Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED to celebrate its 34th Foundation Day tomorrow
05 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED was founded on August 6, 1987 and will celebrate its 34th Foundation Day tomorrow. It was founded to drive tribal development through marketing support for tribal products, both, handicrafts and Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP). TRIFED will celebrate this day in a special manner, with due publicity, to raise awareness among one and all regarding the issues related to trade in tribal areas, and the need to ensure a fair deal for the tribes in the commerce of their products. The proposed event shall also recognize the achievements and contributions that the tribes and people working for them have made in this regard.
The event will feature Presentation on TRIFED’s journey, Announcement of Van Dhan Awards, Interaction of Tribal Beneficiaries with the Minister for Tribal Affairs through VC and addresses by Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड कल अपना 34 वाँ स्थापना दिवस मनाएगा
05 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
ट्राइफेड की स्थापना 6 अगस्त 1987 को हुई थी, जो कल अपना 34 वां स्थापना दिवस मनाने जा रहा है। इसकी स्थापना के पीछे उद्देश्य यह था कि यह आदिवासी आदिवासियों द्वारा बनाए जाने वाले हस्तशिल्प और गैर हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को विपणन सहायता उपलब्ध कराकर आदिवासी समुदायों के विकास में योगदान दिया जा सके। ट्राइफेड इस बार अपना स्थापना दिवस विशेष ढंग से आयोजित करेगा, जिसके अंतर्गत जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में व्यापार से संबंधित मुद्दों और आदिवासी समुदायों को उनके उत्पादों की उचित कीमत सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर केंद्रित उपयुक्त प्रचार प्रसार और सभी के बीच जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जाएंगे। प्रस्तावित आयोजन में आदिवासियों द्वारा हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों और उनके बेहतर जीवन के लिए कार्य कर रहे लोगों के योगदान को मान्यता देने की भी योजना है।
आयोजन में ट्राइफेड की अब तक की यात्रा पर एक प्रस्तुतीकरण होगा। साथ ही वन धन सम्मान की घोषणा की जाएगी। इसके अलावा आदिवासी लाभार्थियों से वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा की बातचीत प्रदर्शित की जाएगी और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा तथा जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह आयोजन को संबोधित करेंगी।