Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Battery Operated Vehicles exempted from payment of fees
03 AUG 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a notification dated 2nd August 2021 to exempt Battery Operated Vehicles from the payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of registration certificate and assignment of new registration mark. This has been notified to encourage e- mobility.
Click here to see GSR 525 (E) 2 august 2021 registration fees exemption to battery operated vehicle.pdf

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
बैटरी चालित वाहनों को शुल्क भुगतान से छूट
03 AUG 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 2 अगस्त 2021 को एक अधिसूचना जारी कर बैटरी चालित वाहनों को पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने अथवा नवीनीकरण करने और नए पंजीकरण चिह्न आवंटित करने के लिए शुल्क के भुगतान से छूट दी है। इसे ई-मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है।
बैटरी चालित वाहन को पंजीकरण शुल्क में छूट संबंधी अधिसूचना जीएसआर 525 (ई) 2 अगस्त 2021 को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
Click here to see GSR 525 (E) 2 august 2021 registration fees exemption to battery operated vehicle.pdf