Ministry of Defence
Motivational talks & felicitation ceremonies being organised in 75 cities to mark 75th year of Independence
05 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Events being organised by Gallantry Awards Portal, Armed Forces, BRO & NCC
• To be held from August 06-14, 2021
• 75 cities to honour the courage of the bravehearts
• Gallantry Awards Portal to webcast the events live
• Aim is to instill devotion & patriotism among citizens, especially youth
To mark the 75th year of Independence, Gallantry Awards Portal is organising an event in collaboration with the Armed Forces, Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and National Cadet Corps (NCC) in 75 cities across the country to pay tributes to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the Nation. Under the initiative, motivational talks and felicitation ceremonies are being organised in honour of the gallant heroes.
Seventy five cities across the nation have been selected to honour the courage, character and commitment of the bravehearts and their families with a view to instill a sense of devotion and patriotism among citizens, especially the youth. It will also be a celebration of bravery of the Armed Forces post-Independence.
The events are being organised at different locations across the country in the run up to Independence Day 2021 from August 06-14, 2021. To enable greater reach of the celebrations, the Gallantry Awards Portal (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in) will webcast the events live. The recording of the events will also be available on the YouTube channel of the portal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में 75 शहरों में प्रेरणादायक वार्ता और अभिनंदन समारोहों का आयोजन
05 AUG 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
➡️ कार्यक्रम वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल, सशस्त्र बल, बीआरओ और एनसीसी द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं
➡️ 06-14 अगस्त, 2021 तक आयोजित किए जाएंगे
➡️ 75 शहर बहादुरों की वीरता का सम्मान करेंगे
➡️ वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल आयोजनों का लाइव वेबकास्ट करेंगे
➡️ उद्देश्य नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं के बीच समर्पण एवं देशभक्ति की भावना पैदा करना है
आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष को मनाने के लिए वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल देश भरके 75 शहरों में सशस्त्र बलों, सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) और राष्ट्रीय कैडेटकोर (एनसीसी) के सहयोग से राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वालेवीरों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसपहल के अंतर्गत वीर नायकों के सम्मान में प्रेरणादायक वार्ता और सम्मानसमारोह आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
नागरिकों में, विशेष रूप से युवाओं में समर्पण एवं देशभक्ति की भावना पैदाकरने के उद्देश्य से वीरों और उनके परिवारों के साहस, चरित्र औरप्रतिबद्धता का सम्मान करने के लिए देश भर के 75 शहरों का चयन कियागया है । यह स्वतंत्रता के बाद सशस्त्र बलों की बहादुरी का उत्सव भी होगा।
दिनांक 6-14 अगस्त, 2021 से लेकर स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2021 तक देशभर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। आयोजित किएजाने वाले समारोहों की अधिक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वीरता पुरस्कारपोर्टल (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.) इन कार्यक्रमों का सीधा प्रसारण करेगा। आयोजनों की रिकॉर्डिंग पोर्टल के यूट्यूब चैनल पर भी उपलब्ध होगी।