Ministry of Law and Justice
Zero Tolerance to Corruption and Black Money, says Shri Kiren Rijiju at the 8th Justice Ministers Meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization
India has a sound legal framework backed by strong institutional mechanism to deal with corruption: Law Minister
06 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju today said that the approach of the Indian Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is of Zero Tolerance to Corruption and Black Money and the country has a sound legal framework backed by strong institutional mechanism to deal with corruption.
Addressing the 8th Justice Ministers Meet of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), Shri Rijiju highlighted the initiatives taken by the Indian Government for providing affordable and easy access to justice for all.
The Minister apprised the gathering the slew of legislative and executive measures taken by India to be largely UNCAC (UN Convention against Corruption) compliant and underscored the high priority, the Government has given to resolving disputes through alternate dispute resolution; framing business facilitating laws and rules, including Commercial Courts Act and Arbitration Laws with a view to make India a preferred destination for investment and business.
Shri Rijiju mentioned the role of actions taken by India under Disaster Management Act for effective management and containing the spread of COVID-19 and to lay down substantive guideline to ensure appropriate COVID protocol and medical facilities.
The Law Minister also highlighted various facets of provisioning of free legal aid to marginalized sections of the society. In this regard, he also informed launching of E-Lok Adalat, an effective tool to settle disputes, combining technology and Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanism which offer a faster, transparent and accessible option to the citizens of the country.
As part of activities of Justice Ministers’ Forum, Shri Rijiju urged the SCO Member States to promote exchange of ideas, best practices and experiences in identified areas through this prestigious podium. He also stressed on widening the horizon of activities being undertaken in the SCO Forum.
Earlier, on 4th and 5th of August, 2021 the Experts Working Group of SCO Member States discussed the importance of providing free legal aid to the citizens as also cooperation in all spheres including legal initiatives, given the spread of the coronavirus pandemic. Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, was part of the consultations from the Indian side.
The Ministers of (Law and) Justice and senior officials / experts from the Ministries of Law & Justice of India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan participated in the three days’ deliberations which concluded today. The next meeting shall be hosted by Islamic Republic of Pakistan. A Joint Statement following the Results of the Eighth Session of the Ministers of Justice of the SCO Member States was also adopted.
Text of Joint Statement

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کی 8ویں وزرائے انصاف کی میٹنگ میں جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ بدعنوانی اور کالے دھن کے خلاف زیرو ٹولرینس کی پالیسی اپنا رہے ہیں
ہندوستان میں بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لئے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی میکنزم سے مزین ایک مضبوط قانونی ڈھانچہ موجودہے:وزیر قانون
06 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت سرکار کا رویہ بدعنوانی اور کالے دھن کے خلاف زیرو ٹولرینس کا ہے اور یہ کہ ملک کے پاس بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کےلئے ایک طاقتور ادارہ جاتی میکنزم سے مزین قانونی ڈھانچہ موجود ہے۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او)، کی 8ویں وزرائے انصاف کی میٹنگ کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب رجیجو نے بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے سب کے لئے سستی اور آسان رسائی مہیا کرنے کی سمت میں کی گئی پہلوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اجلاس کو وسیع طورپر یو این سی اے سی (بدعنوانی کے خلاف اقوام متحدہ کی قرارداد )پر عمل کے لئے بھارت کے ذریعے کئے گئے قانونی اور انتظامی اقدامات سے مطلع کیا اور اعلیٰ اولیت کو نشان زد کیا۔سرکار نے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لئے متبادل تنازعاتی حل کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔بھارت کو سرمایہ اور کاروبار کےلئے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بنانے کے نقطہ نظر سے کاروباری عدالتی ایکٹ اور ثالثی قوانین سمیت قانون و ضابطوں کو آسان بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی۔
جناب رجیجو نے کووڈ-19کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے مؤثر اقدامات اور قدرتی آفات منتظم ضابطے کے تحت بھارت کے ذریعے کی گئی کارروائیوں کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح مناسب کووڈ پروٹوکول اور طبی سہولتوں کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے بنیادی سطح پر اصول و ضوابط مقرر کئے گئے۔
وزیر قانون نے سماج کے محروم طبقات کو مفت قانونی مدد کے التزامات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ای-لوک عدالت ، تنازعات کو نمٹانے کے لئے ایک مؤثر میکنزم ٹیکنالوجی کی شمولیت اور متبادل تنازعہ حل (اے ڈی آر)سسٹم کو لانچ کرنے کی بھی معلومات دی، جوملک کے شہریوں کو ایک تیز ، شفاف اور باآسانی مبتادل فراہم کرتاہے۔
وزرائے انصاف پلیٹ فارم کی سرگرمیوں کے حصے کی شکل میں جناب رجیجو نے ایس سی او ممبر ملکوں سے اس باوقار پلیٹ فارم کی توسط سے شناخت کئے گئے شعبوں میں خیالات ، اعلیٰ ترین روایتوں اور تجربوں کے تبادلے کو بڑھاوا دینے کی گزارش کی۔ انہوں نے ایس سی او فورم میں کی جارہی سرگرمیوں کے دائرے کو وسیع بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس سے پہلے 4 اور 5 اگست 2021ء کو ایس سی او ممبر ملکوں کے ماہرین ورک گروپوں نے شہریوں کو مفت قانونی امداد فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ قانونی پہل سمیت تمام شعبے پر تعاون پر بات چیت کی۔جس میں کورونا وائرس وباء کے پھیلاؤ کا پس منظر بھی شامل تھا۔ قانون و انصاف کے قانونی امور کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب انوپ کمار میندی رتا ، بھارت کی طرف سے اس مشاورت کا حصہ تھے۔
ہندوستان، قزاقستان، چین ، کرغز جمہوریہ، پاکستان، روسی فیڈریشن، تازکستان کے وزرائے قانون کے ساتھ ساتھ انصاف و قانون کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران ؍ماہرین نے آج اختتام پذیر ہوئے تین دنوں کی اس میٹنگ میں مشاورت میں حصہ لیا۔ اگلے میٹنگ کی میزبانی پاکستان کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ایس سی او ممبر مملکوں کے وزرائے انصاف کے 8ویں اجلاس کے نتائج کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ بیان بھی جاری ہوا۔