जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने उत्तर प्रदेश में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए राज्य सरकार को 2,400 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
दिसंबर 2021 तक प्रदेश के 60 हजार गांवों में कार्य प्रारम्भ
केंद्रीय मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने वर्ष 2024 तक हर घर में नल से जल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्य को हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
06 AUG 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हर घर को नल का स्वच्छ जल उपलब्ध कराने और महिलाओं तथा बालिकाओं को सुदूर स्थानों से पानी भर कर लाने के कठिन परिश्रम से मुक्त करने की परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ने उत्तर प्रदेश को 2,400 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता अनुदान राशि जारी की है। यह अनुदान राशि वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 10,870 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन का ही हिस्सा है। वर्ष 2019-20 में केंद्र सरकार ने जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश को 1,206 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध कराये थे, जिसे 2020-21 में बढ़ाकर 2,571 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया था। केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आवंटन में इस चार गुना वृद्धि को मंजूरी देते हुए 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नल से जल की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए राज्य को हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया है।
उत्तर प्रदेश में 97 हजार से अधिक गांवों में 2.63 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवार हैं, जिनमें से अब 32 लाख (12.16%) घरों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति होती है। जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत के समय केवल 5.16 लाख (2%) घरों में ही नल से जल की आपूर्ति होती थी। पिछले 23 महीनों में कोविड -19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन के दौरान आने वाली बाधाओं का सामना करने के बावजूद राज्य ने 26.86 लाख (10.2%) घरों में नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया है। राज्य सरकार का लक्ष्य चालू वित्त वर्ष में 5 जिलों को 'हर घर जल' पहुंचाना है। उत्तर प्रदेश के 3,600 से अधिक गांव अब तक 'हर घर जल' से युक्त हो चुके हैं यानी इन गांवों में हर परिवार को नल का पानी मिलना शुरू हो चुका है। इस बढ़े हुए केंद्रीय आवंटन से राज्य सरकार को प्रदेश में शेष 2.31 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल से जल की आपूर्ति के त्वरित प्रावधान में मदद मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत उत्तर प्रदेश में जल जीवन मिशन के क्रियान्वयन की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा करते रहे हैं। श्री शेखावत न केवल प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हैं, बल्कि वे कार्यों की प्रगति देखने के लिए राज्य का दौरा भी कर रहे हैं। 3 जुलाई 2021 को उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ अपनी हाल की बैठक में जल शक्ति मंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत हर ग्रामीण घर में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए राज्य को संपूर्ण सहायता का आश्वासन दिया है। बैठक के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने भी यह भरोसा दिलाया कि, उनकी सरकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कल्पना के अनुसार 2024 तक हर ग्रामीण घर में नल से जल का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना सुनिश्चित करेगी। योजना के कार्यान्वयन की गति में तेजी लाने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन ने राज्य सरकार से इस वर्ष प्रदेश में 78 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के वास्ते आवश्यक उपाय करने का आग्रह किया है। दिसंबर 2021 तक 60 हजार से अधिक गांवों में जलापूर्ति कार्य शुरू करने का भी सुझाव दिया गया है।
इस वर्ष के 10,870 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय आवंटन और राज्य सरकार के पास उपलब्ध 466 करोड़ रुपये की शुरुआती शेष राशि, 2021-22 में राज्य के बराबर हिस्से तथा 2019-20 और 2020-21 में 1,263 करोड़ रुपये की कमी के साथ, कुल निर्धारित निधि के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 23,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि उपलब्ध है। इस तरह से भारत सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि, उत्तर प्रदेश में इस परिवर्तनकारी मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए धन की कोई कमी न होने पाए।
इसके अलावा, ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों / पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को भी 2021-22 में जल और स्वच्छता से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग से जुड़े अनुदान के रूप में उत्तर प्रदेश को 4,324 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। आगामी पांच वर्षों यानी 2025-26 तक के लिए 22,808 करोड़ रुपये के बंधित अनुदान का वित्त पोषण होना भी सुनिश्चित है। उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इस विस्तृत निवेश से आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आएगी तथा ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे गांवों में आय के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
