Ministry of Jal Shakti
Har Khet Ko Paani Under PMKSY
05 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
PradhanMantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana (PMKSY) was launched in 2015-16 with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm, expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc. HarKhetKoPani (HKKP) is one of the components of PradhanMantriKrishiSinchayeeYojana (PMKSY). Under HKKP, financial assistance is being provided by this Ministry under Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM); Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI); Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies; and Ground Water components.
CADWM Programme aims for improving water use efficiency in irrigation, providing assured supply of water to every farm field, and transfer of control and management of irrigation system to the Water Users’ Associations (WUAs). Presently the CADWM component of 99 prioritized projects of Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP) only has been included for funding under PMKSY. State-wise details of financial assistance for CADWM by this Ministry during last two years, is given at Annexure-I.
SMI and RRR of water bodies schemes mainly aims at expanding cultivable area under assured irrigation along with other objectives like improving water use efficiency, Ground Water recharge, improvement and restoration of water bodies. Through these measures, increasing tank storage capacity, revival of lost irrigation potential, increased availability of drinking water, improvement of catchment of tank commands etc. are targeted. State-wise progress made by this Ministry under SMI and RRR of water bodies schemes during last two years, is placed at Annexure-II.
The Ground Water scheme under PMKSY-HKKP aims to provide financial assistance to States for assured ground water irrigation to small and marginal farmers. State-wise progress made by this Ministry under this component during last two years, is placed at Annexure-III.
The Scheme for PMKSY-HKKP was valid till March, 2021. The extension of the scheme for the period 2021-26 is under consideration of the Government. The targets for this period shall be firmed up based on approval of the scheme for the period 2021-26.
The monitoring of SMI, RRR of Water Bodies and CADWM projects is done through monitoring visits undertaken by officials of regional offices of Central Water Commission (CWC). Further, for CADWM, the monitoring is also being done by a project management unit. Also, review of Ground Water schemes is being done on monthly basis with the State Implementing Agency. Apart from the above, there are dashboards of the individual components, where the progress is being monitored in public domain through dedicated component-wise management information system.
For CADWM, SMI and RRR of water bodies components, farmer-wise details are not being maintained. However, CADWM programme monitors the progress of formation of Water Users Associations (WUA). Under PMKSY, so far 8562 WUAs have been created, out of which 4061 WUAs have taken over the control of CAD assets. Further, under PMKSY so far 34,928 farmers including small and marginal farmers, have benefited under Ground Water component of HKKP.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Food Processing Industries, ShriPrahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the LokSabha today.
*****
AS/SK
Annexure-I
Details of Financial and Physical progress under Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme during the last two years
S.No.
State
2019-20
2020-21
Central Assistance released
(Rs. in crore)
Cultivable Command Area achieved (thousand hectare)
Central Assistance released
(Rs. in crore)
Cultivable Command Area achieved (thousand hectare)
1
Assam
-
7.97
4.00
3.51
2
Bihar
-
2.47
-
3.04
3
Goa
-
0.08
3.84
0.20
4
Gujarat
-
1.59
-
1.56
5
Jammu & Kashmir
-
0.53
1.87
0.19
6
Karnataka
3.79
3.79
11.34
0.11
7
Kerala
-
0.30
2.69
0.30
8
Madhya Pradesh
-
17.40
43.32
24.10
9
Maharashtra
-
19.65
46.23
24.23
10
Manipur
-
-
-
3.64
11
Orissa
-
9.61
34.47
8.03
12
Punjab
-
-
18.08
-
13
Rajasthan
10.22
0.46
31.26
9.100
14
Telangana
-
10.68
-
-
15
Uttar Pradesh
150.00
-
6.00
-
TOTAL :
164.01
74.53
203.10
78.01
Annexure-II
Details of central assistance (CA) released and potential achieved/restored under Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) and Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of water bodies components of HarKhetKoPani during last two years
S.N.
