Ministry of Education
Mixed Reality based 59th Convocation of IIT Bombay held today
Total 2501 degrees awarded to 2289 students
378 PhD degrees awarded
07 AUG 2021 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 7, 2021
The 59th convocation of IIT Bombay was held today online in Virtual Reality (VR) mode, keeping in view the safety measures during the ongoing pandemic. The personalized avatar of each graduate received the degree certificate from the personalized avatar of the Director Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri. All medal winners received their medals from the personalized avatar of the Chief Guest Prof. Geoffrey Hinton, FRS, University of Toronto. The Institute thought it best to arrange such a VR-convocation for the graduating students so as not to put their health at risk but at the same time, they did not wish to deprive them of the sense of achievement and pride of passing out of India’s premier engineering Institute.
The convocation is normally a chance for students to socialize with their friends and faculty one last time before they embark on their next journey. Like last year, the institute provided an opportunity to students to do so via virtual presence, allowing students to roam around a virtual campus, visit their hostels and departments virtually, and bump into/ meet their friends and faculty. In addition, certain components of the convocation showcased a few graduates being actually present in the scene.
At the 59th Convocation, a total of 2501 degrees will be awarded. These include 178 PhD, 36 (MTech/ MPhil+PhD), 26 Dual Degree (MSc+PhD), 8 MS (by research), 689 MTech, 63 MDes, 18 Dual Degree (BDes+MDes), 13 MPhil, 109 MBA, 1 EMBA, 7 MPP, 235 two-year MSc, 324 Dual Degree (BTech+MTech), 663 BTech Degrees, 12 Interdisciplinary Dual Degrees (BTech/ BS+MTech/ MSc), 8 Dual Degrees (BS+MSc), 49 BS, 14 BDes, and 20 PDGIIT. Additionally, 28 joint PhD’s along with Monash University is being granted.
This year, 38 research scholars have been selected for the award of ‘Naik and Rastogi Award for Excellence in PhD Research’ for the year 2019-21.
This year, three students were presented the Gold medals for their exemplary performance. The ‘President of India Medal’ was bestowed on Siddharth Chandak, a (BTech) student from the Department of Electrical Engineering. The ‘Institute Gold Medal (2019-20)’ and the ‘Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma Gold Medal’ was awarded to Manu Srivastava, a student from the Department of Physics. Additionally, departmental toppers were presented with silver medals by the Chief Guest.
Presenting the Institute’s Report for the year 2020-21, Prof. Subhasis Chaudhuri, Director of IIT Bombay informed that IIT Bombay continues to be a much sought-after destination for UG and PG studies. Prof. Subhasis Chaudhari said, "We are happy to note that despite the pandemic, our students did not have to suffer academically. The training that our students received will definitely see them taking up leadership roles, as always, in academic and corporate world, thus contributing to the needs of our country".
Chief Guest Prof. Geoffrey Hinton said, “I would like to congratulate the students who had difficulties with their studies but persevered and overcame them”. “I believe that the rapid progress of AI is going to transform society in ways we do not fully understand and not all of the effects are going to be good. I hope that many of the graduating students will choose to be part of the coming revolution in medicine that combines exciting new technology with helping fellow human beings”, he added. Prof. Geoffrey Hinton, often hailed as the father of artificial neural networks, is currently an Emeritus Professor at University of Toronto, the Chief Scientific Advisor of the Vector Institute and a Vice-President and Engineering Fellow at Google.
Prof. Margaret Gardner, President and Vice-Chancellor, Monash University, Australia, members of Board of Governors and several other distinguished guests from India and abroad attended the Convocation function online, besides the graduating students and their parents.
The event was screened on Institute’s official Youtube channel. It can be viewed in the link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cWMmvj3P3rk

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
आयआयटी मुंबईचा 59 वा दीक्षांत सोहळा आज मिश्र-वास्तव पद्धतीने संपन्न
2289 विद्यार्थ्यांना 2501 पदव्या प्रदान
378 विद्यार्थ्यांना विद्यावाचस्पति (पीएचडी) पदवी प्रदान
07 AUG 2021 7:27PM by PIB Mumbai
कोरोना महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, विद्यार्थ्यांची सुरक्षितता लक्षात घेऊन, आयआयटी मुंबईचा दीक्षांत समारंभ आज आभासी-वास्तव (VR) पद्धतीने साजरा झाला. यासाठी पदवी मिळालेल्या प्रत्येक विद्यार्थ्याचा आभासी अवतार तयार करण्यात आला होता. एवढेच नाही, तर त्यांना पदवी प्रदान करणारे आयआयटीचे संचालक प्रा सुभाशीष चौधरी यांचाही अवतार तयार करण्यात आला होता. सर्व पदक विजेत्यांच्या अवतारांनी कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे आणि टोरंटो विद्यापीठाचे प्रोफेसर जेफ्री हिंटन यांच्या हस्ते पदके मिळाली.
