Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Overseas Scholarships
03 AUG 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment implements two National Overseas Scholarship Schemes. The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE) is implementing the National Overseas Scholarship (NOS) for Scheduled Caste etc. under which financial assistance is provided to selected students from Scheduled Castes; Denotified, Nomadic & Semi - Nomadic Tribes; landless agricultural labourers and traditional artisan categories, for pursuing Masters and Ph.D level courses abroad.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DoEPwD) implements 'National Overseas Scholarship' under which scholarship is provided to the selected students with disabilities for pursuing Masters and Ph.D level courses abroad.
The allocation of funds under both the schemes during the last ten years are as under:
Financial Year
Budget Allocation
(Rs in Crore)
NOS for SC etc. candidate
NOS for students with disabilities
2011-12
6.00
*
2012-13
6.00
2013-14
6.00
2014-15
6.00
3.00
2015-16
6.12
0.50
2016-17
15.00
1.00
2017-18
15.00
2.00
2018-19
15.00
#
2019-20
20.00
2020-21
20.00
* The scheme was launched in 2014-15.
# NOS for students with Disabilities scheme merged under the umbrella scheme comprising six components since 2018-19; hence there is no separate budget allocation under the scheme.
Advertisement is issued in National newspapers as well as regional newspapers for wide publicity of the schemes. Apart from that, the guidelines are circulated to Institutions of National Importance so that the bright students can get benefits of the scheme. The features of the Scheme are also broadcasted through radio channels of All India Radio and Doordarshan .
The scheme guidelines, including the eligibility criteria and the number of slots, are revised from time to time based on the feedback received from various stakeholders, evaluation reports and availability of Budgetary resources. Accordingly, the number of slots under the scheme of NOS for SC etc. students has been increased from 60 to 100 in 2014-15.
The focus on the scheme is on the poorest households so that they will get access to the quality education abroad. The family income limit under the scheme has been recently revised in 2020-21 from Rs 6.00 lakh to Rs 8.00 lakh per annum.
This information was given by The Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in the Loksabha in a written reply today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ విదేశీ స్కాలర్‌షిప్‌లు
03 AUG 2021 2:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రెండు జాతీయ విదేశీ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ పథకాలను అమలు చేస్తుంది. సామాజిక న్యాయం & సాధికారత విభాగం (డిఓఎస్‌జేఈ) షెడ్యూల్డు కులాల కోసం జాతీయ విదేశీ స్కాలర్‌షిప్ (ఎన్‌ఓఎస్‌) అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఈ పథకం కింద షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల నుండి ఎంపికైన విద్యార్థులకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించబడుతుంది; డీనోటిఫైడ్, సంచార & సెమీ - సంచార జాతులు; భూమిలేని వ్యవసాయ కూలీలు మరియు సంప్రదాయ కళాకారుల వర్గాలు విదేశాలలో మాస్టర్స్ మరియు పిహెచ్‌.డి స్థాయి కోర్సులు అభ్యసించడానికి సాయం అందించబడుతుంది.
వికలాంగుల సాధికారత విభాగం (డిఓఈపిడబ్లుడి) 'నేషనల్ ఓవర్సీస్ స్కాలర్‌షిప్' ను అమలు చేస్తుంది. దీని కింద విదేశాలలో మాస్టర్స్ మరియు పిహెచ్‌డి స్థాయి కోర్సులు అభ్యసించడానికి ఎంపిక చేసిన వికలాంగ విద్యార్థులకు స్కాలర్‌షిప్ అందించబడుతుంది.
గత పదేళ్లలో రెండు పథకాల కింద నిధుల కేటాయింపు క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపు(రూ.కోట్లలో)
ఎస్సీ అభ్యర్థులకు ఎన్‌ఓఎస్ వికలాంగ విద్యార్థులకు ఎన్‌ఓఎస్‌
2011-12 6.00 *
2012-13 6.00 *
2013-14 6.00 *
2014-15 6.00 3.00
2015-16 6.12 0.50
2016-17 15.00 1.00
2017-18 15.00 2.00
2018-19 15.00 #
2019-20 20.00 #
2020-21 20.00 #
* ఈ పథకం 2014-15లో ప్రారంభించబడింది.
# వికలాంగుల పథకం కోసం ఎన్‌ఓఎస్‌ 2018-19 నుండి ఆరు భాగాలతో కూడిన ఒకే పథకం కింద విలీనం చేయబడింది; అందువల్ల ఈ పథకం కింద ప్రత్యేక బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపు లేదు.
పథకాల విస్తృత ప్రచారం కోసం జాతీయ వార్తాపత్రికలు మరియు ప్రాంతీయ వార్తాపత్రికలలో ప్రకటన జారీ చేయబడింది. అంతే కాకుండా, మార్గదర్శకాలు నేషనల్ ఇంపార్టెన్స్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూషన్‌లకు అందించబడతాయి. తద్వారా అర్హతగల విద్యార్థులు ఈ పథకం ప్రయోజనాలను పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పథకం యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యత ఆల్ ఇండియా రేడియో మరియు దూరదర్శన్ ఛానెల్‌ల ద్వారా కూడా ప్రసారం చేయబడతాయి.
అర్హత ప్రమాణాలు మరియు స్లాట్‌ల సంఖ్యతో సహా పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు వివిధ వాటాదారుల నుండి స్వీకరించబడిన అభిప్రాయం, మూల్యాంకనం నివేదికలు మరియు బడ్జెట్ వనరుల లభ్యత ఆధారంగా సవరించబడతాయి. దీని ప్రకారం 2014-15లో ఎస్సీ మరియు ఎన్‌ఓఎస్‌ పథకం కింద స్లాట్ల సంఖ్యను 60 నుండి 100 కి పెంచారు.
ఈ పథకం ప్రధానంగా పేద కుటుంబాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టింది. తద్వారా వారు విదేశాలలో నాణ్యమైన విద్యను పొందగలరు. ఈ పథకం కింద కుటుంబ ఆదాయ పరిమితి ఇటీవల 2020-21లో సంవత్సరానికి రూ .6.00 లక్షల నుండి రూ .8.00 లక్షలకు సవరించబడింది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లోక్‌సభలో ఈ రోజు సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఎ. నారాయణస్వామి లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఇచ్చారు.