Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lays foundation stone of Maa Vindhyavasini Corridor project at Mirzapur in Uttar Pradesh
01 AUG 2021 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Uttar Pradesh helped form Modi government at the center in 2014 for the first time with more than 300 seats across the country, the state once again helped re-elect Narendra Modi as Prime Minister in 2019
Narendra Modi is also a Member of Parliament (MP) from Uttar Pradesh and knows expectations and needs of people of Uttar Pradesh and how to take the state forward
We struggled for 550 years for building of Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Narendra Modi has now set up a Trust for this purpose, within no time grand temple of Ramlala in Ayodhya shall rise to the skies
Earlier there used to be much mismanagement at the Kumbh that many devotees lost their lives in stampedes, I have witnessed several Kumbhs since childhood, but none as grand and efficiently managed as the one at Prayagraj
Earlier, one would feel sad visiting the temple of Kashi Vishwanath Baba, but today I can say that we all will get privilege of seeing Baba's grand temple
Whether it is the development of Brij or Chitrakoot or the Diwali festival of Ayodhya, the Yogi government has revived them thus realizing the wishes of the people pending for years
With the laying of the foundation stone of the Maa Vindhyavasini corridor and the dedication of the ropeway, now no one will need to carry his old parents on a palanquin, he can complete the triangular circumambulation by ropeway
Offered prayers to Maa Vindhyavasini wholeheartedly for the welfare and well-being of Uttar Pradesh
Ever since Narendra Modi’s government was formed, a large amount of work has been done for Dalits, the backwards and tribals
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently taken a big decision, under which, within 25 percent of the Central Quota seats in undergraduate and postgraduate courses in medicine, 27 percent reservation for Other Backward Classes and 10 percent for the poor has been provided across the country
Narendra Modi has also arranged free Covid-19 vaccine to people above 18 years of age, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also launched a scheme to provide 5 kgs. of food grains per person free of cost to 80 crore people from June to October
Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has fulfilled every promise made in our election manifesto of 2017
With a budget of Rs. five lakh fifty thousand two hundred and seventy crore, Yogi Adityanath has set a target of one trillion Dollar economy
I am sure that with your blessings again, Yogi Adityanath’s goal of one trillion Dollar economy and Narendra Modi’s goal of a five trillion Dollar economy will be fulfilled
In this state with a population of more than 22 crore, Yogi Adityanath has managed the Covid-19 pandemic during both waves with diligence, understanding and administrative acumen
1.80 lakh Covid-19 beds were provided, 541 oxygen plants are under construction, out of which 194 have been set up, free medicine kits for children and Mukhyamantri Bal Seva Yojana for destitute children were started
A great amount of work has also been done to strengthen the health sector in Uttar Pradesh, the previous government had set up 10 medical colleges and within four years, Yogi Adityanath has established 40 medical colleges
Central government has announced a health infrastructure package of Rs 23,000 crore, Uttar Pradesh will be its biggest beneficiary
Uttar Pradesh is becoming the first choice to invest under Make in India, state government has also enabled an investment of about Rs. 3.5 lakh crore
Yogi government has made Uttar Pradesh riot-free, mafia-free, free from land mafia and given women of the state the right to safe livelihood
Earlier, Purvanchal yearned for the development of infrastructure; now several developmental works have been initiated here, in Uttar Pradesh in the last four years, five international airports and eight airports have been made operational, six new airports and seven airstrips are in the pipeline
Construction of 141 km long Purvanchal Expressway is in final stages, 297 km long Bundelkhand Expressway is in progress, land acquisition for the 594 km long Ganga Expressway and work on the 91 km long Gorakhpur Expressway is in progress
With the approval of Ballia Expressway, 14,160 km of roads have been widened and 14,935 km of roads have been upgraded, in which 519 minor and major bridges have been constructed
Yogi Adityanath's government has set a great example of how development is implemented in a structured manner
I can proudly proclaim that Mirzapur, Chandauli and Sonbhadra, have been completely freed from the effects of Naxalism
Along with ending Naxalism, property worth Rs. 1,574 crore of mafia was also confiscated, as well as crimes like robbery, dacoity and murder decreased by 28 to 50 percent
About two and a half crore farmers were given Rs. 32,500 crore under the Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi, farm produce including paddy and wheat worth Rs.78,000 crore has been procured from 78 lakh farmers, besides 20 sugar mills have been modernized
Narendra Modi government has built more than 30 lakh houses for the poor, 2 crore 61 lakh toilets were constructed to ensure dignity to women, 1.24 crore poor households received electricity and 1.47 crore mothers were given free gas cylinders under the Saubhagya Scheme
