Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smart Anganwadi Project
05 AUG 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Anganwadi Services under Umbrella ICDS Scheme is one of the ongoing flagship programmes of the Government of India for early childhood care and development. The beneficiaries under this scheme are children in the age group of 0-6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers.
Under Anganwadi Services, a package of six services, namely, (i) Supplementary Nutrition; (ii) Pre-school Non-formal Education; (iii) Nutrition & Health Education; (iv) Immunization; (v) Health Check-up; and (vi) Referral Services is being provided to all eligible beneficiaries. Three of the six services, viz., immunization, health check-up and referral services, are related to health and are provided by NRHM & Public Health Infrastructure.
The Scheme operates through a network of 7075 fully operational Projects and 13.87 lakh AWCs as on March, 2021.
The list of non- functional Anganwadi Kendras State/ UT-wise is at Annexure-1. From time to time Ministry advises States/UTs to operationalize the Anganwadi centres which are non operational. Further, in various meetings, States/ UTs have been advised to expedite the operationalization of the non-functional AWCs for the benefit of the people.
Smart Anganwadi Project is an initiative of Government of Kerala for improving the service delivered at Anganwadi Centre for overall physical and mental development of children. The State has finalized 6 types of plans and estimates for the construction of Anganwadi Buildings on the basis of availability of land. It provides space for class rooms, dining hall, kitchen, store room, creative zone, indoor and outdoor play area. The funds have been provided by the State Government and LSGD Institutions.
The first Smart Anganwadi building in the State of Kerala is under construction in Thiruvananthapuram District under Thiruvananthapuram Urban II ICDS Project. The project cost for the same is Rs.44,94,518/-, for which sufficient funds have been provided by the State Government of Kerala. 80% of the construction of Anganwadi Building has been completed.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
*****
AS
Annexure I
State/UT wise AWCs data as on March 2021
S. No.
State/UT
Sanctioned
Operational
Non Operational
1
Andhra Pradesh #
55607
55607
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
6225
6225
0
3
Assam
62153
62153
0
4
Bihar
115009
111468
3541
5
Chhatisgarh
52474
51583
891
6
Goa #
1262
1262
0
7
Gujarat
53029
53029
0
8
Haryana
25962
25962
0
9
Himachal Pradesh
18925
18925
0
10
Jharkhand
38432
38432
0
11
Karnataka
65911
65911
0
12
Kerala
33318
33244
74
13
Madhya Pradesh
97135
97135
0
14
Maharashtra
110486
110219
267
15
Manipur #
11510
11510
0
16
Meghalaya
5896
5896
0
17
Mizoram
2244
2244
0
18
Nagaland
3980
3980
0
19
Odisha
74154
72587
1567
20
Punjab
27314
27304
10
21
Rajasthan
62010
61974
36
22
Sikkim
1308
1308
0
23
Tamil Nadu
54439
54439
0
24
Telangana #
35700
35634
66
25
Tripura
10145
9911
234
26
Uttar Pradesh
190145
189309
836
27
Uttrakhand
20067
20067
0
28
West Bengal # *
119481
117076
2405
29
A & N Islands
720
720
0
30
Chandigarh
450
450
0
31
Dadra & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
409
409
0
32
Delhi
10897
10897
0
33
Jammu & Kashmir
30765
28460
2305
34
Ladakh
1173
1140
33
35
Lakshadweep
107
107
0
36
Puducherry
855
855
0
Total
1399697
1387432
12265

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
اسمارٹ آنگن واڑی پروجیکٹ
05 AUG 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:06؍اگست 2021
