Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage achieved a significant milestone of 50 Cr
Nearly 50 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.37%
38,628 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,12,153) presently constitutes 1.29% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.21%) less than 3% for last 12 days
07 AUG 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage achieved a significant milestone of 50 Cr yesterday. Cumulatively, 50,10,09,609 vaccine doses have been administered through 58,08,344 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 49,55,138 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,28,986
2nd Dose
79,53,278
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,06,470
2nd Dose
1,16,55,584
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
17,26,01,639
2nd Dose
1,12,87,774
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,08,54,315
2nd Dose
4,19,57,311
Over 60 years
1st Dose
7,80,50,150
2nd Dose
3,81,14,102
Total
50,10,09,609
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,10,55,861 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 40,017 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 97.37%.
India has reported 38,628 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-one consecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 4,12,153 and active cases now constitute 1.29% of the country's total Positive Cases.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 17,50,081 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 47.83 crore (47,83,16,964) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.39% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.21% today. Daily Positivity rate remains below 3% for last 12 days and below 5% for 61 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 50 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
గత 24 గంటల్లో దాదాపు 50 లక్షల టీకాల పంపిణీ
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.37%
గత 24 గంటల్లో 38,628 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 4,12,153; మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1. 29%
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.21%; 12 రోజులుగా 3% లోపే
07 AUG 2021 10:08AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 50 కోట్లు దాటింది. 58,08,344 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 50,10,09,609 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 49,55,138 టీకాలిచ్చారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,03,28,986
రెండో డోస్
79,53,278
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,82,06,470
రెండో డోస్
1,16,55,584
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
17,26,01,639
రెండో డోస్
1,12,87,774
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
11,08,54,315
రెండో డోస్
4,19,57,311
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
7,80,50,150
రెండో డోస్
3,81,14,102
మొత్తఁ
50,10,09,609
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటి దాకా 3,10,55,861 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 40,017 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటి వరకూ కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 97.37% అయింది.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 38,628 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 41 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది..
ప్రస్తుత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 4,12,153 మంది. చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.29% మాత్రమే
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 17,50,081 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 47.83 కోట్లకు పైగా (47,83,16,964) అయ్యాయి.
ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 2.39% కాగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 2.21 % అయింది. వరుసగా 61 రోజులుగా ఇది 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.