वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पहली बार गुजरात और पश्चिम बंगाल के किसानों द्वारा उगाए गए ड्रैगन फ्रूट का निर्यात लंदन, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और बहरीन को किया गया
एपीडा द्वारा ड्रैगन फ्रूटके निर्यात को अन्य यूरोपीय देशों को भी करने की कोशिश की जा रही है जिससे किसानों को उनके उत्पाद के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त हो सके
प्रधानमंत्री ने जुलाई, 2020 में आकाशवाणी पर अपने 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम में भारत को उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने हेतु फलों की खेती करने के लिए कच्छ के किसानों को बधाई दी थी
प्रधानमंत्री का सपना तब साकार हो गया जब ब्रिटेन और बहरीन को फल कानिर्यात किया जाने लगा
03 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
विदेशी फलों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, गुजरात और पश्चिम बंगाल के किसानों से प्राप्त किए गए फाइबर और खनिज से समृद्ध, ड्रैगन फ्रूट की खेप को पहली बार लंदन, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और बहरीन को निर्यात किया गया। ड्रैगन फ्रूट को भारत में कमलम भी कहा जाता है।
विदेशी फलों कीखेप,जिसे लंदन को निर्यात किया गया उसे कच्छ क्षेत्र के किसानों से प्राप्त किया गया और गुजरात के भरूच में एपीडा पंजीकृत पैकहाउस द्वारा निर्यात किया गया, जबकि बहरीन को निर्यात किए गए ड्रैगन फ्रूट की खेप को पश्चिम बंगालकेपश्चिम मिदनापुर के किसानों से प्राप्त किया गया और कोलकाता में एपीडा पंजीकृत उद्यमोंद्वारा निर्यात किया गया।
इससे पहले जून 2021 में,'ड्रैगन फ्रूट' की एक खेप कोमहाराष्ट्र के सांगली जिले के तडासर गांव के किसानों से प्राप्त किया गया था औरउसे एपीडा से मान्यता प्राप्त निर्यातक द्वारा दुबई को निर्यात किया गया था।
भारत में'ड्रैगन फ्रूट' का उत्पादन 1990 के दशक की शुरुआत में किया गया था और इसे घरेलू उद्यानों के रूप में उगाया जाने लगा।' ड्रैगन फ्रूट' का निर्यात मूल्य अधिक होने के कारणहाल के वर्षों में देश में इसकी काफी लोकप्रियता काफी बढ़ी है और विभिन्न राज्यों के किसानों द्वारा इसे खेती के रूप में शुरू किया जाने लगा है।
ड्रैगन फ्रूट की मुख्य रूप से तीन किस्में होती है : गुलाबी परत के साथ सफेद गूदा वाला फल, गुलाबी परत के साथ लाल गूदा वाला फलऔर पीलीपरत के साथ सफेद गूदा वाला फल। हालांकि, आम तौर पर उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा लाल और सफेद गूदा वाला फलपसंद किया जाता है।
वर्तमान समय में, ड्रैगन फ्रूट की पैदावार अधिकांश रूप से कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह में की जाती है। पश्चिम बंगाल नया राज्य है जो इस विदेशी फल की खेती करने लगा है।
ड्रैगन फ्रूट का वैज्ञानिक नाम हाइलोसेरेसुंडाटस है। ड्रैगन फूट की पैदावार प्रमुख रूप से मलेशिया, थाईलैंड, फिलीपींस, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और वियतनाम जैसे देशों में की जाती है और ये देश भारतीय ड्रैगन फ्रूट के लिए प्रमुख प्रतिस्पर्धी देश हैं।
ड्रैगन फ्रूट की खेती के लिए पानी की आवश्यकता कम होती है और इसे विभिन्न प्रकार की मिट्टियों में उगाया जा सकता है। फल में फाइबर, विटामिन, खनिज और एंटीऑक्सीडेंट पाए जाते हैं।इस फल की विशेषता है कि यह किसी व्यक्ति में तनाव के कारण क्षतिग्रस्त हुई कोशिकाओं की मरम्मत और शरीर में आई सूजन में कमी लाने और पाचन तंत्र में सुधार करने में सहायक होता है। चूंकि इस फल में कमल के समान स्पाइक्स और पंखुड़ियां होती हैं, इसलिए इसे 'कमलम' भी कहा जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आकाशवाणी पर जुलाई, 2020 में अपने 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के शुष्क क्षेत्र कच्छ में ड्रैगन फ्रूट की खेती का उल्लेख किया था। उन्होंने भारत को उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनानेहेतु फलों की खेती करने के लिए कच्छ के किसानों को बधाई भी दी थी। प्रधानमंत्री का सपना तब साकार हो गया जब ब्रिटेन और बहरीन को फल का निर्यात किया जाने लगा।
एपीडा द्वारा ड्रैगन फ्रूटके निर्यात को अन्य यूरोपीय देशों को करने की कोशिश की जा रही है जिससे किसानों को उनके उत्पाद के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त हो सके।
