रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति: मध्य प्रदेश के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सेना के कॉलम तैनात किए गए
06 AUG 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश में हाल ही में हुई भारी बारिश के कारण ग्वालियर-चंबल क्षेत्र में बाढ़ आ गई है, जिससे ग्वालियर, श्योपुर, शिवपुरी, दतिया और भिंड जिलों के कई गाँव प्रभावित हुए हैं। क्षेत्र की प्रमुख नदियों में आई बाढ़ ने कई इलाकों को जलमग्न कर दिया और इन क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने वाले प्रमुख सड़क संपर्क और पुल बह गए। स्थानीय प्रशासन ने मध्य प्रदेश में बचाव अभियान चलाने और बाढ़ में फंसे लोगों और पशुओं की जान बचाने के लिए सेना की मदद मांगी।
नागरिक प्रशासन से अनुरोध मिलने के बाद सेना ने तेजी से “ऑपरेशन वर्षा 21” शुरू किया। 03 अगस्त 2021 को ग्वालियर, झांसी और सौगौर में स्थित सुदर्शन चक्र कोर के सैन्य फॉर्मेशन्स से बाढ़ राहत कार्यों के लिए लगभग 80 कर्मियों और विशेष उपकरणों से युक्त सेना के चार कॉलम तैनात किए गए थे जो दो घंटे के भीतर ग्वालियर के श्योपुर, शिवपुरी, दतिया और भितरवार के प्रभावित इलाकों में पहुंचे। बाढ़ राहत टुकड़ियों ने प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्थिति का प्रारंभिक आकलन करने के बाद रात में अभियान शुरू किया और अंतिम प्रभावित गांव तक पहुंचने में सफल रहे। प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप 4 अगस्त 2021 की सुबह तक 150 कर्मियों, अन्य 250 व्यक्तियों और साथ ही गरीब किसानों के पशुधन को बचाया गया। भिंड जिले में सिंध नदी में जल स्तर में वृद्धि से 04 और 05 अगस्त को नए क्षेत्र जलमग्न हो गए, जिसमें सेना के अतिरिक्त कॉलम तैनात किए गए। वर्तमान में इस क्षेत्र में इंजीनियर टास्क फोर्स सहित नौ कॉलम तैनात हैं। 700 से अधिक लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया गया है। इसके अलावा, आर्मी मेडिकल कोर के डॉक्टर और पैरामेडिक स्टाफ भी बीमार और घायलों को चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। नागरिक प्रशासन के सहयोग से राहत कार्य जारी है।

Ministry of Defence
PRESS RELEASE :ARMY COLUMNS MOBILIZED IN FLOOD AFFECTED AREAS OF MADHYA PRADESH
06 AUG 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Recent spell of heavy rain in Madhya Pradesh has flooded Gwalior – Chambal region affecting many villages in Gwalior, Sheopur, Shivpuri, Datia and Bhind districts. The flooding in many prominent rivers in the area submerged swathes of area and washed away critical road links and bridges connecting these areas. The local administration requested for local Army Formations to undertake coordinated flood relief and rescue operations to save precious lives and livestock.
On receipt of the requisition from civil administration, Army swiftly launched Operation Varsha 21. Four Army columns consisting of about 80 personnel and specialized equipment for flood relief operations were mobilized on 03 Aug 2021 from Army Formations of Sudarshan Chakra Corps stationed at Gwalior, Jhansi and Saugor and reached the affected areas of Sheopur, Shivpuri, Datia and Bhitarwar in Gwalior within two hours. The flood relief columns after carrying out initial assessment of the situation at the affected areas, launched operations during the night and were successful in reaching upto the last village. The efforts resulted in saving 150 personnel by morning of 04 Aug 2021 and another 250 persons as also livestock of the poor farmers.The rise in water levels in Sindh river in Bhind district inundated new areas on 04 & 05 Aug, wherein, additional Army columns were mobilized. Presently, nine columns including Engineer Task Force are deployed in the region. More than 700 persons have been evacuated to safer places. In addition, Doctors and Para Medic Staff from Army Medical Corps are also providing medical aid to the sick and injured. The relief operations are ongoing in conjunction with civil administration.
SC,VBY