Ministry of Defence
EFFORTS TO ENCOURAGE DOMESTIC MANUFACTURING
02 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several policy initiatives and brought reforms to promote self-reliance in defence manufacturing. These policy initiatives are aimed at encouraging indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country, thereby reducing dependency on imports in long run. Important policy initiatives and reforms are as under: -
· DPP-2016 has been revised as Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) - 2020, which is driven by the tenets of Defence Reforms announced as part of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’.
· In order to promote indigenous design and development of defence equipment ‘Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)}’ category has been accorded top most priority for procurement of capital equipment.
· Ministry of Defence has notified two ‘Positive indigenisation lists’ of 209 items for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them. This would offer a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to manufacture listed items using their own design and development capabilities to meet the requirements of the Indian Armed Forces.
· The ‘Make’ Procedure of capital procurement has been simplified. There is a provision for funding upto 70% of development cost by the Government to Indian industry under Make-I category. In addition, there are specific reservations for MSMEs under the ‘Make’ procedure.
· Procedure for ‘Make-II’ category (Industry funded), introduced in DPP-2016 to encourage indigenous development and manufacture of defence equipment has number of industry friendly provisions such as relaxation of eligibility criterion, minimal documentation, provision for considering proposals suggested by industry/ individual etc. So far, 58 projects relating to Army, Navy & Air Force, have been accorded ‘Approval in Principle’.
· The Government has approved enhanced delegation of Financial Powers under Capital Procurement to levels below Vice-Chief of Armed Forces in February, 2021. The Government has also approved enhanced delegation of Financial Powers in the Make-I category under which Government funding up to 70% of the prototype development cost is available for Design & Development of equipment, systems, major platforms or upgrades thereof.
· The Government of India has enhanced FDI in Defence Sector up to 74% through the Automatic Route and up to 100% by Government Route wherever it is likely to result in access to modern technology or for other reasons to be recorded.
· An innovation ecosystem for Defence titled Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) has been launched in April, 2018. iDEX is aimed at creation of an ecosystem to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace by engaging Industries including MSMEs, Start-ups, Individual Innovators, R&D institutes and Academia and provide them grants/funding and other support to carry out R&D which has potential for future adoption for Indian defence and aerospace needs.
· An indigenization portal namely SRIJAN has been launched in August, 2020 for DPSUs/OFB/Services with an industry interface to provide development support to MSMEs/Startups/Industry for import substitution.
· Reforms in Offset policy have been included in DAP-2020, with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing, by assigning higher multipliers to them.
· Government has notified the ‘Strategic Partnership (SP)’ Model in May 2017, which envisages establishment of long-term strategic partnerships with Indian entities through a transparent and competitive process, wherein they may tie up with global Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to seek technology transfers to set up domestic manufacturing infrastructure and supply chains.
· Government has notified a ‘Policy for indigenisation of components and spares used in Defence Platforms’ in March, 2019 with the objective to create an industry ecosystem which is able to indigenize the imported components (including alloys & special materials) and sub-assemblies for defence equipment and platform manufactured in India.
· Government has established two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The investments of Rs 20,000 crore are planned in Defence corridors of Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu by year 2024. So far, investment of approx. Rs 3342 crore has been made in both the corridors by public as well private sector companies. Moreover, the respective State Governments have also published their Aerospace & Defence Policies to attract private players as well as foreign companies including Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) in these two corridors.
· An Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) on “Mutual Cooperation in Joint Manufacturing of Spares, Components, Aggregates and other material related to Russian/Soviet Origin Arms and Defence Equipment” was signed in September, 2019. The objective of the IGA is to enhance the “After Sales Support” and operational availability of Russian origin equipment currently in service in Indian Armed Forces by organizing production of spares and components in the territory of India by Indian Industry by way of creation of Joint Ventures/Partnership with Russian Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) under the framework of the “Make in India” initiative.
· Defence Products list requiring Industrial Licences has been rationalised and manufacture of most of parts or components does not require Industrial License. The initial validity of the Industrial Licence granted under the IDR Act has been increased from 03 years to 15 years with a provision to further extend it by 03 years on a case-to-case basis.
· Department of Defence Production has notified 46 items under the latest Public Procurement Order 2017 notified by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), for which there is sufficient local capacity and competition and procurement of these items shall be done from local suppliers only irrespective of the purchase value.