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone of the Maa Vindhyavasini Corridor project at Mirzapur in Uttar Pradesh. Shri Shah also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development works. Several dignitaries including Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anuradha Patel were present at the programme.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that Uttar Pradesh helped form our party’s government at the center in 2014 with an absolute majority. Uttar Pradesh helped form our party’s government with more than 300 seats across the country, and it was Uttar Pradesh once again that helped re-elect Shri Narendra Modi as the Prime Minister in 2019. That is why Narendra Modi represents Parliament as an MP from Uttar Pradesh, he knows the expectations and needs of the people of Uttar Pradesh and how to take the state forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that with the blessings of the people of Uttar Pradesh, on the basis of 2014 and the absolute majority that the people of the state gave in 2019, he can proudly say today after a struggle of 550 years for building of a Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Narendra Modi has now set up a Trust for this purpose, within no time grand temple of Ramlala in Ayodhya shall rise to the skies. Amit Shah said that earlier during the Kumbh in Uttar Pradesh chaos used to reign due to which stampedes occured on several occasions. Today Yogi Adityanath’s government has made the Kumbh safe. Shri Amit Shah said that he has witnessed many Kumbhs since childhood, but none as grand and efficiently managed as the one at Prayagraj. He said earlier, while visiting the temple of Kashi Vishwanath Baba, one would feel sad, but today he can say that we all will have the privilege of seeing Baba's grand temple. Any pilgrim wanting to perform Jalabhishek of Baba, will not have to take a winding walk. The Home Minister said that whether it is the development of Brij or Chitrakoot or the Diwali festival of Ayodhya, the Yogi government has revived them thus realizing the wishes of the people pending for years.
Shri Amit Shah said that earlier questions would arise in the minds of people many times that whose government is this? Why it does not listen to us? Why are our beliefs not respected? Why is a grand corridor not being built in Vindhyavasini? And why is there no arrangement of ropeway for the elderly. Due to lack of arrangements to scale the heights, elderly devotees were not able to pay obeisance at the temples of the Maa trinity and their pilgrimage remained incomplete. Today, with the laying of the foundation stone of the Maa Vindhyavasini Corridor and the dedication of the ropeway, no one will need to carry his old parents on a palanquin, they can complete the triangular circumambulation by ropeway.
Shri Amit Shah said that he wants to ask previous governments why they did not develop these pilgrimage places. He said earlier governments were afraid of vote bank politics, but our government is not afraid of it. The Home Minister said that all these development works being undertaken today will provide facilities to devotees as well as boost tourism and employment in the region. Shri Amit Shah said that he also offered prayers to Maa Vindhyavasini wholeheartedly for the welfare and well-being of Uttar Pradesh.
The Home Minister said that since the Yogi Adityanath government was formed in Uttar Pradesh, a large amount of development work has been executed in the state. He I expressed his heartfelt gratitude to Yogi Adityanath for the ropeway and for the other development work in progress in the Vindhyavasini complex for the convenience of devotees.
Shri Amit Shah said since the time Narendra Modi’s government was formed, a large amount of work has been done for the Dalits, backward and tribals. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently taken a big decision, under which within the 25 percent of central quota seats in Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in medicine, 27 percent reservation for Other Backward Classes and 10 percent for the poor has been provided across the country. Shri Shah said that the parties always indulge in politics by grabbing votes of the backward classes but do not work for their welfare. Narendra Modi had spoken about creating a commission for them and is also introducing reservations for them. He said Narendra Modi has also made arrangements for providing free Covid-19 vaccines to all people above 18 years. The Home Minister also said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also launched a scheme to provide 5 kgs. of food grains per person free of cost to 80 crore people from June to Diwali in October. Covid-19 has caused a lot of problems and a simple way out was to reduce the burden of 80 crore people of the country by giving them free food grains for six months.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Uttar Pradesh government has completed four years of its tenure and Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has worked to fulfill every promise made in our election manifesto of 2017. With a budget of Rs. five lakh fifty thousand two hundred and seventy crore, Yogi Adityanath has set a target of a one trillion Dollar economy. Shri Amit Shah said that I am sure that with your blessings again, Yogi Adityanath’s goal of a one trillion Dollar economy and Narendra Modi’s goal of a five trillion Dollar economy will be fulfilled
The Home Minister said that in Uttar Pradesh with a population of more than 22 crore, Yogi Adityanath has managed the Covid-19 pandemic during both waves with diligence, understanding and administrative acumen. He has made Uttar Pradesh almost Covid-19 free. He said maximum vaccination, testing and beds have been provided in Uttar Pradesh. Shri Amit Shah said that 1.80 lakh Covid-19 beds were provided, 541 oxygen plants are under construction, out of which 194 have been set up, free medicine kits for children and Mukhyamantri Bal Seva Yojana has been started for destitute children.
