Ministry of Defence
Motivational talks & felicitation ceremonies being organised in 75 cities to mark 75th year of Independence
05 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Events being organised by Gallantry Awards Portal, Armed Forces, BRO & NCC
• To be held from August 06-14, 2021
• 75 cities to honour the courage of the bravehearts
• Gallantry Awards Portal to webcast the events live
• Aim is to instill devotion & patriotism among citizens, especially youth
To mark the 75th year of Independence, Gallantry Awards Portal is organising an event in collaboration with the Armed Forces, Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and National Cadet Corps (NCC) in 75 cities across the country to pay tributes to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the Nation. Under the initiative, motivational talks and felicitation ceremonies are being organised in honour of the gallant heroes.
Seventy five cities across the nation have been selected to honour the courage, character and commitment of the bravehearts and their families with a view to instill a sense of devotion and patriotism among citizens, especially the youth. It will also be a celebration of bravery of the Armed Forces post-Independence.
The events are being organised at different locations across the country in the run up to Independence Day 2021 from August 06-14, 2021. To enable greater reach of the celebrations, the Gallantry Awards Portal (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in) will webcast the events live. The recording of the events will also be available on the YouTube channel of the portal.

وزارت دفاع
ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر 75 شہروں میں تحریک دینے والے مذاکرات اور خیرمقدمی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے
05 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
خاص باتیں :
• بہادری انعامات کا پورٹل ، مسلح افواج ، بی آر او اور این سی سی تقریبات منعقد کر رہی ہے
• یہ تقریبات 6 سے 14 اگست 2021 کے درمیان منعقد کی جائیں گی
• 75 شہروں میں بہادر سپاہیوں کی ہمت افزائی کے لیے اعزاز دینا ہے
• بہادری انعامات کا پورٹل اس تقریب کو رواں ویب کاسٹ کرے گا
• اس کا مقصد شہریوں میں خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں وطن کے تئیں خود کو وقف کر دینے اور وطن پرستی کا جذبہ جگانا ہے۔
ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر بہادری ایوارڈ پورٹل ملک بھر کے 75 شہروں میں مسلح فوجوں ، سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم بی آر او اور نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی ) کے ساتھ مل کر ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد اُن بہادر سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا ہے جنہوں نے ملک کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جان نچھاور کر دی تھی۔ اس پہل کے تحت ان جانبازوں کے اعزاز میں تحریک دینے والے مذاکرات اور خیر مقدمی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
بہادر سپاہیوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی ہمت ، کرداراور عزم کا احترام کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر کے 75 شہروں کوچنا گیا ہے۔ تاکہ شہریوں خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں وطن پرستی کے شعور کو بیدار کرنا ہے۔ یہ آزادی کے بعد مسلح افواج کی بہادری کا بھی جشن ہے۔
یہ تقریبات 6 سے 14 اگست ، 2021 کے درمیان یوم آزادی سے پہلے ملک بھر کے مختلف مقامات پر منائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان تقریبات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے بہادری ایوارڈز کا پوسٹل (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in) اس تقریب کو رواں ویب کاسٹ کرے گا۔ تقریبات کی ریکارڈنگ بھی پورٹل کے یو ٹیوب چینل پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