नियमित व लंबे समय तक पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के निर्माण के साथ-साथ प्रबंधन, संचालन और रख-रखाव के लिए बड़ी संख्या में राजमिस्त्री, इलेक्ट्रीशियन, प्लम्‍बर, मोटर मैकेनिक, पंप ऑपरेटर आदि की मांग भी होगी। इसके अलावा, सीमेंट, ईंट, पाइप, वाल्व, पानी/ऊर्जा कुशल पंप, नल आदि जैसी विभिन्न प्रकार की सामग्रियों की आवश्यकता होगी, जिससे स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध श्रमिकों के साथ-साथ घरेलू विनिर्माण उद्योगों की मांग में वृद्धि होगी, जो 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद करेंगे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फरवरी 2019 में 7 जिलों झांसी, महोबा, ललितपुर, जालौन, हमीरपुर, बांदा और बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में चित्रकूट के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं की शुरुआत की थी। नवंबर 2020 में विंध्याचल क्षेत्र के मिर्जापुर और सोनभद्र जिलों के लिए भी ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी गई थी। ये पानी की कमी वाले इलाके हैं। इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने पर क्षेत्र के 6,742 गांवों के लगभग18.88 लाख परिवारों को लाभ होगा। पिछले महीने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ हुई बैठक में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने राज्य के बुंदेलखंड और विंध्याचल में इन परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने की बात कही थी।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत राज्य की जल गुणवत्ता प्रभावित बस्तियों, आकांक्षी एवं जेई/एईएस प्रभावित जिलों, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति बहुल गांवों और एसएजीवाई गांवों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास' के अनुरूप काम करते हुए, जल जीवन मिशन का उद्देश्य सबसे कमजोर तथा हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों को पीने योग्य नल के पानी की आपूर्ति करना है। इसलिए, राज्य को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है कि, 2022 के अंत तक 8 आकांक्षी और 20 जेई / एईएस प्रभावित जिलों के सभी घरों में नल से जल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जाए।
स्कूलों, आंगनबाडी केंद्रों और आश्रमशालाओं में बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 2 अक्टूबर 2020 को एक अभियान शुरू किया गया था। अब तक राज्य ने 1,01,711 (82%) ग्रामीण स्कूलों और 1,04,453 (60%) आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को नल से जल की आपूर्ति प्रदान की है। राज्य को 2 अक्टूबर 2021 तक सभी स्कूलों एवं आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में सुरक्षित नल जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है।
जल जीवन मिशन एक विकेन्द्रीकृत, मांग-संचालित और सामुदायिक प्रबंधित कार्यक्रम है, जो 'नीचे से ऊपर' की तरफ के एक दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करता है, यह स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय की मदद से गांव में जलापूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे के नियोजन, कार्यान्वयन से लेकर संचालन तथा रखरखाव में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। 29 फरवरी 2020 को बुंदेलखंड में लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा था कि, “जल जीवन मिशन एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है, जिसे लोगों को संचालित करना होता है। इसे गांव के लोगों को मिलकर पूरा करना है। सरकार वित्तीय मदद देगी, लेकिन, पाइप कहां बिछाएंगे, पानी कहां से इकट्ठा किया जाएगा, उसका संचालन और रख-रखाव कैसे किया जाएगा, यह सब गांव के लोग ही तय करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में हमारी बहनों की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।” इस सिद्धांत का पालन करते हुए, स्थानीय समुदाय जन स्वास्थ्य इंजीनियरों के तकनीकी सहयोग से 5 वर्षीय ग्रामीण कार्य योजना तैयार करता है। योजना को स्वीकृति के लिए ग्राम सभा के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।
सामुदायिक संगठन के लिए, वीडब्ल्यूएससी / पानी समितियों को मजबूत व सशक्त बनाने, 15वें वित्त आयोग के साथ 5 साल की अवधि की ग्रामीण कार्य योजनाओं (वीएपी) को अंतिम रूप देने, स्वैच्छिक संगठनों को कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियों (आईएसए) के रूप में सामुदायिक संग्रहण देने, प्रशिक्षण के लिए शामिल करने जैसी गतिविधियों, स्थानीय समुदाय और आईईसी गतिविधियों का समर्थन करना आदि महत्वपूर्ण तथा नितांत आवश्यक है। उत्तर प्रदेश में अब तक 3 हजार से अधिक गांवों में 10-15 सदस्य पानी समितियां गठित की जा चुकी हैं और 165 गैर-सरकारी संगठनों/स्वयंसेवी संगठनों को स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियों के रूप में लगाया गया है, जो गांवों में जलापूर्ति के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे के संरक्षक हैं।
मिशन के आदर्श वाक्य 'साझेदारी करना, जीवन बदलना' को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों ने राज्य में स्थानीय समुदाय के साथ दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पेयजल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र की यूएनओपीएस जैसी एजेंसी ने पहले ही बुंदेलखंड, विंध्याचल, प्रयागराज तथा कौशांबी के लगभग 140 गांवों में जमीनी स्तर पर संसाधन जुटाए हैं और सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। आगा खान फाउंडेशन लखनऊ और सीतापुर के 40 गांवों में काम कर रहा है। इसी तरह से टाटा ट्रस्ट 3 जिलों बलरामपुर, बहराइच एवं श्रावस्ती के 200 गांवों में अपने संसाधन जुटा रहा है। इस प्रकार की भागीदारी से जल जीवन मिशन एक 'जन आंदोलन' बनता जा रहा है।
फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके पेयजल स्रोतों तथा वितरण केंद्रों के नियमित और स्वतंत्र परीक्षण के लिए प्रत्येक गांव में 5 महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण देकर जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी एवं निगरानी गतिविधियों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत बनाया गया है और आम जनता के लिए इन्हें खुला रखा गया है ताकि लोग अपने पानी के नमूनों का मामूली दर पर परीक्षण करा सकें। राज्य की योजना इस वर्ष 75 जिला स्तरीय प्रयोगशालाओं को एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्रदान कराने की है।
