সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
বেশি জ্বালানী সাশ্রয় ও সুখকর ভ্রমণের জন্য টায়ারের স্টার রেটিং করার প্রস্তাব
05 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৫ই আগস্ট, ২০২১
মন্ত্রক, এ আই এস ১৪২:২০১৯ এর দ্বিতীয় স্তর অনুযায়ী টায়ারের শ্রেণী বিন্যাস করতে ১৯৮৯ সালের যানবাহন বিধির ৯৫ ধারাটি ১৭ই মে সংশোধন করে। এ ক্ষেত্রে চাকা গড়ানোর ক্ষমতা, ভিজে জায়গায় চাকা যাতে পিছলে না যায় এবং গাড়ি চলার সময় চাকার আওয়াজের বিষয়টি বিবেচিত হবে। এর উপর ভিত্তি করে ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরোর নিয়ম অনুযায়ী সি১, সি২ ও সি৩ শ্রেনী বিন্যাস করা হবে।
চাকা মসৃণভাবে চললে জ্বালানীর সাশ্রয় হয়, ভিজে জায়গায় চাকা পিছলে না গেলে সেটির ব্রেক আটকানোর ক্ষমতা ভালো হয় আর চলার সময় আওয়াজ কম হলে ভ্রমণ সুখকর হয়।
এই তিনটি দিক বিবেচনা করে সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক দেশে টায়ারের স্টার রেটিং বা লেবেলিং করবে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Star Rating proposed for Tyres for better fuel saving and comfortable driving
05 AUG 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry has notified GSR 331(E) dated 17th May 2021 to amend rule 95 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989, which proposes that the tyres categorised under classes C1, C2 and C3, as defined in AIS 142:2019, shall meet the requirements of rolling resistance, wet grip and rolling sound emissions, specified in Stage 2 of AIS 142:2019, as amended from time to time, till such time the corresponding BIS specifications are notified under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 1986. Comments and objections have been solicited from concerned stakeholders.
A higher rating for rolling resistance indicates better fuel saving while higher wet grip ratings indicate solid braking capability of the tyre; a lower noise level connotes a more comfortable drive.
These mandatory norms for rolling resistance, wet grip and rolling sound emissions proposed by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways will pave the way for “star rating” or “labeling” of tyres in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.