سرپرست آئی سی ڈی ایس اسکیم کے تحت آنگن واڑی خدمات ، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور ان کی ترقی کیلئے حکومت ہند کے جاری اہم پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے فیض حاصل کرنے والوں میں چھ سال تک کی عمر کے بچے ، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں شامل ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات کے تحت چھ خدمات ایک پیکج تمام اہل مستفدین کو فراہم کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ خدمات ہیں (i) اضافی تغذیہ (ii) اسکول سے پہلے کی غیر رسمی تعلیم (iii) غذائیت اور صحت سے متعلق تعلیم(iv) ٹیکہ کاری (v) صحت کی جانچ اور (v i) مریض کو خصوصی معالج کے پاس بھیجنے سے متعلق خدمات ۔ ان چھ خدمات میں سے تین خدمات یعنی ٹیکہ کاری ، صحت کی جانچ اور مریض کو خصوصی معالج یا ماہر ڈاکٹر کے پاس بھیجنے سے متعلق خدمات کا صحت سے تعلق ہےاور انہیں این آر ایچ ایم اور صحت عامہ سے متعلق بنیاد ی ڈھانچہ کے ذریعہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم پر مارچ 2021کو 7075 مکمل طور پر فعال پروجیکٹوں اور 13.87 لاکھ اے ڈبلیو سی ایس کے ایک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے۔
آنگن واڑی کے غیر فعال کیندروں کی ریاست وار اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار فہرست ضمیمہ۔I میں پیش ہے ۔ وزارت ، وقتاً فوقتاً ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صلاح دیتی ہے کہ وہ غیر فعال آنگن واڑی کیندروں میں کام کاج شروع کریں ۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف میٹنگوں میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ عام لوگوں کے فائدے کیلئے غیر فعال آنگن واڑی کیندروں کو فعال بنانے کے کام میں تیزی لائیں ۔
اسمارٹ آنگن واڑی پروجیکٹ،کیرالہ سرکار کی ایک پہل ہے ۔ جو بچوں کی مجموعی طور پر جسمانی اور دماغی نشونما کیلئے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں دستیاب کرائی جارہی خدمات میں بہتری لانے کی غرض سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔
ریاست نے زمین کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر آنگن واڑی عمارتوں کو تعمیر کے مقصد سے چھ قسم کے منصوبوں اور تخمینوں کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔اس کے تحت کلاس روم، کھانے کا ہال،باورچی خانے،اسٹور روم،تخلیقی زون اور کمرے کے اندر اور باہر کھیلنے کے حصے کیلئے جگہ فراہم کی جانی ہے۔ ریاستی سرکار اور ایل ایس جی ڈی اداروں نے اس کیلئے فنڈس فراہم کئے ہیں۔
پہلی اسمارٹ آنگن واڑی عمارت کیرالہ میں تھرووننتھاپورم ضلع میں زیر تعمیر ہے ،یہ عمارت تھرووننتھاپورم اربن II آئی سی ڈی ایس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تعمیر ہورہی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی لاگت4494518 روپے ہےجس کیلئے کیرالہ کی ریاستی سرکار نے خاطر خواہ فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔ آنگن واڑی عمارت کی 80 فیصد تعمیر کا کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی۔
ضمیمہ۔I
مارچ 2021 کو آنگن واڑی کیندروں کا ریاست وار اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وارڈیٹا
نمبر شمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
منظور شدہ
فعال
غیر فعال
1
آندھرا پردیش#
55607
55607
0
2
اروناچل پردیش
6225
6225
0
3
آسام
62153
62153
0
4
بہار
115009
111468
3541
5
چھتیس گڑھ
52474
51583
891
6
گوا#
1262
1262
0
7
گجرات
53029
53029
0
8
ہریانہ
25962
25962
0
9
ہماچل پردیش
18925
18925
0
10
جھارکھنڈ
38432
38432
0
11
کرناٹک
65911
65911
0
12
کیرالہ
33318
33244
74
13
مدھیہ پردیش
97135
97135
0
14
مہاراشٹر
110486
110219
267
15
منی پور#
11510
11510
0
16
میگھالیہ
5896
5896
0
17
میزورم
2244
2244
0
18
ناگالینڈ
3980
3980
0
19
اڈیشہ
74154
72587
1567
20
پنجاب
27314
27304
10
21
راجستھان
62010
61974
36
22
سکم
1308
1308
0
23
تمل ناڈو
54439
54439
0
24
تلنگانہ#
35700
35634
66
25
تری پورہ
10145
9911
234
26
اترپردیش
190145
189309
836
27
اتراکھنڈ
20067
20067
0
28
مغربی بنگال*#
119481
117076
2405
29
انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر
720
720
0
30
چنڈی گڑھ
450
450
0
31
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
409
409
0
32
دہلی
10897
10897
0
33
جموں وکشمیر
30765
28460
2305
34
لداخ
1173
1140
33
35
لکشدیپ
107
107
0
36
پڈوچیر
855
855
0
میزان
1399697
1387432
12265