जल जीवन मिशन द्वारा भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा राज्य सरकार की साझेदारी में चलाए जा रहे ग्रैंड टेक्नोलॉजी चैलेंज के हिस्से के रूप में 'सेवा वितरण' पर ध्यान देने के साथ, बागपत जिले के 10 गांवों को 'ऑनलाइन माप और निगरानी प्रणाली' के लिए सेवा में लिया जा रहा है। जब भी गांव में पानी की आपूर्ति बाधित होगी तो 'ऑनलाइन सिस्टम' चौकन्ना करेगा ताकि समय पर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जा सके।
15 अगस्त, 2019 को, जल जीवन मिशन के शुभारंभ के समय, देश के 18.93 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से सिर्फ 3.23 करोड़ (17%) के पास ही नल से जल के कनेक्शन थे। तब से, पिछले 23 महीनों में 4.66 करोड़ नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, आज लगभग 7.90 करोड़ (41.3%) घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति उपलब्ध है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादरा और नगर हवेली एवं दमन और दीव तथा पुद्दुचेरी ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शतप्रतिशत घरेलू नल से पानी के कनेक्शन के लक्ष्य हासिल किए हैं और ये 'हर घर जल' बन चुके हैं। चूंकि मिशन का आदर्श वाक्य 'कोई भी छूटे नहीं है' और गांव के हर घर को नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए, 78 जिलों के प्रत्येक घर और 1.06 लाख लोगों के घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति शुरू हो गई है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre Releases Rs. 2,400 Crore To Uttar Pradesh To Accelerate Implementation Of Jal Jeevan Mission In The State
Work To Start In 60 Thousand Villages In The State By December, 2021
Union Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Assures Full Assistance To State To Provide Tap Water To Every Home By 2024
06 AUG 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household and free women and girls from drudgery of fetching water from a distance, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti has released Rs. 2,400 Crore grant–in–aid to Uttar Pradesh against the allocation of Rs. 10,870 Crore for the financial year 2021-22. In 2019-20, Central Government had allocated Rs. 1,206 Crore to Uttar Pradesh for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, which was increased to Rs. 2,571 Crore in 2020-21. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving this four-fold increase in allocation has assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2024.
In Uttar Pradesh, there are 2.63 Crore rural households in over 97 thousand villages, out of which now 32 lakh (12.16%) households have tap water supply in their homes. During the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 5.16 lakh (2%) households had tap water supply. In the last 23 months, despite disruptions faced during Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns, the State has provided tap water connection to 26.86 lakh (10.2%) households. The State aims to make 5 districts ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in the current financial year. Above 3,600 villages of Uttar Pradesh have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ so far i.e. every family has started getting tap water supply in these villages. This increased Central allocation will help the State in speedy provision of tap water supply to remaining 2.31 Crore rural household in Uttar Pradesh.
Union Minister, Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has been regularly reviewing the progress of implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Uttar Pradesh. He is not only reviewing the progress, but also visiting the State to see the progress of works. In his recent meeting with the Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh held on 3rd July, 2021, he has assured full assistance to the State to make provision of tap water supply to every rural home under Jal Jeevan Mission. During the meeting, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh also assured that Uttar Pradesh government would ensure tap water connection to every rural home by 2024 as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. To accelerate the pace of JJM implementation, National Jal Jeevan Mission has urged the State to take necessary measure to provide tap water supply to 78 lakh rural households in UP this year. It is also suggested to start water supply works in more than 60 thousand villages by December, 2021.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001AI08.pngWith this year’s Central allocation of Rs. 10,870 Crore and with an opening balance of Rs. 466 Crore available with the State Government, State’s matching share of 2021-22 and shortfall of Rs. 1,263 Crore in 2019-20 & 2020-21, the total assured fund available for the implementation of JJM in Uttar Pradesh is more than Rs. 23,500 Crore. Thus, Government of India is ensuring that there is no paucity of funds for implementation of this transformational mission in the State of Uttar Pradesh.
Further, Rs. 4,324 Crore have been allocated to Uttar Pradesh as 15th FC tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs in 2021-22. There is an assured funding of Rs. 22,808 Crore tied grant for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Uttar Pradesh will accelerate economic activities and also boost rural economy. It will create income generating opportunities in villages.