सर्व पदवीप्राप्त विद्यार्थ्यांची सुरक्षितता लक्षात घेता,अशाप्रकारे दीक्षांत समारंभ घेणे योग्य आहे, ज्यामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांना या प्रतिष्ठित अभियांत्रिकी संस्थेतून पदवीधर झाल्याचा क्षण अभिमानाने साजरा करता येईल आणि त्यांच्या आरोग्यालाही धोका असणार नाही.
गेल्या वर्षी प्रमाणेच यंदाही या संस्थेने सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांना आभासी अवतार स्वरूपात येण्याची संधी दिली. विद्यार्थ्यांनी याला आभासी अवतारांच्या रूपाने, संस्थेचा परिसर,आपले हॉस्टेल आणि विभागातही फेरफटका मारला. तसेच आपले मित्र आणि प्राध्यापकांचीही भेट घेतली. याशिवाय, काही विद्यार्थ्यांना या समारंभात प्रत्यक्ष पदवीही देण्यात आली.
आजच्या 59 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभात, एकूण 2501 पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात आल्या. यात 178 पी एच डी, 36 एमटेक/ एमफील आणि पीएचडी, 26 दुहेरी पदवी, (एमएससी, पीएचडी), 8 एमएस, 689 एम टेक, 63 एमडी , 18 दुहेरी पदवी (बीडीs+एमडी), 13 एम फील, 109 एमबीए, 1 इईमबीए, 7 एमपीपी, 235 दोन वर्षे एमएससी, 324 दुहेरी पदवी (बीटेक +एम टेक ), 663 बी टेक पदव्या, 12 आंतरशाखीय दुहेरी पदवी (बीटेक / बीएस +एमटेक / एमएससी), 8 दुहेरी पदवी (बीएस + एमएससी), 49 बीएस, 14 बीडी, and 20 पीडीजीआयआटी. यासह, 28 संयुक्त पीएचडी देण्यात आल्या.
यावर्षी, 38 संशोधन स्कॉलरची नाईक आणि रस्तोगी पीएचडी उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारासाठी निवड करण्यात आली.
तीन विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी सुवर्णपदकांनी गौरवण्यात आले. प्रेसिडेंट ऑफ इंडिया पुरस्कार, सिद्धार्थ चांडक या बी टेक च्या विद्यार्थ्याला देण्यात आला. इन्स्टिट्यूट गोल्ड मेडलआणि डॉ शंकर दयाल शर्मा सुवर्ण पदक, मनु श्रीवास्तव या भौतिकशास्त्र विषयाच्या विद्यार्थ्याने जिंकली. त्याशिवाय, विविध विभागांमध्ये अव्वल आलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रमुख पाहुण्यांच्या हस्ते सुवर्णपदक देऊन गौरवण्यात आले.
यावेळी संस्थेचा वार्षिक अहवाल सादर करतांना संचालक प्रा सुभाशिष चौधरी म्हणाले की, आजही पदवीपूर्व आणि पदव्युत्तर शिक्षणासाठी विद्यार्थांची आयआयटी मुंबईलाचा सर्वाधिक पसंती असते. कोरोनाच्या काळातही आमच्या विद्यार्थ्यांचे शैक्षणिक नुकसान झाले नाही, हे नमूद करतांना आम्हाला अत्यंत आनंद होत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे जेफ्री हिंटन यांनी सर्व गुणवंत विद्यार्थ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. अत्यंत कठीण परिस्थितीत देखील या विद्यार्थ्यांनी मिळवलेले यश कौतुकास्पद आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता क्षेत्रात, अत्यंत वेगाने होणारी प्रगती, समाजात आपल्या आकलनापलीकडचे परिवर्तन घडवून आणणार असून त्याचे सगळेच परिणाम चांगले असतील असे नाही, असे त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात नमूद केले. आज पदवी मिळालेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी अनेक जण येणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय क्रांतीत सहभागी होण्यास उत्सुक असतील,ज्यात तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने आपल्याला मानवतेचे कल्याण करता येईल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. प्रो जेफ्री हिंटन यांना कृत्रिम न्यूरल नेटवर्क्स चे जनक म्हणून ओळखले जाते. सध्या ते टोरांटो विद्यापीठात प्राध्यापक, आणि व्हेक्टर विद्यापीठात प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार तसच गुगल मध्ये अभियांत्रिकी फेलो अशा विविध जबाबदाऱ्या सांभाळत आहेत.
हा कार्यक्रम, संस्थेच्या अधिकृत यु टयूब चानेलवर दाखवण्यात आला. त्याची लिंक : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cWMmvj3P3rk