Ministry of Minority Affairs
Revaluation of Minority Commission
02 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) has informed that the erstwhile Minority Commission in its Annual Reports for the period 01.01.1981 to 31.03.1982 and 01.04.1982 to 31.03.1983, had recommended for setting up of a Committee to consider the need for considering and, if necessary, to formulate a scheme to establish a National Integration-cum-Human Rights Commission for promotion of secular traditions and national integration.
The Government has already enacted the National Commission for Minorities Act, 1992 to constitute a National Commission for Minorities and to provide for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. Accordingly, the first Statutory NCM was set up on 17th May 1993. The Section 2 (c) of NCM Act, 1992 stipulates that ‘Minority’ for the purposes of the Act, means a community notified as such by the Central Government. The functions of the Commission as laid down in Section 9(1) of the Act are related to the six notified minority communities i.e. Jain, Parsi, Sikh, Christian, Buddhist and Muslim. The functions of NCM broadly include (a) evaluate the progress of the development of minorities under the Union and States; (b) monitor the working of the safeguards provided in the Constitution and in laws enacted by Parliament and the State Legislatures; (c) make recommendations for the effective implementation of safeguards for the protection of the interests of minorities by the Central Government or the State Governments; (d) look into specific complaints regarding deprivation of rights and safeguards of the minorities and take up such matters with the appropriate authorities; (e) cause studies to be undertaken into problems arising out of any discrimination against minorities and recommend measures for their removal; (f) conduct studies, research and analysis on the issues relating to socio-economic and educational development of minorities; (g) suggest appropriate measures in respect of any minority to be undertaken by the Central Government or the State Governments; (h) make periodical or special reports to the Central Government on any matter pertaining to minorities and in particular difficulties confronted by them; and (i) any other matter which may be referred to it by the Central Government. The NCM receives petitions/grievances from the aggrieved persons and the said petitions/grievances being received by Commission are dealt with by calling for reports from the concerned authorities under the Union and State Governments. On receipt of the reports, the Commission makes appropriate recommendations to the respective authorities for redressal of the grievances. The details of the complaints/petitions received and disposed off by Commission in last five years are Annexed.
Annexure
Period
No. of complaints received during the year
No. of complaints disposed off
2016-17
1647
1647
2017-18
1498
1484
2018-19
1871
1788
2019-20
1670
1489
2020-21
1463
1043
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் மறுசீரமைப்பு
02 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மையினருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம், முன்னதாக சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் 01.01.1981 முதல் 31.03.1982 வரை மற்றும் 01.04.1982 முதல் 31.03.1983 வரை ஆகிய காலத்தில், மதச் சார்பற்ற பண்புகள் மற்றும் தேசிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் அமைப்பதற்கான தேவையை ஆராயவும், அவ்வாறு அதற்கான தேவையிருப்பின் அதனை செயல்படுத்த திட்டம் வகுக்கவும் ஒரு குழு அமைக்க பரிந்துரை செய்திருந்தது.
ஜெயின், பார்சி, கிறிஸ்தவர்கள், இஸ்லாமியர்கள், சீக்கியர்கள் மற்றும் பௌத்தர்கள் ஆகியோர் மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளின் கீழ் எவ்வாறு வளர்ச்சி பெறுகிறார்கள் என்பதை மதிப்பீடு செய்வது, சிறுபான்மையினருக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அளிப்பதற்காக அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம், நாடாளுமன்றம் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ள சட்டங்கள் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படுவதை கண்காணிப்பது உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான பொறுப்புகள் சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையத்திடம் உள்ளது.
பிரதம மந்திரி ஜன் விகாஸ் செயல்திட்டம்
சிறுபான்மையின மக்கள் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை பிரதம மந்திரி ஜன் விகாஸ் செயல் திட்டத்தை அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ள சிறுபான்மையினர் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் கடந்த 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டு மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டு நாடு முழுவதும் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பகுதிகள் 196 மாவட்டங்களிலிருந்து 308 மாவட்டங்களாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு, 870 சிறுபான்மையினர் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் தாலுக்காக்கள் (Blocks), 321 சிறுபான்மையினர் அதிகம் உள்ள நகரங்கள் மற்றும் 109 சிறுபான்மையினர் அதிகம் உள்ள மாவட்ட தலைநகரங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது.
இத்திட்டத்தில் கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பெண்கள் சார்ந்த திட்டங்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
கொரோனா தொற்று காலத்தில் சிறுபான்மையின மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி உதவித் தொகை வழங்கல்
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகார துறையால் சிறுபான்மையின மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி உதவித் தொகை வழங்கும் மூன்று திட்டங்களுக்கு 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.2,265 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 2019-20 நிதியாண்டில் இது ரூ.2,082 கோடியாக இருந்தது. கொரோனா தொற்று காலத்தில் புதிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகை பெறும் மூன்று திட்டங்களிலும் உதவி பெறும் மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைக்கப்படவில்லை.
சிறுபான்மையினருக்கு கல்வி உதவித் தொகை
சிறுபான்மையின மாணவர்களை கல்வி மூலமாக முன்னேற்றம் அடையச் செய்யும் வகையில், மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரத் துறை சார்பில் தகுதி மற்றும் நிதி நிலையின் அடிப்படையில், மாநிலங்களால் நேர்மறையாக தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் கல்லூரிகளில், தொழில் முறை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப படிப்புகளில் இளங்கலை மற்றும் முதுகலைப் பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி உதவித் தொகை வழங்கும் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன்பெறும் மாணவர்கள் தேசிய அளவில் 85 புகழ்பெற்ற உயர் பல்கலைக்கழங்களில் ஏதேனும் ஒன்றில் பயிலும் போது, அந்த கல்வியாண்டிலேயே மாணவர்கள் செலுத்தும் முழு கல்விக் கட்டணமும் கல்வி உதவித் தொகையாக திரும்ப அளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த தகவல்களை மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளிக்கையில் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741566
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741563
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741560
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1741559