शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने “भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली, भाषा, कला एवं संस्कृति” पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
कई समकालीन चुनौतियों का समाधान हमारी पारम्परिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों में निहित है : श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
05 AUG 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के तहत परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों का एक साल पूरा होने पर, भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विषय-वस्तु आधारित वेबिनारों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रही है।एनईपी में भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली, भाषा, कला एवं संस्कृति जैसे नए क्षेत्रों पर विशेष जोर होने के कारण, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एआईसीटीई की भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली ने आज भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली, भाषा, कला एवं संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा में बदलावपर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान मुख्य अतिथि थे। सांसद श्री तेजस्वी सूर्या; उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरे, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और एआईसीटीई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने समकालीन समय में पारम्परिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों और प्राचीन ज्ञान की प्रासंगिकता तथा एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में उनकी भूमिका पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीयता की भावना के साथ कला, संस्कृति, भाषाओं को ज्ञान से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अपनी जड़ों के साथ जुड़े बिना कोई भी समाज सफल नहीं हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, हमारा अतीत स्थापत्य कला की भव्यता, इंजीनियरिंग के चमत्कार और कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता से भरा हुआ है। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि भारत की इस सांस्कृतिक संपदा का संरक्षण, प्रोत्साहन और प्रसार देश की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए, क्योंकि यह देश की पहचान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री प्रधान ने जोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति ने 21वीं सदी के भारत के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया है और इसमें हमारी पारम्परिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर जोर दिया गया है। भारतीय ज्ञान की परम्पराओं को आगे बढ़ाकर, हम एक नए युग की शुरुआत की नींव रख सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, हमें युवाओं के साथ जुड़ने के लिए अपने पारम्परिक ज्ञान को समकालीन, संदर्भगत प्रासंगिकता से जोड़ना चाहिए। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि कई समकालीन चुनौतियों के समाधान हमारी पारम्परिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों में निहित हैं।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के निर्माण और उससे जुड़ी बुनियादी बातों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री खरे ने कहा कि एनईपी नए भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का माध्यम है और यह प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के विजन को साकार करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री तेजस्वी सूर्या ने 21वीं सदी में पारम्परिक भारतीय ज्ञान के संबंध में नई एनईपी 2020 की आवश्यकता पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान, संस्कृति, सभ्यता, कला, विभिन्न प्राचीन शिक्षाएं, इतिहास आदि हमारी गौरवशाली परम्पराओं का अहम भाग रहे हैं और हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को इन परम्पराओं की जानकारी होनी चाहिए तथा उन्हें इनका सम्मान करना चाहिए। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों के लिए मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा पर जोर दिया।
श्री सूर्या ने एनईपी 2020 के संबंध में पारम्परिक भारतीय ज्ञान के विभिन्न पहुओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसे भारतीय शिक्षा में फिर से शामिल किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस एनईपी 2020 के माध्यम से, देश भर में विभिन्न भाषाओं के विभागों और संस्थानों को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद विषयवार सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया, जहां वेबिनार का पहला सत्र “भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली” विषय पर था और इसे एमआईसीए, अहमदाबाद के अध्यक्ष और निदेशक डॉ. शैलेंद्र राज मेहता; जगतगुरु श्री देवनाथ इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वेदिक साइंस एंड रिसर्च, नागपुर के सिविल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के बोर्ड सदस्य डॉ. ए. एस. नेने; सेंटर फॉर फॉलिसी स्टडीज, चेन्नई के चेयरमैन प्रो. एम. डी. श्रीनिवास ने संबोधित किया।
वेबिनार का दूसरा सत्र “भाषाएं” विषय पर आधारित था और इसे संस्कृति प्रमोशन फाउंडेशन के सचिव श्री चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री; जेएनयू, नई दिल्ली के स्कूल ऑफ संस्कृति एंड इंडिक स्टडीज के डीन प्रो. संतोष कुमार शुक्ला; द तमिलनाडु डॉ. एम. जी. आर. मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी, चेन्नई के वाइस चांसलर डॉ. सुधा शेषय्यन ने संबोधित किया।
तीसरा सत्र “कला एवं संस्कृति” विषय पर हुआ और इसे राज्यसभा सदस्य, भारतीय शास्त्रीय नत्यांगना और भरतनाट्यम व ओडिशी नृत्य शैली की गुरु डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह; पर्यावरणविद्, हरित कार्यकर्ता और हिमालयन एन्वायरमेंटल स्टडीज एंड कन्वर्जेशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन, देहरादून के संस्थापक डॉ. अनिल जोशी; भारतीय विद्या भवन, नई दिल्ली की सेंटर ऑफ इंडोलॉजी की डीन डॉ. शशिबाला ने संबोधित किया।