Shri Amit Shah said that great amount of work has also been done to strengthen the health sector in Uttar Pradesh. When we had assured setting up a medical college for every two districts, some people would ridicule us that where will so many medical colleges be built. The previous government had set up 10 medical colleges and within four years, Yogi Adityanath has established 40 medical colleges. Shri Amit Shah said Uttar Pradesh is going to be the biggest beneficiary of the health infrastructure package of Rs 23,000 crore announced by the Central Government. He said today Uttar Pradesh is becoming the first choice to invest under Make in India, the state government has also enabled an investment of about Rs. 3.5 lakh crore.
The Home Minister said mafia who were seen earlier in the state have now fled. The Yogi Adityanth government has made Uttar Pradesh riot-free, mafia-free, free from land mafia and given women of the state the right to safe livelihood. Shri Amit Shah said earlier, Purvanchal yearned for development of infrastructure; now several developmental works have been initiated here, in Uttar Pradesh in the last four years five international airports and eight airports have been made operational, six new airports and seven airstrips are in the pipeline. Shri Shah said construction of the 141 km long Purvanchal Expressway is in the final stages, 297 km long Bundelkhand Expressway is in progress, land acquisition for the 594 km long Ganga Expressway and work on the 91 km long Gorakhpur Expressway is in progress. With the approval of Ballia Expressway, 14,160 kms of roads have been widened and 14,935 kms of roads have been upgraded, in which 519 minor and major bridges have been constructed.
Shri Amit Shah said the Yogi Adityanath government has set a grand example for the people on how development is implemented in a structured manner. The Union Home Minister said the Defence Corridor project has taken off. I have undertaken a review recently and I can proudly say that Mirzapur, Chandauli and Sonbhadra - all three have been completely freed from the effects of Naxalism. Along with ending Naxalism, property worth Rs. 1,574 crore of mafia has also confiscated, as well as crimes like robbery, dacoity and murder have decreased by 28 to 50 percent.
The Home Minister said under the Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi, about two and a half crore farmers were given Rs. 32,500 crore, farm produce including paddy and wheat worth Rs.78,000 crore has been procured from 78 lakh farmers, besides 20 sugar mills have been modernized, more than 30 lakh houses have been built for the poor, 2 crore 61 lakh toilets were constructed to ensure dignity to women, under the Saubhagya scheme 1.24 crore poor households got electricity and 1.47 crore mothers were given free gas cylinders by the Narendra Modi government and Yogi Adityanath has implemented it to the lowest level.