एपीडा द्वारा कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आधारभूत संरचनाओं का विकास, गुणवत्ता विकास और बाजार के विकास पर बल दिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, वाणिज्य विभाग विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे निर्यात योजना के लिए व्यापार बुनियादी संरचना, बाजार पहुंच पहल आदि के माध्यम से निर्यात को भी समर्थन प्रदान करता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
For first time, Dragon Fruit grown by farmers of Gujarat & West Bengal exported to London, United Kingdom & Kingdom of Bahrain
APEDA is making efforts to export Dragon fruit to other European countries to get better price realisation to the farmers of their produce
PM congratulated farmers of Kutch for the cultivation of fruit for ensuring India’s self-sufficiency in the productionin ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme in July, 2020 on All India Radio
PM’s dream has come true when the fruit is being exported to the UK and Kingdom of Bahrain
03 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to exports of exotic fruit, consignments of fiber& mineral rich ‘dragon fruit’, which are sourced from farmers of Gujarat & West Bengal, have been exported for the first time to London, United Kingdom & Kingdom of Bahrain. In India, dragon fruit is also referred to as Kamalam.
The consignment of exotic fruit exported to London was sourced from farmers of Kutch region and exported by APEDA registered packhouse in Bharuch, Gujarat, while the consignment of ‘dragon fruit’ exported to Kingdom of Bahrain was sourced from the farmers of West Midnapore (West Bengal) and exported by APEDA registered enterprises, Kolkata.
Earlier in June 2021, a consignment of ‘dragon fruit’ that was sourced from the farmers of Tadasar village, Sangli district, Maharashtra was exported to Dubai by APEDA recognized exporter.
Production of ‘dragon fruit’ commenced in India in early 1990s and it was grown as home gardens. Due to high export value, the exotic ‘dragon fruit’ has become increasingly popular in recent years in the country and it has been taken up for cultivation by farmers in different states. There are three main varieties of dragon fruit: white flesh with pink skin, red flesh with pink skin, and white flesh with yellow skin. However, the red and white flesh is typically being relished by the consumers.
At present, dragon fruit is grown mostly in Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Andaman and Nicobar Islands. West Bengal is new to taking up cultivation of this exotic fruit.
Scientifically referred to as Hylocereusundatus, the ‘dragon fruit’ is grown in countries such as Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines, the USA and Vietnam and these countries are the major competitors for Indian Dragon Fruit.
The cultivation of dragon fruit requires less water and can be grown in various kinds of soils. The fruit contains fiber, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. It can help in repairing the cell damage caused by oxidative stress and reduce inflammation, and also improve the digestive system. Since the fruit has spikes and petals resembling lotus, it is referred to as ‘Kamalam’.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme in July, 2020 on All India Radio had mentioned about the dragon fruit farming in the arid Kutch region of Gujarat. He had congratulated the farmers of Kutch for the cultivation of fruit for ensuring India’s self-sufficiency in the production. His dream has come true when the fruit is being exported to the UK and Kingdom of Bahrain.
APEDA is making efforts to export it to other European countries to get better price realisation to the farmers of their produce.
APEDA promotes exports of agricultural & processed food products by providing assistance to the exporters under various components such as Infrastructure Development, Quality Development and Market Development. Apart from this the Department of Commerce also supports exports through various schemes like Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme, Market Access Initiative etc.