اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی کمیشن کا از سر نو جائزہ
02 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن (این سی ایم) نے بتایا ہے کہ سابقہ اقلیتی کمیشن نے 01.01.1981 سے 31.03.1982 تک اور 01.04.1982 سے 31.03.1983 تک کی اپنی سالانہ رپورٹوں میں سیکولر روایات اور قومی انضمام کے فروغ کے لیے ایک قومی انٹیگریشن-کم-انسانی حقوق کمیشن کی ضرورت پر غور کرنے اور اگر ضروری ہو تو اس کے قیام کی سفارش کی تھی۔
حکومت اقلیتوں کے لیے قومی کمیشن بنانے اور اس سے متعلق یا اس سے متعلقہ معاملات کی فراہمی کے لیے پہلے ہی قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیتی ایکٹ 1992 کو نافذ کر چکی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، پہلا قانونی این سی ایم 17 مئی 1993 کو قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ این سی ایم ایکٹ، 1992 کے سیکشن 2 (سی) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایکٹ کے مقاصد کے لیے ’اقلیت‘ کا مطلب ہے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نامزد کمیونٹی۔ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 9 (1) میں بیان کردہ کمیشن کے کام چھ نامزد اقلیتی برادریوں یعنی جین، پارسی، سکھ، عیسائی، بدھ اور مسلم سے متعلق ہیں۔ این سی ایم کے کاموں میں وسیع پیمانے پر شامل ہیں (a) مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ریاستوں کے تحت اقلیتوں کی ترقی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا (b) پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی مقننہ کے بنائے گئے قوانین میں فراہم کردہ تحفظات کے کام کی نگرانی کرنا (c) مرکزی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے اقلیتوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے حفاظتی انتظامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کی سفارشات کرنا (d) اقلیتوں کے حقوق اور تحفظات سے محرومی سے متعلق مخصوص شکایات کو دیکھنا اور متعلقہ حکام کے سامنے پیش کرنا؛ (e) اقلیتوں کے خلاف کسی بھی امتیازی سلوک سے پیدا ہونے والی پریشانیوں کا مطالعہ کرنا اور ان کے خاتمے کے لیے اقدامات کی سفارش کرنا؛ (f) اقلیتوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی اور تعلیمی ترقی سے متعلق مسائل کا مطالعہ، تحقیق اور تجزیہ کرنا (g) مرکزی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کسی بھی اقلیت کے حوالے سے مناسب اقدامات تجویز کرنا؛ (h) اقلیتوں سے متعلق کسی بھی معاملے اور خاص طور پر ان کو درپیش مشکلات پر مرکزی حکومت کو متواتر یا خصوصی رپورٹس دینا اور (i) کوئی دوسرا معاملہ جسے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف رجوع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں کمیشن کو موصول ہونے والی شکایات/ درخواستوں اور ان کا تصفیہ کرنے کی تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
دورانیہ
سال کے دوران موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی تعداد
شکایات کا تصفیہ کیے جانے کی تعداد
2016-17
1647
1647
2017-18
1498
1484
2018-19
1871
1788
2019-20
1670
1489
2020-21
1463
1043
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Revaluation of Minority Commission
02 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) has informed that the erstwhile Minority Commission in its Annual Reports for the period 01.01.1981 to 31.03.1982 and 01.04.1982 to 31.03.1983, had recommended for setting up of a Committee to consider the need for considering and, if necessary, to formulate a scheme to establish a National Integration-cum-Human Rights Commission for promotion of secular traditions and national integration.
The Government has already enacted the National Commission for Minorities Act, 1992 to constitute a National Commission for Minorities and to provide for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. Accordingly, the first Statutory NCM was set up on 17th May 1993. The Section 2 (c) of NCM Act, 1992 stipulates that ‘Minority’ for the purposes of the Act, means a community notified as such by the Central Government. The functions of the Commission as laid down in Section 9(1) of the Act are related to the six notified minority communities i.e. Jain, Parsi, Sikh, Christian, Buddhist and Muslim. The functions of NCM broadly include (a) evaluate the progress of the development of minorities under the Union and States; (b) monitor the working of the safeguards provided in the Constitution and in laws enacted by Parliament and the State Legislatures; (c) make recommendations for the effective implementation of safeguards for the protection of the interests of minorities by the Central Government or the State Governments; (d) look into specific complaints regarding deprivation of rights and safeguards of the minorities and take up such matters with the appropriate authorities; (e) cause studies to be undertaken into problems arising out of any discrimination against minorities and recommend measures for their removal; (f) conduct studies, research and analysis on the issues relating to socio-economic and educational development of minorities; (g) suggest appropriate measures in respect of any minority to be undertaken by the Central Government or the State Governments; (h) make periodical or special reports to the Central Government on any matter pertaining to minorities and in particular difficulties confronted by them; and (i) any other matter which may be referred to it by the Central Government. The NCM receives petitions/grievances from the aggrieved persons and the said petitions/grievances being received by Commission are dealt with by calling for reports from the concerned authorities under the Union and State Governments. On receipt of the reports, the Commission makes appropriate recommendations to the respective authorities for redressal of the grievances. The details of the complaints/petitions received and disposed off by Commission in last five years are Annexed.
Annexure
Period
No. of complaints received during the year
No. of complaints disposed off
2016-17
1647
1647
2017-18
1498
1484
2018-19
1871
1788
2019-20
1670
1489
2020-21
1463
1043
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.