Shri Amit Shah said the blessings of the people of Uttar Pradesh give us the strength to work. This blessing is not for any particular person but for the 135 crore people of the country. We received your blessings in 2014, 2017 and 2019 and it continued to blossom. Shri Amit Shah said he was sure that in 2022 also the blessings of the people will stay with us.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह नेउत्तर प्रदेश में मिर्ज़ापुर में मॉं विंध्यवासिनी कॉरिडोर परियोजना का शिलान्यास किया
01 AUG 2021 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
श्री शाह ने विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास व लोकार्पण भी किया
उत्तर प्रदेश ने 2014 में केन्द्र में पहली बार देशभर में 300 से अधिक सीटों से मोदी सरकार बनायी, उसने 2019 में एक बार फिर श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को प्रधानमंत्री बनाया
मोदीजी भी उत्तर प्रदेश से ही सांसद बनकर देश की संसद में जाते हैं, वे जानते हैं कि उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों की अपेक्षा और ज़रूरत क्या है और प्रदेश को कैसे आगे बढ़ाना है
550 साल से हम जो संघर्ष कर रहे थे कि अयोध्या मे राम मंदिर कब बनेगा मोदी जी ने अब इसके लिए एक ट्रस्ट न्यास की स्थापना कर दी है, कुछ ही समय में अयोध्या में आकाश को छूने वाले रामलला के भव्य मंदिर की शुरुआत होगी
उत्तर प्रदेश में पहले कुंभ में अव्यवस्थाएँ होती थी जिससे कई बार हादसे हो जाते थे, मैंने बचपन से कई कुंभ देखे हैं पर प्रयागराज जैसा भव्य कुंभ और व्यवस्था कहीं नहीं देखी
पहले बाबा विश्वनाथ का दरबार देखकर मन उदास हो जाता था लेकिन आज मैं कहता हूँ कि बाबा का भव्य दरबार देखने का सौभाग्य हम सबको मिलेगा
चाहे ब्रज या चित्रकूट का विकास हो या फिर अयोध्या का दीपोत्सव हो योगी सरकार ने इन्हें पुनर्जीवित कर लोगों की वर्षों से अधूरी इच्छा की पूर्ति की है
मॉं विंध्यवासिनी कॉरिडोर का शिलान्यास और रोपवे के लोकार्पण होने से अब किसी श्रवण कुमार को अपने बूढ़े माता पिता को कांवड में लाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है वह रोपवे से उन्हें त्रिकोण परिक्रमा पूरी करा सकता है
मॉं विंध्यवासिनी के दर्शन कर उत्तर प्रदेश के सुख और स्वास्थ्य की वृद्धि के लिए मन से प्रार्थना की
जब से मोदी जी की सरकार बनी है तब से दलितों, पिछड़ों और आदिवासियों के लिए ढेर सारा काम किया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अभी एक बहुत बड़ा फ़ैसला लिया है जिसके तहत देशभर में चिकित्सा में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में केन्द्र कोटा की 25 प्रतिशत सीटों के अंदर अन्य पिछड़े वर्ग के लिए 27 प्रतिशत और ग़रीबों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत आरक्षण की व्यवस्था की है
मोदी जी ने देश के 18 साल से ऊपर के सभी लोगों के लिए मुफ़्त में कोरोना का टीका देने की भी व्यवस्था कीहै, जून से लेकरअक्टूबर तक 80 करोड़ लोगों को प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलो अनाज मुफ़्त देने की योजना भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने की है
मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने 2017 के हमारे चुनाव घोषणापत्र में किए गए एक एक वायदे को चुन चुनकर पूरा करने का काम किया है
पाँच लाख पचास हज़ार दो सत्तर करोड़ रूपये का बजट, योगी जी ने एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य रखा है
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आपके दोबारा मिलने वाले आशीर्वाद से योगी जी का एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर और मोदी जी का पाँच ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य पूरा होगा
कोरोना की दोनों लहरों में 22 करोड़ से ज़्यादा आबादी वाले इस प्रदेश में योगी जी ने परिश्रम, सूझबूझ और अपनी प्रशासनिक क्षमता का परिचय देते हुए जो कोरोना प्रबंधन किया
1.80 लाख कोविड बेड उपलब्ध कराए गए, 541 ऑक्सीजन प्लांट बनाने का काम चल रहा है जिनमें से 194 बन गए हैं, बच्चों के लिए निःशुल्क दवाई किट देनेऔर निराश्रित बच्चों के लिए मुख्यमंत्री बाल सेवा योजना की शुरुआत की गई
