ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خوراک کے تحفظ کے لیے گاما شعاع زدگی کی ٹکنالوجی ، پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مشترک کی جاچکی ہے
05 AUG 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 اگست ،2021 / سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ خوراک کے تحفظ کے لیے گاما شعاع زدگی کی ٹکنالوجی سے پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کو واقف کرایا جا چکا ہے اور فی الحال ملک میں پرائیویٹ ،نیم سرکاری اور سرکاری شعبے میں گاما شعاع زدگی سے ڈبہ بندی کے 26 پلانٹ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ پلانٹس مختلف مصنوعات کو شعاع زدہ بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم کے 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پیکیج کے حصے کے طور پر وزیر خزانہ کی طرف سے حال ہی میں ایٹمی شعبے میں مجوزہ اصلاحات سے متعلق ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گاما شعاع زدگی کی ٹکنالوجی ، بلب اور ٹیوبر میں کوپنیں نکالنے کے لیے ، موٹے اناج ، دلہن اور اناج سے کیڑوں کے انفیکشن کو ختم کرنے اور خشک مصالحوں میں سے جراثیم ختم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہے تاکہ ان مصنوعات کو رسوئی میں زیادہ دیر تک رکھا جا سکے۔
خوراک کی شعاع زدگی کے مرکزوں کا قیام پی پی پی طریقے سے یقیناً فصل کے بعد اسے نقصانات سے بچا کر ذخیرہ کرنے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ البتہ، خوراک کے ضیاع میں کمی کا انحصار کئی پہلوؤں پر ہے۔ جیسے شعاع زدگی کے بعد ذخیرہ کیا جانا ، خوراک کی مصنوعات کی شعاع زدگی کی کل مقدار اور شعاع زدگی اور صارفین کو تقسیم کیے جانے کے درمیان کا وقت وغیرہ۔

Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Gamma irradiation technology for food preservation has already been shared with private players
At present 26 Gamma Radiation Processing Plants are operational in the country in private, semi government and government sector for irradiation of various products
05 AUG 2021 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said Gamma irradiation technology for food preservation has already been shared with private players and presently 26 Gamma Radiation Processing Plants are operational in the country in private, semi government and government sector for irradiation of various products.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha regarding reforms proposed in the atomic sector recently by the Finance Minister as a part of PM’s ₹ 20 lakh crore package, the Minister said, Gamma irradiation technology is used for inhibition of sprouting in bulbs and tubers, insect disinfestation of cereals, pulses and grains, microbial decontamination (hygienization) of dry spices etc. for preservation/shelf life extension by applying pre-determined radiation doses.
Setting of food irradiation facilities in the PPP mode certainly mitigates the huge quantum of post-harvest and storage losses of agricultural produce and food that results in national saving. However, reduction of food wastage will depend on various aspects such as post irradiation storage, total quantity of irradiated food products and time lapse between irradiation and distribution to users.
The Minister listed the following reforms related to Atomic Energy proposed by Hon’ble Finance Minister, Govt. of India on 16.05.2020:
(i) Establishing Research Reactor in PPP mode for production of medical isotopes to promote welfare of humanity through affordable treatment for cancer and other diseases.
(ii) Establishing Facilities in PPP mode to use irradiation technology for food preservation.
(iii) Linking India’s robust start-up ecosystem to nuclear sector by setting up Technology Development-cum-Incubation Centres for fostering synergy between research facilities and tech-entrepreneurs.