Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage achieved a significant milestone of 50 Cr
Nearly 50 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.37%
38,628 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,12,153) presently constitutes 1.29% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.21%) less than 3% for last 12 days
07 AUG 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage achieved a significant milestone of 50 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively, 50,10,09,609 vaccine doses have been administered through 58,08,344 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 49,55,138 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,28,986
2nd Dose
79,53,278
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,06,470
2nd Dose
1,16,55,584
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,26,01,639
2nd Dose
1,12,87,774
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,08,54,315
2nd Dose
4,19,57,311
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,80,50,150
2nd Dose
3,81,14,102
Total
50,10,09,609
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,10,55,861 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 40,017 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.37%.
India has reported 38,628 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-one consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,12,153 and active cases now constitute 1.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,50,081 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.83 crore (47,83,16,964) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.39% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.21% today. Daily Positivity rate remains below 3% for last 12 days and below 5% for 61 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
50 கோடியைக் கடந்து இந்தியாவின் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி எண்ணிக்கை மிகப்பெரும் சாதனை
07 AUG 2021 10:08AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை நேற்று 50 கோடியைக் கடந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 58,08,344 முகாம்களில் 50,10,09,609 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 49,55,138 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நம் நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 3,10,55,861 பேர் கொவிட் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 40,017 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு 97.37 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 38,628 பேர் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
தொடர்ந்து 41 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,12,153 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.29 சதவீதமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 17,50,081 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 47,83,16,964 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 2.39 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.21 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 12 நாட்களாக அன்றாட தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், 61 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1743457