उत्तर प्रदेश में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए भी बहुत काम किया गया, पिछली सरकार 10 मेडिकल कॉलेज छोड़कर गई थी चार साल में ही योगी जी ने 40 मेडिकल कॉलेज की व्यवस्था कर दी है
केंद्र सरकार ने 23 हज़ार करोड़ रूपये का हेल्थ इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर पैकेज घोषित किया है उसका सबसे ज़्यादा फ़ायदा उत्तर प्रदेश को होगा
उत्तर प्रदेश मेक इन इंडिया में निवेश करने की पहली पसंद बनता जा रहा है, प्रदेश सरकार ने लगभग साढ़े तीन लाख करोड़ के निवेश को ज़मीन पर उतारने का भी काम किया
उत्तर प्रदेश को दंगामुक्त, माफ़ियामुक्त, भू माफियाओं से मुक्ति दिलाने और प्रदेश की माता बहनों को सुरक्षित जीने का अधिकार योगी सरकार ने दिया
पूर्वांचल पहले इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए राह देखता था अब यहाँ अनेक विकास कार्य हो रहे हैं, उत्तर प्रदेश में चार साल के अंदर 5 इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट, 8 एयरपोर्ट संचालित हैं, 6 नए एयरपोर्ट और 7 हवाई पट्टियाँ बन रही हैं
141 किलोमीटर लंबे पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेसवे का निर्माण अंतिम चरण में है, 297 किलोमीटर लंबे बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे का निर्माण प्रगति पर है, 594 किलोमीटर लंबे गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे का भूमि अधिग्रहण, 91 किलोमीटर लंबे गोरखपुर एक्सप्रेसवे का कार्य प्रगति पर
बलिया एक्सप्रेसवे को मंज़ूरी देने के साथ ही 14160 किलोमीटर सड़कों को चौड़ा बनाया गया है,14935 किलोमीटर सड़कों को नया बनाया गया जिनमें 519 छोटे बड़े पुलों का निर्माण किया गया
विकास को स्ट्रक्चर्ड तरीक़े से कैसे ज़मीन पर उतारा जाता है इसका शानदार उदाहरण योगी आदित्यनाथ की सरकार ने लोगों के सामने रखा
गर्व के साथ कह सकता हूँ कि मिर्ज़ापुर, चंदौली और सोनभद्र तीनों नक्सलवाद के प्रभाव से पूर्णतया मुक्त हो चुके हैं
नक्सलवाद को समाप्त करने के साथ ही माफ़ियाओं की 1574 करोड़ रुपये की संपत्ति भी ज़ब्त की गई , साथ ही लूट, डकैती, हत्या जैसे अपराधों में 28 से 50 प्रतिशत की कमी आई
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि में क़रीब ढाई करोड़ किसानों को बत्तीस हज़ार पाँच सौ करोड़ रूपये दिए, लगभग 78 लाख किसानों से क़रीब 78 हज़ार करोड़ रूपये का धान और गेहूं ख़रीदा गया, 20 चीनी मिलों का आधुनिकीकरण किया गया
30 लाख से ज़्यादा ग़रीबों के आवास बनाए गए, 2 करोड़ 61 लाख शौचालय बनाकर माताओं बहनों के सम्मान को बढ़ाया गया, सौभाग्य योजना में 1.24 करोड़ ग़रीबों के घर में बिजली पहुँचाने का काम किया गया ,1.47 करोड़ माताओं को गैस का सिलेंडर मुफ़्त देने का नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश में मिर्ज़ापुर में मॉं विंध्यवासिनी कॉरिडोर परियोजना का शिलान्यास किया।श्री शाह ने विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास व लोकार्पण भी किया। कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती अनुराधा पटेल समेत अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा किउत्तर प्रदेश को यह यश जाता है कि उसने 2014 में केन्द्र में पहली बार उनकी पार्टी की पूर्ण बहुमत की सरकार बनाई।उत्तर प्रदेश ने ही सर्वाधिक सीटों के साथ देशभर में 300 से अधिक सीटों से उनकी पार्टी की सरकार बनायी और इसी उत्तर प्रदेश को इस बात का यश जाता है उसने 2019 में एक बार फिर श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को प्रधानमंत्री बनाया।इसलिए मोदीजी भी उत्तर प्रदेश से ही सांसद बनकर देश की संसद में जाते हैं।मोदी जी जानते हैं कि उत्तर प्रदेश के लोगों की अपेक्षा और ज़रूरत क्या है और प्रदेश को कैसे आगे बढ़ाना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आपके ही आशीर्वाद से 2014 और 2019 में आपने जो पूर्ण बहुमत दिया उसके आधार पर आज मैं गर्व से यह कह सकता हूँ कि 550 साल से हम जो संघर्ष कर रहे थे कि अयोध्या मे राम मंदिर कब बनेगा मोदी जी ने अब इसके लिए एक ट्रस्ट न्यास की स्थापना कर दी है। कुछ ही समय में अयोध्या में आकाश को छूने वाले रामलला के भव्य मंदिर की शुरुआत होगी।