The implementation of the mission to raise demand for masons, electricians, plumbers, motor mechanics, pump operators, etc. in large numbers for creation as well as management, operation and maintenance of water supply schemes to ensure potable water supply on regular and long-term basis. Further, there will be demand for various kinds of materials like cement, bricks, pipes, valves, water/ energy efficient pumps, faucets, etc. thereby increasing demand for locally available workers as well as domestic manufacturing industries, which in turn will help in realizing the goal of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002T1OS.jpgHon’ble Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone of piped water supply schemes for the rural areas of 7 districts viz. Jhansi, Mahoba, Lalitpur, Jalaun, Hamirpur, Banda and Chitrakoot in Bundelkhand region in February, 2019; and in November, 2020, for rural drinking water supply projects for Mirzapur and Sonbhadra districts of Vindhyachal region. These are water-stressed areas. On completion, these projects will benefit about 18.88 lakh households in 6,742 villages of the region. In the meeting held last month with Chief Minister of the State, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has urged the State to accelerate the implementation of these projects in Bundelkhand and Vindhyachal for early completion.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality-affected habitations, Aspirational & JE/ AES affected districts, SC/ ST majority villages, SAGY villages in the State are given priority. Working in line with ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas’, Jal Jeevan Mission aims at universal access to potable tap water supply to the most vulnerable and marginalized people. Therefore, the State has been advised to ensure all households in 8 Aspirational and 20 JE/ AES affected districts are provided with tap water supply by the end of 2022.
To ensure safe drinking water for children in schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalas, a campaign was launched on 2nd October, 2020. So far, the State has provided tap water supply to 1,01,711 (82%) rural schools and 1,04,453 (60%) anganwadi centres. The State has been asked to ensure safe tap water supply in all schools and anganwadi centres by 2nd October, 2021.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003702Z.pngJal Jeevan Mission is a decentralized, demand-driven and community managed programme, which follows a ‘bottom up’ approach where the local village community plays a key role from the planning, implementation to operation and maintenance of in-village water supply infrastructure. Addressing the people in Bundelkhand on 29th February, 2020, the Prime Minister had said “Jal Jeevan Mission is a program, which the people have to manage. People of the village have to join hands do it together. The Government will provide the fund. But, where to lay the pipes, where the water will be collected, how it will be operated and maintained, this all will be decided by the people of the village. The role of our sisters is very big in this programme.” Following this principle, local community prepares the 5-year Village Action Plan with the technical support from the public health engineers. The plan is presented before the Gram Sabha for approval.
For community mobilization, support activities like strengthening and empowering VWSCs/ Pani Samitis, finalization of 5–years Village Action Plans (VAPs) co-terminus with 15th Finance Commission period, engaging voluntary organizations as Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs) for community mobilization, training of local community, IEC activities, etc. are critical and absolutely necessary. So far, in more than 3 thousand villages, 10-15 members Pani Samitis have been constituted in Uttar Pradesh and 165 NGOs/ voluntary organizations have been engaged as Implementing Support Agencies to provide handholding support to the local village community, who are the custodian of the water supply infrastructure created in the villages.
To take forward the mission’s motto of ‘Building partnership, changing lives’, various reputed organizations have started working with the local community in the State to ensure drinking water security on long-term basis. UN agency like UNOPS has already mobilized resources on ground and actively working in about 140 villages of Bundelkhand, Vindhyachal, Prayagraj and Kaushambi. Aga Khan foundation is working in 40 villages of Lucknow and Sitapur. Similarly, Tata Trust is mobilizing its resources in 200 villages of 3 districts of Balarampur, Bahraich and Shrabasti. With this type of participation, Jal Jeevan Mission is becoming a ‘Jan Andolan’.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are given top priority by imparting training to 5 women in each village, for regular and independent testing of drinking water sources and delivery points using Field Test Kits (FTKs). Water testing laboratories are upgraded and open for general public so that people can test their water samples at nominal rate. State plans 75 district level labs to be NABL accredited this year.
With focus on ‘service delivery’, 10 villages in Baghpat district are being taken for ‘online measurement & monitoring system’ as part of Grand Technology Challenge being run by Jal Jeevan Mission in partnership with MeiTY, GoI and State Government. The ‘online system’ will generate alerts whenever water supply in village is disrupted so that timely corrective action can be taken.
On 15 August, 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of 18.93 Crore rural households in country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water connections. Since then, 4.66 Crore tap water connections have been provided in last 23 months. As a result, today, about 7.90 Crore (41.3%) households have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, and Puducherry have achieved 100% household tap water connections in rural areas and have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Since the motto of the Mission is ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection, every household in 78 districts and more than 1.06 lakh villages have started getting tap water supply in their homes.