State
2019-20
2020-21
CA (Rs. in crore)
Potential Achieved/ Restored (thousand hectare)*
CA (Rs. in crore)
Potential Achieved/ Restored (thousand hectare)*
1
Andhra Pradesh
-
-
-
-
2
Arunachal Pradesh
17.49
3
104.69
-
3
Assam
414.06
7
205.62
-
4
Bihar
27.96
9
10.65
19
5
Chhattisgarh
-
-
-
-
6
Gujarat
-
-
-
-
7
Himachal Pradesh
147.91
5
59.80
-
8
Jharkhand
-
-
-
-
9
Karnataka
-
-
-
-
10
Madhya Pradesh
-
-
-
-
11
Manipur
24.26
-
69.26
-
12
Meghalaya
22.22
3
57.07
-
13
Mizoram
11.34
2
7.65
-
14
Nagaland
20.46
2
35.99
-
15
Orissa
-
1
34.54
-
16
Rajasthan
11.96
-
-
-
17
Sikkim
9.13
1
9.33
-
18
Tamil Nadu
16.75
-
1.25
-
19
Telangana
-
4
-
1
20
Tripura
9.00
-
-
-
21
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
-
-
22
Uttarakhand
31.78
5
-
3
23
UT of J&K
62.18
2
96.69
-
24
UT of Ladakh
6.40
-
0.90
-
Grand Total
832.90
44
693.44
23
* As reported by the States.
Annexure-III
State-wise details of progress made under Ground Water component of HarKhetKoPani during last two years
Achievement during last two years (July 2019 - June 2021)
S. No.
State
Wells completed
Command area created
Farmers Benefitted
(Nos.)
(Ha.)
(Nos.)
1
Assam phase-I
4,593
18,180
18,134
2
Arunachal Pradesh phase-I
473
1,670
2,835
3
Gujarat
5
5
5
4
Nagaland
68
19
27
5
Tripura phase-I
177
18
36
6
Uttar Pradesh
12,016
14,669
12,016
7
Arunachal Pradesh phase-II
495
-
-
8
Tamil Nadu
115
374
866
9
Manipur
395
1,300
980
10
Mizoram
13
30
29
11
Assam Phase-II
3414
-
-
12
Uttarakhand
-
-
-
13
Telangana
-
-
-
14
West Bengal
-
-
-
15
Tripura phase-II
-
-
-
Total
21,764
36,265
34,928

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐਮਕੇਐਸਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਰ ਖੇਤ ਕੋ ਪਾਣੀ
05 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮਕੇਐਸਵਾਈ) 2015-16 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮਕੇਐਸਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ, ਐੱਚਕੇਕੇਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਕਮਾਂਡ ਏਰੀਆ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਵਾਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (ਸੀਏਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਤਹ ਛੋਟੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ (ਐਸਐਮਆਈ); ਜਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ, ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਹਾਲੀ (ਆਰਆਰਆਰ); ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਏਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਹਰੇਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਡਬਲਯੂਯੂਏ) ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸੇਲਰੇਟਿਡ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਏਆਈਬੀਪੀ) ਦੇ 99 ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਏਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐਮ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਪੀਐਮਕੇਐਸਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੀਏਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐਮ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ, ਅਨੇਕਸ਼ਚਰ ਟੇਬਲ -1 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਜਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਸਐਮਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਆਰਆਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਜਮੀਨ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ, ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਸਿੰਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਗੁਆਚੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਟੈਂਕ ਕਮਾਂਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਟਾਰਗੈਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਣੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਐਸਐਮਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਆਰਆਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਨੇਕਸ਼ਚਰ -2 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐਮਕੇਐਸਵਾਈ-ਐਚਕੇਕੇਪੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਜ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਅਨੇਕਸ਼ਚਰ - III ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ -ਐੱਚਕੇਕੇਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵੈਧ ਸੀ। 2021-26 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2021-26 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਸਐਮਆਈ, ਆਰਆਰਆਰ ਆਫ਼ ਵਾਟਰ ਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਏਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੀਏਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਮ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜਮੀਨ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇੱਥੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਏਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐਮ, ਐਸਐਮਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਆਰਆਰ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਲਈ, ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸੀਏਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਾਟਰ ਯੂਜ਼ਰਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਡਬਲਯੂ ਯੂ ਏ ) ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐਮਕੇਐਸਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 8562 ਡਬਲਯੂਏਜ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 4061 ਡਬਲਯੂਏਜ ਨੇ ਸੀਏਡੀ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੀਐਮਕੇਐਸਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 34,928 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਚਕੇਕੇਪੀ ਦੇ ਜਮੀਨ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅਨੇਕਸ਼ਚਰ -1
Details of Financial and Physical progress under Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme during the last two years
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਏਰੀਆ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਵਾਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (ਸੀਏਡੀਡਬਲਯੂਐਮ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ
S.No.