· Defence Investor Cell (DIC) has been created in Feb-2018 in the Ministry to provide all necessary information including addressing queries related to investment opportunities, procedures and regulatory requirements for investment in the sector. So far, 1182 queries have been addressed by DIC.
It has been decided to earmark an amount of Rs. 71,438.36 crore for domestic capital procurement out of the total allocation of Rs. 1,11,463.21 crore. for Capital Acquisition for the current financial year, with the objective to boost capital procurements from domestic sources including private sector.
The ‘First Positive Indigenisation list (erstwhile Negative list)’ of 101 items was notified on 21 August, 2020 and the ‘2nd Positive Indigenisation list’ of 108 items was notified on 31 May, 2021 by the Government for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them. The aim of the Positive Indigenisation list is to give boost to indigenous manufacturing, development of Intellectual Property besides acquiring ‘know-how’ of advanced technologies.
During the last five financial years (2016-17 to 2020-21) and current financial year 2021-22 (upto June 2021), 264 contracts have been signed, out of which 159 contracts have been signed with Indian Vendors for capital procurement of defence equipment for Armed Forces, which is approximately 60% of the total contracts signed.
The year-wise details of contracts are as below:
Year
Number of Total Capital Contracts signed
Number of Capital Contracts signed with Indian Vendors
2016-17
46
23
2017-18
50
32
2018-19
47
30
2019-20
70
38
2020-21
44
34
2021-22 (upto June 2021)
07
02
Total
264
159
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Prabhakar Reddy Vemireddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
سازو سامان کی گھریلو طورپر تیاری کو بڑھاوا دینے کی کوشش
02 AUG 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02اگست؍2021:
حکومت نے متعدد پالیسی ساز پہل کی ہے اور دفاعی سازو سامان کی تعمیر میں خود انحصاری کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔اِن پالیسی ساز پہلوں کا مقصد ملک میں دفاعی سازو سامان کے سودیشی ڈیزائن ، ترقی اور تعمیر کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔جس سے طویل وقت میں درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہوسکے۔اہم پالیسی ساز پہل اوراصلاحات اس طرح ہیں:
• ڈی پی پی -2016کو دفاعی تحویل عمل (ڈی اے پی)-2020کی شکل میں ترمیم کیا گیا ہے، جو ’آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان‘کے حصے کے طورپر اعلان شدہ دفاعی اصلاحات کے اصولوں کے زیر اثر ہے۔
• دفاعی سازو سامان کے سودیشی ڈیزائن اور ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے خریدیں[بھارتیہ –آئی ڈی ڈی ایم (سودیشی طورسے ڈیزائن اور ترقی یافتہ و تعمیر شدہ)]، زمرے کو مالی بنیاد پر سازو سامان کی خرید کے لئےاعلیٰ سطح اولیت دی گئی ہے۔
• وزارت دفاع نے 209سامانوں کی دو عدد ’مثبت سودیشی کرن فہرست‘ کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس کے لئے اُن کے خلاف اشاراتی وقت کی حد سے آگے درآمدات پر پابندی ہوگی۔یہ ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کو ہندوستان مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کےلئے اپنے خود کے ڈیزائن اور ترقیاتی صلاحیت کا استعمال کرکے اِن فہرست بند سازو سامان کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک بڑا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
• پونجی خرید کی ’میک‘عمل کو آسان بنایاگیا ہے۔میک –Iزمرے کے تحت ہندوستانی صنعت کو حکومت کے ذریعے ترقیاتی لاگت کا 70 فیصد تک مالی امداد فراہم کرنے التزام ہے۔اِس کے علاوہ ’میک‘عمل کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے خصوصی ریزرویشن ہے۔
