वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष दूत श्री टोनी एबट के साथ मुलाकात की
05 AUG 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष दूत श्री टॉनी एबट से मुलाकात की और परस्पर हित के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार विमर्श किया।
श्री एबट ने समग्र और सतत सुधार कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की सराहना की और कहा कि भारत ने महामारी के नकारात्मक प्रभाव के बावजूद मजबूत विकास दर जारी रखी है। श्री एबट ने जोर देकर कहा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत को दीर्घकालिक, मूल्यवान और विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में देखता है।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को एक समग्र रणनीतिक भागीदारी के रूप में विकसित करने के साथ ही पिछले एक दशक के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक संबंधों में विश्वसनीय प्रगति की सराहना की। वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि दोनों देशों के बीच एक दूसरे के पूरक बनने की योजना से आर्थिक संबंधों के विस्तार के लिए पर्याप्त संभावनाएं पैदा हुई हैं।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के निवेशकों को अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत द्वारा हाल में किए गए आर्थिक सुधार और एफडीआई नियमों में नरमी का उल्लेख किया। ऑस्ट्रेलियन सुपरएन्युएशन फंड्स ने नेशनल इन्वेस्टमेंट एंड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एनआईआईएफ) में निवेश किया है और उन्हें भारतीय इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में निवेश के विभिन्न अवसरों पर विचार करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने प्रस्ताव रखा कि ऑस्ट्रेलिया का एक दल नेशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन परियोजनाओं में निवेश के लिए अवसरों की बेहतर खोज के लिए भारतीय पक्ष के साथ जुड़ सकता है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया मजबूत लचीले लोकतंत्रों, साझा प्रवासी, व्यापार और निवेश के साथ भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय भागीदार है। पिछले दशक से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लगातार बढ़ रहा है और कोविड बाद की अवधि में एक दूसरे के पूरक बनने और मजबूती को ध्यान में रखते हुए दोनों देशों के इसके विस्तार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman meets Australian PM’s Special envoy Mr Tony Abbott
05 AUG 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman met Mr. Tony Abbott, Special Envoy of Australian Prime Minister here today and held discussions on various issues of mutual interest.
Mr. Abbott complimented India for undertaking comprehensive and sustained reforms programme and said that India has continued to demonstrate robust growth despite the disruptive impact of the pandemic. Mr. Abbott emphasised that Australia views India as a long-standing, valued and trusted partner.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman appreciated the credible progress observed in economic and commercial relations between the two countries over the past decade including elevation of the India-Australia bilateral relationship into a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The Finance Minister also emphasised that the complementarities between both countries provide immense scope for augmenting the economic relationships.
Smt. Sitharaman further highlighted those recent economic reforms and easing of FDI norms in India provide opportunities for Australian investors. The Australian Superannuation funds have invested in National Investment & Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and have been invited to look at various opportunities to invest in Indian infrastructure.
The Finance Minister offered that a team from Australia could engage with the Indian side to better explore the avenues for investment in National Infrastructure Pipeline projects.
Australia is an important bilateral partner of India with strong liberal democracies, shared diaspora, trade and investment. The bilateral trade has been growing steadily since past decade and there exists immense potential for the two countries to enhance it further in light of the wide spectrum of complementarities and strengths in the post-COVID period.