs), under which socio-economic infrastructure and basic amenities are provided for improving the quality of life of the people living in the area.
The Waqf Boards are established by the State Governments under the provisions of sections 13 &14 of the Waqf Act, 1995. The Board is a body corporate having perpetual succession. As per Waqf Act, 1995, “waqf” means the permanent dedication by any person of any movable or immovable property for pious, religious, or charitable purposes. The waqf properties are managed by mutawallis, managing committees and others under the general superintendence of the State Waqf Boards, especially as per the provisions of Section 32 of the Waqf Act, 1995, as amended.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ
09 AUG 2021 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਕਫ਼ ਐਕਟ 1995 ਦੀ ਸੋਧ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਧਾਰਾ 32 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਕਫ਼ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ (ਐੱਸਡਬਲਯੂਬੀ) ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਕਫ਼ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ i) ਕੌਮੀ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਤਰਕੀਆਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ii) ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਕਫ਼ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੌਮੀ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਤਰਕੀਆਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਰ, ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸਹਾਇਕ, ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ, ਵਕਫ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਕਫ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ, ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤ (ਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ -ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ (ਈਆਰਪੀ) ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਬੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਉਹੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ (2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2020-21) ਸੀਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਸਡਬਲਯੂਬੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ 55.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਾਮਸੀ (ਵਕਫ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ) ਨਾਮਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 7,49,552 (ਸੱਤ ਲੱਖ ਚਾਲੀ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੌਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੰਜ ਸੌ ਅਤੇ ਬਵੰਜਾ) ਅਚੱਲ ਵਕਫ਼ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਾਮਸੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡੀਊਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 1,88,476 (ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਅੱਸੀ ਅੱਠ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਚਾਰ ਸੌ ਸੱਤਰਵੰਜਾ) ਵਕਫ਼ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵਕਫ਼ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ 3,31,872 (ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਤੀਹ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਅੱਠ ਸੌ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੱਤਰ) ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸਵੀਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਕਫ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ/ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਕਫ਼ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ, ਮੈਰਿਜ ਹਾਲ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ 'ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਕਫ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 62.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਜੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ 16 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 155 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸੀਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ ਨੇ 12 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 101 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 1300 ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਐੱਮਸੀਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਵੀਕੇ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਕਫ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1995 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 13 ਅਤੇ 14 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਕਫ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1995 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, "ਵਕਫ਼" ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਚੱਲ ਜਾਂ ਅਚੱਲ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਜਾਂ ਦਾਨੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਹੈ। ਵਕਫ਼ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਮੁਤੱਵਲੀ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਵਕਫ਼ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਕਫ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1995 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 32 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।