• سودیشی ترقی اور دفاعی سازو سامان کی تعمیر کی حوصلہ افزائی کےلئے ڈی پی پی-2016میں شروع کی گئی ’میک-II‘زمرے (مالی امداد فراہم کردہ صنعت) کے عمل میں متعدد صنعتوں کے عین مطابق التزامات ہیں، جیسے اہلیتی معیار میں رعایت ، کم از کم دستاویز، صنعت کے ذریعے دی گئی تجاویز پر غورو خوض کرنے کا نظم وغیرہ وغیرہ۔ اب تک فوج ، بحریہ اور ہوائی فوج سے متعلق 58پروجیکٹوں کو اصولی طور سے منظوری فراہم کی گئی۔
• حکومت نےفروری 2021ء میں مسلح افواج کے نائب سربراہ سے نیچے کی سطح پر مالی بنیاد خرید کے تحت مالی اختیارات کے نمائندہ وفد کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔حکومت نے میک –Iزمرے میں مالی اختیارات کے نمائندہ وفد کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کے تحت حکومت 70 فیصد تک مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔پروٹو ٹائپ ترقیاتی لاگت کے آلات ، سسٹم ، اہم پلیٹ فارم یا اُس کے اختراعاتی ڈیزائن اور ترقی کےلئے یہ مالی تعاون دستیاب ہے۔
• حکومت ہند نے دفاعی شعبے میں از خود راہ کے توسط سے 74 فیصد تک اور حکومتی راہ سے 100 فیصد تک ایف ڈی آئی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔یہ التزامات وہاں اُن شعبوں کےلئے ہے، جہاں کہیں بھی جدید تکنیک تک پہنچ یا دوسرے اسباب سے درج کئے جانے کے امکانات ہیں۔
• دفاعی بہتری کےلئے اختراعات(آئی ڈی ای ایکس)عنوان سے دفاع کےلئے ایک اختراعاتی ایکو سسٹم اپریل 2018ءمیں لانچ کیاگیا ہے۔آئی ڈی ای ایکس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای ، اسٹارٹ اَپ، ذاتی نوعیت کے صنعتوں سمیتی دیگر صنعتوں کو شامل کرکے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس میں اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ایک ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔تحقیق و ترقیاتی ادارے اور تعلیمی ماہرین کو تحقیق و ترقی کے لئے امداد مالی فراہمی اور دیگر تعاون فراہم کیاجاتا ہے، جس میں ہندوستانی دفاع اور ایرواسپیس کی ضرورتوں کے لئے مستقبل میں اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• درآمدات کو ختم کرنے کےلئے ایم ایس ایم ای ؍اسٹارٹ اَپ ؍صنعت کو ترقیاتی تعاون فراہم کرنے کےلئے صنعتی انٹر فیس کے ساتھ ڈی پی ایس یو؍او ایف بی؍خدمات کےلئے اگست 2020ء میں ایک سودیشی کرن پورٹل شروع کیاگیا ہے۔
• آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات کو ڈی اے پی-2020ء میں شامل کیا گیا ہے،جس میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھاوا دینے اور دفاعی سازو سامان کی تیاری کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی پر زور دیاگیا ہے۔
• حکومت نے مئی 2017ءمیں ’حکمت عملی پر مبنی شراکت داری(ایس پی)‘ماڈل کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس میں ایک شفاف اور مسابقتی عمل کے توسط سے ہندوستانی اداروں کے ساتھ طویل مدتی حکمت عملی پر مبنی شراکت داری کے قیام کا تصور کیاگیا ہے،جس میں وہ بین الاقوامی نوعیت کے سازو سامان تیار کرنے والوں(او ای ایم) کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرسکتےہیں۔
• گھریلو تعمیراتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سپلائی سریز قائم کرنے کےلئے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ۔ حکومت نے ایک صنعتی ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے مقصد سے مارچ 2019ء میں دفاعی پلیٹ فارموں میں استعمال کئے جانے والے آلات اور پرزوں کے سودیشی کرن کےلئے پالیسی کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جو دفاع کےلئے درآمد شدہ آلات (ملی جلی ہاتھ اور خصوصی سامان سمیت)اور دیگر سازو سامان کو سودیشی بنانے میں اہل ہیں۔
• حکومت نے اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دو دفاعی صنعتی راہداریاں قائم کی ہیں۔سال 2024ء تک اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو کی دفاعی راہداریوں میں 20,000کروڑ روپے سرمایہ کا منصوبہ ہے۔اب تک پرائیوٹ اور نجی سیکٹر کے کمپنیوں کے ذریعے دونوں راہداریوں میں تقریباً3342کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوچکی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں نے ان دونوں کاریڈور میں نجی کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی سازو سامان تیار کرنے والوں (او ای ایم)سمیت غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کی توجہ مبذوکرانے کےلئے اپنی ایرواسپیس اور دفاعی پالیسیاں بھی شائع کی ہیں۔
