इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
'विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना सभी के लिए फायदेमंद: केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री
"विशेष इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना" पर चर्चा के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक
06 AUG 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
"विशेष इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना" के बारे में चर्चा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में इस्पात मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने की। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, संसद सदस्य और इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान संसद सदस्यों को 22 जुलाई, 2021 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित और 29 जुलाई, 2021 को अधिसूचित उत्पादन से सम्बद्ध प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना की विशेषताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
बैठक में बताया गया कि महत्वपूर्ण निवेश आकर्षित कर मूल्य वर्धित इस्पात के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से पीएलआई योजना को अनुमोदित किया गया था। प्रोत्साहन 2023-24 से देय होगा और यह पांच उत्पाद श्रेणियों, जैसे कोटेड / प्लेटेड इस्पात उत्पाद, उच्च शक्ति / पहनने के लिए प्रतिरोधी स्टील, विशेष पटरियां, मिश्र धातु इस्पात उत्पाद तथा इस्पात के तार और विद्युत इस्पात के लिए लागू होगा। उचित परामर्श के बाद उत्पाद श्रेणियों का चयन किया गया था। इस योजना के लिए बजटीय परिव्यय 6,322 करोड़ रुपये रखा गया है।
भारत में पंजीकृत वे कंपनियां, जो देश के भीतर पिघले और ढलवां इस्पात का उपयोग करके पहचान की गई उत्पाद श्रेणियों के विनिर्माण में लगी हुई हैं,उन्हें इस योजना में भाग लेने के लिए पात्र माना जाएगा। कंपनियों का चयन वृद्धिशील उत्पादन और निवेश सीमा दोनों को समान महत्व देते हुए एक पारदर्शी चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
बैठक में यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि इस्पात क्षेत्र में कुछ उत्पाद श्रेणियों में निवेश की लंबी अवधि को ध्यान में रखते हुए योजना में प्रारंभिक वर्ष के स्थगन और फ्रंट-लोडेड निवेश को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। किसी भी वर्ष के दौरान देय बजटीय परिव्यय और पीएलआई प्रोत्साहन के साथ-साथ समग्र परिव्यय को आगे नहीं बढ़ाया जा सकता है। इसके अनुसार, योजना में भाग लेने वाली प्रत्येक कंपनी/संयुक्त उद्यम के लिए देय पीएलआई पर एक सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। इस योजना के माध्यम से, सरकार को लगभग 5.25 लाख रोजगार सृजित करने के साथ-साथ लगभग 40,000 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त निवेश की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, यह अनुमान है कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में विशेष इस्पात का आयात कम से कम हो जाएगा।
पीएलआई योजना का समर्थन करते हुए सांसदों ने योजना के संबंध में अपने सुझाव दिए। इस्पात मंत्री श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने इस योजना का समर्थन करने और अपने मूल्यवान सुझाव प्रदान करने के लिए सांसदों को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने वाली योजना सभी के लिए एक फायदेमंद योजना है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि मंत्रालय अपनी परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी के माध्यम से विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश तैयार कर रहा है।

Ministry of Steel
PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is a Win-Win for All; Union Steel Minister
Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting of Ministry of Steel Meets to Discuss
“PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel”
06 AUG 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Steel was held here today on the subject “Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel”. The meeting was chaired by the Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh and Minister of State Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Members of Parliament and senior officers of the Ministry attended the meeting. Members of Parliament were briefed about the features of the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme approved by the Union Cabinet on July 22, 2021 and notified on July 29, 2021.
It was informed that the PLI Scheme was approved with the objective of enhancing domestic production of value-added steel by attracting significant investment. The incentive is payable from 2023-24 and will be applicable for five product categories, viz, Coated/Plated Steel Products, High Strength/Wear Resistant Steel, Specialty Rails, Alloy Steel Products and Steel Wires, and Electrical Steel. The product categories were chosen after due consultations. The budgetary outlay for the scheme is Rs. 6,322 crores.
Companies registered in India engaged in manufacturing the identified product categories using steel melted and poured within the country are eligible to participate in the scheme. Selection of companies will be through a transparent selection process with equal weightages to both incremental production and investment thresholds.
It was also informed that provisions of deferment of initial year and preference to front-loaded investment have been given in the scheme keeping in view longer gestation period of investments in some product categories in steel sector. The budgetary outlay and PLI incentive payable during any given year as well as the overall outlay cannot be exceeded. Accordingly, a cap on PLI payable for every company/JV participating in the scheme has been prescribed. Through the scheme, the Government anticipates bringing in additional investment of about Rs.40,000 crores along with generating an overall employment to about 5.25 lakh. Further, it is anticipated that the composition of specialty steel in import basket will reduce to a minimum in the next few years.
Supporting the PLI scheme, Members of Parliament gave their suggestions regarding the scheme. Minister of Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh thanked MPs for supporting the scheme and providing their valuable inputs and stated that contributing to Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the scheme is a win-win for all. He further informed that the Ministry is preparing detailed guidelines through its Project Management Agency.