ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਿਟ ਐਂਡ ਰਨ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਲਈ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ
04 AUG 2021 7:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਐੱਮਵੀਆਰ 1989 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 528 (ਈ.) ਮਿਤੀ 02 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਮਏਸੀਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੜਕ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ , ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਡੀਏਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 527 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 02 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਕੋਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਧਨ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨਿਯਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਕੋਸ਼ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਹਿਟ ਐਂਡ ਰਨ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਆਵਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੁਆਵਜੇ (ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਖਮੀ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ 12,500 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 50,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ 25,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2,00,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ) ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 526 (ਈ.) ਮਿਤੀ 02 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਹਿਟ ਐਂਡ ਰਨ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਡ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਨਿਯਮ ਵੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੋਲੇਟੀਅਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ, 1989 ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਲਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਲ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ, ਵਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
Click here to see GSR 528(E) dated 02 Aug 2021 Rules related to insurance & DAR.pdf
Click here to see GSR 526(E) dt 02 Aug 2021 Scheme for Compensation to victims of Hit and Run Acc.pdf
Click here to see GSR 527(E) dated 02 aug 2021 Establishment of Motor Vehicle Accident Fund..pdf

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft Rules published to fast track Hit&Run Accident investigations and settlement of claims with enhanced compensation
04 AUG 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has published draft rules vide GSR 528( E) dated 02 Aug 2021 to amend CMVR 1989 to mandate mobile number in the Certificate of Insurance. Further, the procedure for detailed investigation of road accidents, the Detailed Accident Report (DAR)and its reporting ,along with timelines for different stakeholders, for quick settlements of claims by MACT, have been mandated.
Ministry, vide GSR 527( E) dated 02 Aug 2021, has published draft rules regarding creation, operation and sources of fund etc. of the Motor Vehicles Accident Fund. This fund shall be used for providing compensation in case of Hit &Run Accident, treatment for accident victims and any other purpose ,as may be specified by the Central Government.
Furthermore, Ministry vide GSR 526( E) dated 02 Aug 2021 has also notified a draft scheme, namely, Scheme for Compensation of Hit &Run Accident Victims to cater to enhanced compensation ( from Rs 12,500 to Rs 50,000 for grievous hurt and from Rs 25,000 to Rs 2,00,000 for death ) . This scheme will supersede the earlier Solatium Scheme, 1989.
All the above notifications shall reduce time taken in settlement of claims, implement enhanced compensation and lay down the detailed procedure to be followed by all the stakeholders.
Click here to see GSR 528(E) dated 02 Aug 2021 Rules related to insurance & DAR.pdf
Click here to see GSR 526(E) dt 02 Aug 2021 Scheme for Compensation to victims of Hit and Run Acc.pdf
Click here to see GSR 527(E) dated 02 aug 2021 Establishment of Motor Vehicle Accident Fund..pdf