• ستمبر 2019ء میں’’ روسی ؍سوویت نژاد ہتھیاروں اور دفاعی سازو سامان سے متعلق پرزوں ، آلات اور دیگر سامان کی مشترکہ تعمیر میں آپسی تعاون‘‘پر ایک بین حکومتی معاہدے (آئی جی اے)پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ آئی جی اے کا مقصد روسی نژاد سازو سامان تیار کرنے والوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ کاروبار؍شراکت داری کی تعمیر کے توسط سے ہندوستانی صنعت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے علاقے میں پرزوں اور دیگر سازو سامان کی تیاری کرکے ’’فروخت کے بعد حمایت‘‘اور موجودہ وقت میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج میں روسی نژاد سازو سامان کو استعمال کے لئے دستیابی کو بڑھانا ہے۔’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘ پہل کے ڈھانچے کے تحت صنعتی لائسنس بھی جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
• صنعتی لائسنس کی ضرورت والے دفاعی سازو سامان کی فہرست کو کچھ اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ اس کے زیادہ تر حصوں اور معاون سازو سامان کی تعمیر کےلئے صنعتی لائسنس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔آئی ڈی آر ایکٹ کے تحت دیئے گئے صنعتی لائسنس کی ابتدائی قانونی حیثیت کو 3 سال سے بڑھا کر 15 سال کردیا گیا ہے، جس میں معاملہ در معاملہ بنیاد پر اسے 3سال تک بڑھانے کا التزام ہے۔
• دفاعی سازو سامان کے محکمے نے صنعت اور داخلی کاروباری محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)کے ذریعے آئی ڈی آر آرڈیننس میں اور بھی کئی التزامات ہیں۔ان محکموں کے ذریعے نوٹیفائیڈ جدید ترین عوامی خرید حکم نامہ 2017ء کے تحت 46 سامانوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس کے لئے وسیع طورپر مقامی سطح پر اہلیت اور مسابقت ہے اور خرید قیمت کی پروا کئے بغیر ان سامانوں کی خرید مقامی سپلائر سے ہی کی جائے گی۔
• اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع ، عمل اور ضابطہ ضروریات سے متعلق سوالات کے حل سمیت معلومات مہیا کرانے کےلئے وزارت نے فروری 2018ء میں دفاعی سرمایہ کاری سیل (ڈی آئی سی)بنایا گیا ہے۔ڈی آئی سی کے ذریعے اب تک 1182سوالات کا حل نکالا جا چکا ہے۔
مجموعی مختص رقم 1,11,463.21کروڑ رروپے میں سے 71,738.36کروڑ روپے گھریلو خریدو فروخت کےلئے الگ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
101 سامانوں کی ’پہلی مثبت سودیشی کرن فہرست(سابقہ منفی فہرست)‘21 اگست2020ء کو نوٹیفائی کی گئی تھی اور حکومت کے ذریعے 108 سامانوں کی’دوسری مثبت سودیشی کرن فہرست‘ 31 مئی 2021ء کو نوٹیفائی کی گئی تھی۔جس کے لئے ایک رُکاوٹ ہوگی ، ان کے خلاف اشاراتی وقت کی حد سے آگے درآمد پر پابندی ہوگی۔ مثبت سودیشی کرن فہرست کا مقصد ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجی کی معلومات حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ سودیشی سازو سامان کی تیاری اور اس کی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں(17-2016 سے 21-2020 ) اور روانہ مالی 22-2021(جون 2021ء تک)کے دوران 264معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 159معاہدوں پر دفاعی پونجی خرید کے لئے مسلح افواج کے لئے سازو سامان کی غرض سے ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ معاہدے ہوئے ہیں، جو دستخط شدہ مجموعی معاہدوں کا تقریباً 60 فیصد ہے۔
معاہدوں کی فی سال تفصیل نیچے دی جارہی ہے:
سال
پونجی معاہدوں پر دستخط کی مجموعی تعداد
ہندوستانی مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ ہوئے معاہدوں کی مجموعی تعداد
2016-17
46
23
2017-18
50
32
2018-19
47
30
2019-20
70
38
2020-21
44
34
22-2021(جون 2021 تک)
07
02
میزان
264
159
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے جناب پربھاکر ریڈی ویمی ریڈی کو ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