Ministry of Law and Justice
Zero Tolerance to Corruption and Black Money, says Shri Kiren Rijiju at the 8th Justice Ministers Meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization
India has a sound legal framework backed by strong institutional mechanism to deal with corruption: Law Minister
06 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju today said that the approach of the Indian Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is of Zero Tolerance to Corruption and Black Money and the country has a sound legal framework backed by strong institutional mechanism to deal with corruption.
Addressing the 8th Justice Ministers Meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), Shri Rijiju highlighted the initiatives taken by the Indian Government for providing affordable and easy access to justice for all.
The Minister apprised the gathering the slew of legislative and executive measures taken by India to be largely UNCAC (UN Convention against Corruption) compliant and underscored the high priority, the Government has given to resolving disputes through alternate dispute resolution; framing business facilitating laws and rules, including Commercial Courts Act and Arbitration Laws with a view to make India a preferred destination for investment and business.
Shri Rijiju mentioned the role of actions taken by India under Disaster Management Act for effective management and containing the spread of COVID-19 and to lay down substantive guideline to ensure appropriate COVID protocol and medical facilities.
The Law Minister also highlighted various facets of provisioning of free legal aid to marginalized sections of the society. In this regard, he also informed launching of E-Lok Adalat, an effective tool to settle disputes, combining technology and Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism which offer a faster, transparent and accessible option to the citizens of the country.
As part of activities of Justice Ministers’ Forum, Shri Rijiju urged the SCO Member States to promote exchange of ideas, best practices and experiences in identified areas through this prestigious podium. He also stressed on widening the horizon of activities being undertaken in the SCO Forum.
Earlier, on 4th and 5th of August, 2021 the Experts Working Group of SCO Member States discussed the importance of providing free legal aid to the citizens as also cooperation in all spheres including legal initiatives, given the spread of the coronavirus pandemic. Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, was part of the consultations from the Indian side.
The Ministers of (Law and) Justice and senior officials / experts from the Ministries of Law & Justice of India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan participated in the three days’ deliberations which concluded today. The next meeting shall be hosted by Islamic Republic of Pakistan. A Joint Statement following the Results of the Eighth Session of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member States was also adopted.
Text of Joint Statement

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन की 8वीं न्याय मंत्री बैठक में श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा,भ्रष्टाचार और काले धन के प्रति जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति
भारत में भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए सक्षम संस्थागत तंत्र द्वारा समर्थित एक मजबूत कानूनी ढांचा है: कानून मंत्री
06 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की भ्रष्टाचार और काले धन के प्रति नीति जीरो टॉलरेंस की रही है और देश में भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए सक्षम संस्थागत तंत्र द्वारा समर्थित एक मजबूत कानूनी ढांचा है।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) की 8वीं न्याय मंत्री बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री रिजिजू ने न्याय तक किफायती और आसान पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
यूएनसीएसी (भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन) के अनुपालन के लिए भारत द्वारा किए गए विधायी और कार्यकारी उपायों से मंत्री ने बैठक को अवगत कराया और सरकार द्वारा वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान के माध्यम से विवादों को हल करने तथावाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम और मध्यस्थता कानूनों सहित व्यवसाय को सुविधाजनक बनाने वालेकानूनों और नियमों को लागू करने को दी गयी उच्च प्राथमिकता को रेखांकित किया।इसका उद्देश्य भारत को निवेश और व्यापार के क्षेत्र में एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य बनाना है।
श्री रिजिजू ने आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम के तहत भारत द्वारा कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने तथा इसके प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए किये गए कार्यों की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।उचित कोविडप्रोटोकॉल और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किये।
कानून मंत्री ने समाज के वंचित वर्गों को मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता के प्रावधान के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने ई-लोक अदालत को लॉन्च करने की भी जानकारी दी, जो विवादों के समाधान के लिए एक प्रभावी उपकरण है। इसके तहत प्रौद्योगिकी और वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्र का संयोजन किया गया है,जो देश के नागरिकों को एक तेज, पारदर्शी और सुलभ विकल्प प्रदान करता है।
न्याय मंत्री मंच की गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में, श्री रिजिजू ने एससीओ सदस्य राज्यों से पहचान किये गए क्षेत्रों में विचारों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने एससीओ फोरम में की गतिविधियों के दायरे को व्यापक बनाने पर भी जोर दिया।
इससे पहले, 4 और 5 अगस्त, 2021 को एससीओ सदस्य देशों के विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह ने कोरोनोवायरस महामारी के प्रसार को देखते हुए नागरिकों को मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने के महत्व तथा कानूनी पहल सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की। कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के कानून विभाग के सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता भारत की ओर से परामर्श का हिस्सा थे।
भारत, कजाकिस्तान, चीन, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य, पाकिस्तान, रूसी संघ, ताजिकिस्तान और उज़्बेकिस्तान के कानून और न्याय मंत्रालयों के (कानून) न्याय मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों/विशेषज्ञों ने आज संपन्न हुए तीन दिवसीय विचार-विमर्श बैठक में भाग लिया। अगली बैठक की मेजबानी इस्लामिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ पाकिस्तान द्वारा की जाएगी। एससीओ सदस्य राज्यों के न्याय मंत्रियों के आठवें सत्र की बैठक के बाद एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य को भी अंगीकार किया गया।
संयुक्त वक्तव्य का पाठ