Ministry of Defence
CHINESE THREAT AT THE COASTAL REGION
04 AUG 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
India’s relations with its neighbours stand on their own and are independent of the relations of those countries with third countries. The Government has well articulated policy of ‘Neighborhood first’ with a focus on creating mutually beneficial, people oriented regional frameworks for stability and prosperity. Government carefully monitors any developments having a bearing on India’s security and economic interests, and takes all necessary measures to safeguard them.
The Government has taken a number of measures to strengthen coastal, Offshore and maritime security. The Indian Navy, Coast Guard and State Marine Police along with other agencies such as Customs and Port Trusts patrol the Maritime Zone of India using surface and air assets to detect and check infiltration. Further, electronic surveillance of maritime zone is undertaken using radars, Automatic Identification System, open sources etc. Government has also set up Joint Operation Center, Information Management Centre and National Command, Control, Communications and Intelligent Network. Sagar Prahari Bal with Fast Intercepting Crafts and Immediate Support Vessels have been established for the security of Offshore Development Area. The Standard Operating Procedures for coordination among various agencies on coastal security issues have been formulated. Besides this, Exercises with various security agencies are conducted regularly to assess the effectiveness of existing mechanisms. Towards engaging coastal and fishing communities, Community Interaction and Awareness Programmes are being regularly conducted by Indian Navy and Coast Guard. Security of Atomic Power Plants at Kalpakkam and Kudankulam is entrusted to the Central Industrial Security Force (CSIF). In addition units of Army, Air Defence (AAD) and Air Force are placed for Air defence at Kalpakkam and Kudankulam.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Dr T Sumathy (A) Thamizhachi Thangapandian in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ساحلی خطے میں چینی خطرہ
04 AUG 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 اگست 2021: ہندوستان کے اپنے پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ تعلقات اپنے طور پر قائم ہیں اور تیسرے ممالک کے ساتھ ان ممالک کے تعلقات سے مبرا ہیں۔ حکومت نے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ، لوگوں پر مبنی علاقائی فریم ورک کو استحکام اور خوشحالی کے حصول پر مرکوز رکھنے کے ساتھ ’’ پڑوسی پہلے ‘‘ کی پالیسی کو اچھی طرح بیان کیا ہے۔ حکومت، ہندوستان کی سلامتی اور اقتصادی مفادات پر اثرانداز ہونے والی کسی بھی پیش رفت پر احتیاط سے نظر رکھتی ہے اور ان کی حفاظت کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرتی ہے۔
حکومت نے ساحلی، ساحلوں سے دور اور سمندری سکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ، کوسٹ گارڈ اور اسٹیٹ میرین پولیس کے ساتھ دیگر ایجنسیوں جیسے کسٹمز اور پورٹ ٹرسٹس۔ ہندوستان کے سمندری ٹائم زون میں گشت کرتے ہیں تاکہ دراندازی کا پتہ لگانے اور انہیں روکنے کے لیے سطحی اور فضائی اثاثوں کا استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ مزید یہ کہ سمندری زون کی الیکٹرانک نگرانی ریڈار ، خودکار شناختی نظام ، اوپن سورسز وغیرہ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت نے مزترکہ آپریسن مرکز، معلومات کے ینتظامیہ کا مرکز اور قومی کمان، کنٹرول، مواصلات اور انٹیلیجنٹ نیٹ ورک بھی قائم کئی ہیں۔ فاسٹ انٹرسیپٹنگ کرافٹس اور فوری سپورٹ جہازوں کے ساتھ ساگر پرہاری بال آف شور ڈویلپمنٹ ایریا کی حفاظت کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ساحلی سیکورٹی کے مسائل پر مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، موجودہ میکانزم کی تاثیر کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مختلف سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مشقیں باقاعدگی سے کی جاتی ہیں۔ ساحلی اور ماہی گیری برادریوں کو مصروف رکھنے کے لئے، کمیونٹی انٹریکشن اور آگاہی پروگرام باقاعدگی سے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے زیر اہتمام چل رہے ہیں۔ کلپاکم اور کڈن کولم میں ایٹمی پاور پلانٹس کی سیکورٹی، سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) کو سونپی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آرمی ، ایئر ڈیفنس (اے اے ڈی) اور ایئر فورس کے کلپاکم اور کڈن کولم میں فضائی دفاع کے لیے تعینات کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ڈاکٹر ٹی سوماتھی (اے) تھمیزاچی تھنگاپینڈین کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