Ministry of Minority Affairs
Scholarships for Minorities
02 AUG 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs implements Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme for the educational empowerment of minority students pursuing professional and technical courses at under-graduate and post-graduate levels in a Government or private institution, selected and notified in a transparent manner by the State Government/Union Territory Administration concerned. A selected student pursuing a course in any of the 85 Reputed Premier Institutes, covered under the scheme is eligible for reimbursement of full course fee as scholarship during an academic year. Minority students can also avail scholarship for professional education under the Post Matric Scholarship Scheme of Ministry of Minority Affairs.
In addition Ministry of Minority Affairs also implements Padho Pardesh Scheme, Maulana Azad National Fellowship (MANF) Scheme and Education Loan by National Minority Development and Finance Corporation(NMDFC). Under Padho Pardesh scheme, interest subsidy is provided to students of minority communities on educational loans for overseas higher studies. In MANF Fellowship in the form of financial assistance is given to students from minority communities, to pursue regular and full time research studies leading to award of M.Phil/Ph.D degree within India.
As of now, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme and Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for minorities is continuing as per the existing guidelines.
During the last three years, Rs. 1163.51 Crore has been allocated under Merit-cum-Means scholarship scheme and Rs. 1517.66 Crore has been allocated under Post-Matric Scholarship scheme.
The State/UT-wise details of number of scholarship sanctioned under Pre-Matric, Post Matric, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship and Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Schemes of the Ministry during the last three years are annexed
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of Scholarship Sanctioned Under Pre-Matric, Post Matric, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship and Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Schemes during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21*
S. No.
States/UTs
Number of Scholarship Sanctioned**
1
Andhra Pradesh
503541
2
Telangana
545797
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7
4
Assam
785310
5
Bihar
826909
6
Chhattisgarh
22576
7
Goa
2630
8
Gujarat
468516
9
Haryana
41778
10
Himachal Pradesh
7190
11
Jammu & Kashmir
1346483
12
Jharkhand
192458
13
Karnataka
1736186
14
Kerala
2160475
15
Ladakh
16250
16
Madhya Pradesh
450830
17
Maharashtra
2369230
18
Manipur
123099
19
Meghalaya
54920
20
Mizoram
153414
21
Nagaland
169217
22
Odisha
52641
23
Punjab
1487991
24
Rajasthan
548423
25
Sikkim
1516
26
Tamil Nadu
1237697
27
Tripura
16389
28
Uttar Pradesh
2608329
29
Uttarakhand
88214
30
West Bengal
1419702
31
Andaman & Nicobar
3248
32
Chandigarh
4901
33
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
966
34
Delhi
22501
35
Lakshadweep
2
36
Puducherry
11568
Total
1,94,80,904
* Provisional data (Sanction/Disbursement of scholarships continues in 2021-22).
** Includes the number sanctioned towards the Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Scheme.
Note: Arunachal Pradesh and Lakshadweep do not avail the scholarships under the Pre-Matric, Post-Matric and Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Schemes.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਜੀਫੇ
02 AUG 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਜਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਅੰਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕੋਰਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਕਮ ਮੀਨਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ 85 ਵਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਫੀਸ ਦੀ ਵਜੀਫੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ । ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਜੀਫ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੜ੍ਹੋ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕੀਮ, ਮੌਲਾਨਾ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੈਲੋਸਿ਼ਪ (ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ) ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਪੜ੍ਹੋ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਐੱਮ ਫਿੱਲ / ਪੀ ਐੱਚ ਡੀ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਕਮ ਮੀਨਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟਰਿਕ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਕਮ ਮੀਨਸ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 1,163.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 1,517.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ , ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ , ਮੈਰਿਟ ਕਮ ਮੀਨਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਗਮ ਹਜਰਤ ਮਹਿਲ ਕੌਮੀ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਜੀਫਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਬਾ / ਕੇਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of Scholarship Sanctioned Under Pre-Matric, Post Matric, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship and Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship Schemes during the last three years i.e. 2018-19 to 2020-21*
S. No.
States/UTs
Number of Scholarship Sanctioned**
1
Andhra Pradesh
503541
2
Telangana
545797
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7
4
Assam
785310
5
Bihar
826909
6
Chhattisgarh
22576
7
Goa
2630
8
Gujarat
468516
9
Haryana
41778
10
Himachal Pradesh
7190
11
Jammu & Kashmir
1346483
12
Jharkhand
192458
13
Karnataka
1736186
14
Kerala
2160475
15
Ladakh
16250
16
Madhya Pradesh
450830
17
Maharashtra
2369230
18
Manipur
123099
19
Meghalaya
54920
20
Mizoram
153414
21
Nagaland
169217
22
Odisha
52641
23
Punjab
1487991
24
Rajasthan
548423
25
Sikkim
1516
26
Tamil Nadu
1237697
27
Tripura
16389
28
Uttar Pradesh
2608329
29
Uttarakhand
88214
30
West Bengal
1419702
31
Andaman & Nicobar
3248
32
Chandigarh
4901
33
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
966
34
Delhi
22501
35
Lakshadweep
2
36
Puducherry
11568
Total
1,94,80,904
* ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਡਾਟਾ (ਵਜੀਫੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ / ਵੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ 2021—22) ।
** ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਗਮ ਹਜ਼ਰਤ ਮਹਿਲ ਕੌਮੀ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਨੋਟ : ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਪ੍ਰੀ ਮੈਟਿਕ , ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਕਮ ਮੀਨਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਜੀਫਾ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਜੀਫੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।