State
2019-20
2020-21
Central Assistance released
(Rs. in crore)
Cultivable Command Area achieved (thousand hectare)
Central Assistance released
(Rs. in crore)
Cultivable Command Area achieved (thousand hectare)
1
Assam
-
7.97
4.00
3.51
2
Bihar
-
2.47
-
3.04
3
Goa
-
0.08
3.84
0.20
4
Gujarat
-
1.59
-
1.56
5
Jammu & Kashmir
-
0.53
1.87
0.19
6
Karnataka
3.79
3.79
11.34
0.11
7
Kerala
-
0.30
2.69
0.30
8
Madhya Pradesh
-
17.40
43.32
24.10
9
Maharashtra
-
19.65
46.23
24.23
10
Manipur
-
-
-
3.64
11
Orissa
-
9.61
34.47
8.03
12
Punjab
-
-
18.08
-
13
Rajasthan
10.22
0.46
31.26
9.100
14
Telangana
-
10.68
-
-
15
Uttar Pradesh
150.00
-
6.00
-
TOTAL :
164.01
74.53
203.10
78.01
Annexure-II
Details of central assistance (CA) released and potential achieved/restored under Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) and Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of water bodies components of HarKhetKoPani during last two years
S.N.
State
2019-20
2020-21
CA (Rs. in crore)
Potential Achieved/ Restored (thousand hectare)*
CA (Rs. in crore)
Potential Achieved/ Restored (thousand hectare)*
1
Andhra Pradesh
-
-
-
-
2
Arunachal Pradesh
17.49
3
104.69
-
3
Assam
414.06
7
205.62
-
4
Bihar
27.96
9
10.65
19
5
Chhattisgarh
-
-
-
-
6
Gujarat
-
-
-
-
7
Himachal Pradesh
147.91
5
59.80
-
8
Jharkhand
-
-
-
-
9
Karnataka
-
-
-
-
10
Madhya Pradesh
-
-
-
-
11
Manipur
24.26
-
69.26
-
12
Meghalaya
22.22
3
57.07
-
13
Mizoram
11.34
2
7.65
-
14
Nagaland
20.46
2
35.99
-
15
Orissa
-
1
34.54
-
16
Rajasthan
11.96
-
-
-
17
Sikkim
9.13
1
9.33
-
18
Tamil Nadu
16.75
-
1.25
-
19
Telangana
-
4
-
1
20
Tripura
9.00
-
-
-
21
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
-
-
22
Uttarakhand
31.78
5
-
3
23
UT of J&K
62.18
2
96.69
-
24
UT of Ladakh
6.40
-
0.90
-
Grand Total
832.90
44
693.44
23
* As reported by the States.
Annexure-III
State-wise details of progress made under Ground Water component of HarKhetKoPani during last two years
Achievement during last two years (July 2019 - June 2021)
S. No.
State
Wells completed
Command area created
Farmers Benefitted
(Nos.)
(Ha.)
(Nos.)
1
Assam phase-I
4,593
18,180
18,134
2
Arunachal Pradesh phase-I
473
1,670
2,835
3
Gujarat
5
5
5
4
Nagaland
68
19
27
5
Tripura phase-I
177
18
36
6
Uttar Pradesh
12,016
14,669
12,016
7
Arunachal Pradesh phase-II
495
-
-
8
Tamil Nadu
115
374
866
9
Manipur
395
1,300
980
10
Mizoram
13
30
29
11
Assam Phase-II
3414
-
-
12
Uttarakhand
-
-
-
13
Telangana
-
-
-
14
West Bengal
-
-
-
15
Tripura phase-II
-
-
-
Total
21,764
36,265
34,928