രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമ്മിച്ച വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പൽ, ‘വിക്രാന്ത്’ സമുദ്ര പരീക്ഷണത്തിനായി നീറ്റിലിറക്കി
04 AUG 2021 3:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ആഗസ്റ്റ് 04, 2021
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയ്ക്കായി കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്യാർഡ് തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമ്മിച്ച രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും സാങ്കേതികത്തികവുള്ള വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പൽ, 'വിക്രാന്ത്' സമുദ്രപരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾക്കായി നീറ്റിലിറക്കിയതിനെ കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, കപ്പൽ, ജലഗതാഗത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ പ്രശംസിച്ചു. തദ്ദേശീയമായി ഒരു വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പൽ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്യുകയും നിർമ്മിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തത് രാജ്യത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം വലിയ നേട്ടമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ, ആത്മ നിർഭർ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതികളുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ വിജയമാണിത്. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അഭിമാനമായ കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്യാർഡിനെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയെയും മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
വിവിധങ്ങളായ ഗതിനിയന്ത്രണ, ആശയവിനിമയ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും, കപ്പലിലെ മറ്റ് ഉപകരണങ്ങളും പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കും. വിക്രാന്തിന്റെ പ്രൊപ്പൾഷൻ പ്ലാന്റുകളുടെ സമുദ്രത്തിലെ പ്രവർത്തനവും കർശന പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കും.
പൊതുമേഖലയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കപ്പൽ നിർമ്മാണ ശാലയും, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഏക കപ്പൽ നിർമ്മാണ ശാലയുമാണ് കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡ്. 2013 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ തദ്ദേശീയ വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പൽ നിർമ്മാണം പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയതോടെ വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പൽ രൂപകൽപന ചെയ്യാനും നിർമ്മിക്കാനും ശേഷിയുള്ള ചുരുക്കം രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും അംഗമായി.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ നേവൽ ഡിസൈൻ ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് തദ്ദേശീയമായിയാണ് വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പലിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തത്. എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, നിർമ്മാണം, സാങ്കേതിക ഘടകങ്ങളുടെ സംയോജനം എന്നിവ കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്യാർഡ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് ആണ് നിർവ്വഹിച്ചത്. ഡിസൈനർക്ക് കപ്പലിലെ കമ്പാർട്ടുമെന്റുകളുടെ പൂർണ്ണമായ 3D കാഴ്ച ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ സാധിക്കുന്ന സമഗ്രമായ സോഫ്റ്റ്വെയർ ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണ് കപ്പലിന്റെ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് നടത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്ത് ആദ്യമായാണ് ഒരു വലിയ വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പലിന്റെ 3 ഡി മാതൃകയിൽ നിന്നും നിർമ്മാണ രൂപരേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നത്.
രണ്ട് ഫുട്ബോൾ മൈതാനങ്ങളുടെ വലിപ്പമുള്ള ഫ്ലൈറ്റ് ഡെക്ക് ഏരിയ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 40,000 ടൺ ഭാരമുള്ള രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ യുദ്ധക്കപ്പലാണിത്. ഈ തദ്ദേശീയ വിമാനവാഹിനിക്കപ്പലിന് 262 മീറ്റർ നീളവും, 62 മീറ്റർ വീതിയും, 59 മീറ്റർ ഉയരവുമുണ്ട്. 28 നോട്ടിക്കൽ മൈൽ ഉയർന്ന വേഗതയും, 18 നോട്ടിക്കൽ മൈൽ സഞ്ചാര വേഗതയും ‘വിക്രാന്തിന്’ ഉണ്ട്. ഏകദേശം 7,500 നോട്ടിക്കൽ മൈൽ നിരന്തര സഞ്ചാരത്തിനുള്ള ശേഷിയുമുണ്ട്. ഉപരിഘടനയിലെ അഞ്ച് അടക്കം 14 ഡെക്കുകളാണിതിലുള്ളത്. വനിതാ ഓഫീസർമാർക്കുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ക്യാബിനുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 1700 ഓളം ജീവനക്കാർക്കായി പ്രത്യേകം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത 2,300-ലധികം കമ്പാർട്ടുമെന്റുകളും കപ്പലിലുണ്ട്

Ministry of Defence
COMMENCEMENT OF SEA TRIALS OF INDIGENOUS AIRCRAFT CARRIER (IAC(P71)) ‘VIKRANT’
04 AUG 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’ designed by Indian Navy's Directorate of Naval Design(DND) is being built at Cochin Shipyard Limited(CSL), a Public Sector Shipyard under Ministry of Shipping(MoS). IAC is a leading example of the nation’s quest for “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” with more than 76% indigenous content. This is the maiden attempt of the Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is 262 m long, 62 m at the widest part and height of 59 m including the superstructure. There are 14 decks in all, including five in the superstructure. The ship has over 2,300 compartments, designed for a crew of around 1700 people, including specialised cabins to accommodate women officers. The ship has been designed with a very high degree of automation for machinery operation, ship navigation and survivability, ‘Vikrant’ has a top speed of around 28 knots and cruising speed of 18 knots with an endurance of about 7,500 nautical miles. The ship can accommodate an assortment of fixed wing and rotary aircraft.
Most of the ship construction activities have been completed and the ship has entered the trials phase. Readiness of ship’s Propulsion and Power Generation equipment/ systems was tested in harbour as part of Basin Trials in Nov 20. Progress of construction of the Carrier was reviewed by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri during his visit to the ship on 25 Jun 21. Though the commencement of Sea Trials was delayed due to the 2nd wave of COVID, with concentrated and dedicated efforts of large number of workmen, OEMs, engineers, overseers, inspectors, designers and the ship’s crew, who had put their heart and soul towards the ship’s readiness for sea trials. This is a major milestone activity and historical event. Reaching this milestone is significant as they have been achieved barring the current pandemic challenges and imponderables. During the maiden sailing, ship’s performance, including hull, main propulsion, PGD and auxiliary equipment would be closely watched.
With the delivery of IAC, India would join a select group of nations with the capability to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier, which will be a real testimony to the ‘Make in India’ thrust of the Indian Government.
The Indigenous construction of Aircraft Carrier is a shining example in the Nation’s quest for ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India Initiative’. This has led to growth in indignous design and construction capabilities besides development of large number of ancillary industries, with employment opportunities for 2000 CSL personnel and about 12000 employees in ancillary industries. Over 76% indigenous content towards procurement of equipment, besides work by CSL and their subcontractors is being directly invested back into the Indian economy. Around 550 Indian firms including about 100 MSMEs are registered with CSL, who are providing various services for construction of IAC.
Indian Navy’s ship building programme is rightly poised to provide requisite ‘Economic Stimulus’, with 44 ships & submarines on order being built indigenously.