Ministry of Women and Child Development
Impact of Covid on Anganwadi Services
06 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Anganwadi Centres are closed due to Covid-19 pandemic. No survey has been planned on ground, as human interaction has been minimised to control the spread of virus. However, to ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadi beneficiaries, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers are distributing Supplementary Nutrition at the doorsteps of beneficiaries once in 15 days.
This Ministry has launched "Poshan Tracker” in March, 2021, a robust ICT enabled digital platform, to ensure real time monitoring of supplementary nutrition by use of data analytics for prompt supervision and management of services, tracking of all AWCs, AWWs and beneficiaries on defined indicators.
The Poshan tracker has provision for an integrated helpline for taking feedback of beneficiaries, frontline functionaries & from States/UTs. More than 50,000 feedback /queries have been received on Poshan Tracker since March 2021, which have been resolved. Support System has been established at National Level to facilitate adoption challenges faced by States.
Further, Ministry has sent a communication to States/UTs regarding appointment of nodal person for provide technical support to States/UTs and resolution of issues of downloading/functioning of the new Poshan Tracker.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی خدمات پر کووڈ کے اثرات
06 AUG 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آنگن واڑی سینٹرس کووڈ عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے بند ہیں ۔گراؤنڈ پر کوئی سروے کا منصوبہ نہیں بنایا گیا ہے،کیونکہ وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کیلئے انسانی بات چیت کم سے کم کردی گئی ہے۔البتہ آنگن واڑی مستفدین کو لگاتارتغذیاتی مدد کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے آنگن واڑی ورکروں اور ہیلپرس 15 دن میں ایک بار مستفدین کے گھروں پر سپلیمنٹری تغذیہ تقسیم کررہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت نے مارچ 2021 میں پوشن ٹریکر کا آغاز کیا ہےتاکہ خدمات کی فوری نگرانی اور بندو بست کیلئے ڈاٹا تغذیوں کا استعمال کرکے سپلیمنٹری تغذیہ کی ریئل ٹائم مونٹرنگ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
پوشن ٹریکر کے پاس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ،مستفدین فرنٹ لائن ،عہدہ داروں کی فیڈ بیک لینے کیلئے ایک مربوط ہیلپ لائن کی پرویزن ہے۔مارچ 2021 سے پوشن ٹریکر پر 50 ہزار سے زیادہ فیڈ بیک / سوالات وصول ہوئے ہیں،جنہیں حل کردیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت نے نئے پوشن ٹریکر کی ڈاؤن لوڈنگ /کام کاج کے معاملات کو حل کرنے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی امداد فراہم کرنے کیلئے نوڈل شخص کی تقرری سے متعلق ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک کمیونیکیشن بھیجا ہے۔