Ministry of Defence
PRODUCTION OF DEFENCE PRODUCTS IN THE COUNTRY
02 AUG 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Two Positive Indigenisation lists (erstwhile Negative lists) have been notified by the Government on 21st August, 2020 and 31st May, 2021 comprising of 101 and 108 items respectively for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them. The lists provide opportunities to the Indian Defence Industry to manufacture listed items by using indigenous design and development capabilities to meet the requirements of the Indian Armed Forces. The two positive Indigenisation lists comprising 101 and 108 items are available in public domain on the website of Ministry of Defence http://www.mod.gov.in
The timelines for embargo on imports has been spread from December, 2020 to December, 2025 and design & development of prototypes take two or more years, so the assessments of savings on foreign exchange and opportunities for employment can not be done at this stage.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Dr Ashok Bajpai in Rajya Sabha today.
Nampi/DK/RP/Savvy/ADA
/RAJYA SABHA/

وزارت دفاع
ملک میں دفاعی مصنوعات کی پیداوار
02 AUG 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 اگست 2021: خکومت نے 101 اور 108 اشیاء پر مشتمل دو مثبت مقامی فہرستیں (سابقہ ​​منفی فہرستیں) بالترتیب 21 اگست 2020 اور 31 مئی 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کی ہیں جن میں ان اشیاء کے لئے بیان کردہ ٹائم لائن کے بعد ان اشیاء کی درآمد پر پابندی ہوگی۔ یہ فہرستیں ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کو موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں کہ وہ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مقامی ڈیزائن اور ترقیاتی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فہرسے میں درج اشیاء تیار کرے۔ 101 اور 108 اشیاء پر مشتمل دو مثبت مقامی فہرستیں وزارت دفاع کی ویب سائٹ http://www.mod.gov.in پر عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ہیں۔
درآمدات پر پابندی کی ٹائم لائنز دسمبر 2020 سے دسمبر 2025 تک پھیلا دی گئی ہیں اور پروٹوٹائپ کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی میں دو یا زیادہ سال لگتے ہیں ، اس لیے غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ اور روزگار کے مواقع پر بچت کا اندازہ اس مرحلے پر نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ڈاکٹر اشوک باجپائی کو تحریری جواب میں دی۔