Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
National Policy on Bio-fuels, 2018 envisages creation of a National Biomass Repository by conducting appraisal of biomass across the Country
Financial support of Rs. 150 crore each to 4 commercial projects approved
09 AUG 2021 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the National Policy on Bio-fuels, 2018 envisages creation of a National Biomass Repository by conducting appraisal of biomass across the Country. Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous organisation under Department of Science and Technology (DST) has published a study report titled ‘Estimation of Surplus Crop Residue in India for Biofuel Production’ jointly with Indian Agriculture Research Institute (IARI).
As a follow up to the aforesaid study, TIFAC along with National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Hyderabad has carried out an estimation of residual biomass and its energy potential on PAN India basis on a further disaggregated at a level of 1 square kilometre through spatial information system. This has focussed on four major crops namely rice, wheat, sugarcane and cotton.
The Government has allowed procurement of ethanol produced from other non-food feedstocks besides molasses, like cellulosic and lignocellulosic materials including petrochemical route. Oil PSUs have entered into Memorandum of Understanding with State Governments and Technology Providers for 2G ethanol bio-refineries. Oil Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) have planned to set up second generation (2G) ethanol bio-refineries to augment ethanol supplies for Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme at Panipat in Haryana, Bathinda in Punjab, Bargarh in Odisha, Numaligarh in Assam and Davangere in Karnataka.
Under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme, the quantity of ethanol supplied for Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 and ongoing ESY 2020-21 as on 02.08.2021 is 150.50 crore litres, 188.57 crore litres, 173.03 crore litres and 209.67 (till 02.08.2021) crore litres respectively. The details of biodiesel procured by PSU OMCs for blending with diesel during the years 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 (April to July) are 8.22, 10.55, 0.51 and 0.05 crore litres respectively.
Government has approved financial support of Rs. 150 crore each to 4 commercial projects at Bathinda (Punjab) of HPCL, Panipat (Haryana) of IOCL, Bargarh (Odisha) of BPCL and Numaligarh (Assam) of NRL & Rs 15 crore to 1 demo plant at Panipat (Haryana) of IOCL under the Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN Yojana.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਾਇਓ-ਈਂਧਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
4 ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ 150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
09 AUG 2021 2:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਇਓ-ਈਂਧਣ ਨੀਤੀ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ- ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਟੀਆਈਐੱਫਏਸੀ) ਨੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਏਆਰਆਈ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ 'ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਪਲਸ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ -ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਸਸੀ), ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਟੀਆਈਐੱਫਏਸੀ ਨੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪੈਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ 1 ਵਰਗ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸਨੇ ਚਾਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਚਾਵਲ, ਕਣਕ, ਗੰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਰੂਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੈਲੂਲੋਜ਼ਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਗਨੋਸੇਲੂਲੋਜ਼ਿਕ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਗੁੜ ਦੇ ਸੀਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਗੈਰ-ਖੁਰਾਕ ਫੀਡਸਟੌਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਈਥਾਨੋਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਤੇਲ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂਜ਼ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ 2ਜੀ ਈਥਾਨੋਲ ਬਾਇਓ-ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਆਇਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗਜ਼ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਨੇ ਈਥਾਨੋਲ ਬਲੈਂਡੇਡ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ (ਈਬੀਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਈਥਾਨੋਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਰਗੜ੍ਹ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਲੀਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਵਾਂਗੇਰੇ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ (2ਜੀ) ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਬਾਇਓ-ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਬਲੈਂਡੇਡ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ (ਈਬੀਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ (ਈਐੱਸਵਾਈ) 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 ਅਤੇ 02.08.2021 ਨੂੰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਈਐੱਸਵਾਈ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਈਥੇਨੋਲ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 150.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ, 188.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ, 173.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ 209.67 (02.08.2021 ਤੱਕ) ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਓਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 ਅਤੇ 2021-22 (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 8.22, 10.55, 0.51 ਅਤੇ 0.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ-ਵਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਬਠਿੰਡਾ (ਪੰਜਾਬ), ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ), ਬੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਰਗੜ੍ਹ (ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਲੀਗੜ੍ਹ (ਅਸਾਮ) ਦੇ 4 ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ 150-150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀਪਤ (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ) ਵਿਖੇ 1 ਡੈਮੋ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਈ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।