एआईसीटीई के चेयरमैन प्रो. अनिल डी. सहस्रबुद्धे के भाषण के साथ समापन सत्र संपन्न हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय की आगामी एनईपी 2020 सभी विद्यार्थियों के लिए आत्म-सम्मान और आत्मनिर्भरता जगाने का सुनहरा अवसर है।

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises a National Webinar on ‘Indian Knowledge System, Languages, Art & Culture’
Solutions to many of contemporary challenges lie in our traditional knowledge systems- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
05 AUG 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebration of one year of transformative reforms under National Education Policy, 2020, Government of India is organising a series of theme-based webinars on different aspects of National Education Policy, 2020. Indian Knowledge System, Language, Arts & Culture being one of the innovative thrust area of NEP, Indian Knowledge System at AICTE under Ministry of Education organised a National Webinar on Transforming Education in the Light of Indian Knowledge System, Language, Arts & Culture today. Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Employment Shri Dharmendra Pradhan was the Chief Guest on the occasion. Member of Parliament Shri Tejasvi Surya; Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare Senior officials from Ministry of Education and AICTE were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dharmendra Pradhan discussed the relevance of traditional knowledge systems & ancient wisdom in contemporary times and their role in the making of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He stated that there is a need to synergise knowledge with art, culture, language with a spirit of Bharatiyata.
The Minister said that no society can thrive without connecting to its roots. Our past is filled with examples of architectural grandeur, engineering marvel and artistic excellence, he further added. He called for conservation, promotion and dissemination of this cultural wealth of India should be the top priority of the country because it is crucial for the country's identity.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that the National Education Policy has laid down a roadmap for 21st century India and lays emphasis on our traditional knowledge systems. By taking Indian knowledge traditions forward, we can sow seeds for starting a new era. We must recreate our traditional knowledge with contemporary, contextual relevance to connect with the youth, he added. Shri Pradhan stated that solutions to many of contemporary challenges lie in our traditional knowledge systems
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education in his address shed light on the formulation and fundamentals of National Education Policy, 2020. Shri Khare said that NEP is the medium to fulfil the aspirations of New India and it will play an important role in realising the Prime Minister’s vision of attaining self-relaince.
Shri Tejasvi Surya expressed his views on the need of new NEP 2020 with respect to Traditional Indian Knowledge in 21st century. He said that Science, Culture, Civilization, Art, various ancient learnings, History etc. are an important part of our glorious tradition and our young generation should we be aware and respect these traditions. He stressed upon value-based education to learners.
Shri Surya also highlighted different aspects of traditional Indian wisdom with respect to NEP 2020 which is being reintroduced in Indian Education. He added that through this NEP 2020, a strong effort is being made to strengthen the departments and institutions of various languages ​​across the country.
The theme wise sessions were conducted followed by the Inaugural Session where the first session of the Webinar was on the theme “Indian Knowledge System” and was addressed by Dr.Shailendra Raj Mehta,President and Director, MICA, Ahmedabad; Dr. A. S. Nene,Board Member, Civil Engg. Dept., Jagatguru Shri Devnath Institute of Vedic Science and Research, Nagpur;Prof. M. D Srinivas,Chairman, Centre for Policy Studies, Chennai.
The second session of the Webinar was on the theme “Languages” and was addressed byShri. Chamu Krishna Shastri, Secretary, Sanskrit Promotion Foundation; Prof. Santosh Kumar Shukla, Dean, School of Sanskrit and Indic Studies, JNU, New Delhi;Dr.Sudha Seshayyan,Vice- Chancellor, The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R Medical University, Chennai.
The third session of the Webinar was on the theme “Arts & Culture” and was addressed by Dr.Sonal Mansingh, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Indian classical dancer and Guru Bharatanatyam and Odissi dancing style; Dr. Anil Joshi, Environmentalist, Green Activist, and the Founder of Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation Organization, Dehradun; Dr.Shashibala,Dean, Centre of Indology, Bhartiya Vidya Bhavan, New Delhi.
The Valedictory session was conducted by the concluding remarks of Prof. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE. He motivated with the thought that the upcoming NEP 2020 by the Ministry of Education is the golden opportunity to awaken the self-respect and self-reliance for all the students.