श्री शाह ने कहा किउत्तर प्रदेश में पहले कुंभ में अव्यवस्थाएँ होती थी जिससे कई बार हादसे हो जाते थे।आज योगी जी की सरकार ने कुंभ को सुरक्षित बना दिया है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने बचपन से कई कुंभ देखे हैं पर प्रयागराज जैसा भव्य कुंभ और व्यवस्था कहीं नहीं देखी।उन्होंने कहा कि पहले बाबाविश्वनाथ का दरबार देखकर मन उदास हो जाता था लेकिन आज मैं कहता हूँ कि बाबा का भव्य दरबार देखने का सौभाग्य हम सबको मिलेगा।किसी भी श्रद्धालु को जब बाबा का जलाभिषेक करना होगा तो उसे घुमकर जाने की ज़रूरत नहीं पड़ेगा ऐसे निर्माण की शुरुआत होगी।गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि चाहे ब्रज या चित्रकूट का विकास हो या फिर अयोध्या का दीपोत्सव हो योगी सरकार ने इन्हें पुनर्जीवित करके लोगों की वर्षों से अधूरी इच्छा की पूर्ति की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पहले लोगों के मन में कई बार सवाल उठता था कि सरकार किसकी है, यह हमारी क्यों नहीं सुनती, क्यों हमारी आस्थाओं का सम्मान नहीं होता।क्योंविंध्यवासिनी में भव्य कॉरिडोर नहीं बनता और जो वृद्ध हैं उनके लिए रोपवे की व्यवस्था क्यों नहीं होती।ऊपर चढ़ने की व्यवस्था न होने से तीनों माताओं का दर्शन नहीं पाता था जिससे बुजुर्ग लोगों कि यात्रा पूरी नहीं होती थी। आज मॉं विंध्यवासिनी कॉरिडोर का शिलान्यास और रोपवे के लोकार्पण होने से अब किसी श्रवण कुमार को अपने बूढ़े माता पिता को कांवड में लाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है वह रोपवे से उन्हें त्रिकोण परिक्रमा पूरी करा सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मैं पूर्ववर्ती सरकारों से पूछना चाहता हूँ कि उन्होंने इन तीर्थस्थलों का विकास क्यों नहीं किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले की सरकारें वोट बैंक की राजनीति से डरती थी लेकिन उनकी सरकार इससे नहीं डरती।गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यह आज जो सारे विकास के कार्य हो रहे हैं उससे श्रद्धालुओं को सुविधा मिलने के साथ ही इसक्षेत्र में पर्यटन तथा रोज़गार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने भी आज मॉं विंध्यवासिनी के दर्शन कर उत्तर प्रदेश के सुख और स्वास्थ्य की वृद्धि के लिए मन से प्रार्थना की।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में जब से योगी आदित्यनाथ की सरकार बनी है तब से राज्य में विकास के ढेर सारे काम हुए हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि विंध्यवासिनी परिसर में श्रद्धालुओं की सुविधा के लिए जो रोप वे बना है और जो अन्य विकास कार्य हो रहे हैं उनके लिए योगी जी का ह्रदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब से मोदी जी की सरकार बनी है तब से दलितों, पिछड़ों और आदिवासियों के लिए ढेर सारा काम किया है।प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अभी एक बहुत बड़ा फ़ैसला लिया है जिसके तहत देशभर में चिकित्सा में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में केन्द्र कोटा की 25 प्रतिशत सीटों के अंदर अन्य पिछड़े वर्ग के लिए 27 प्रतिशत और ग़रीबों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत आरक्षण की व्यवस्था की है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमेशा पिछड़े वर्ग के लोगों के वोट लेकर राजनीति करने वाली पार्टियाँ उनके कल्याण के लिए काम नहीं करतीं। मोदी जी ने उनके लिए आयोग बनाने की बात की और उनके लिए आरक्षण भी ला रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देश के 18 साल से ऊपर के सभी लोगों के लिए मुफ़्त में कोरोना का टीका देने की भी व्यवस्था की है।गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जून महीने से लेकर दीपावली, अक्टूबर तक 80 करोड़ लोगों को प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलो अनाज मुफ़्त देने की योजना भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने की है।कोरोना की वजह से ढेर सारी परेशानियाँ हुईं और इसका एक सरल रास्ता देश की 80 करोड़ जनता को छह माह तक मुफ़्त अनाज देकर उनका बोझ कम करना था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के कार्यकाल के चार साल पूरे हो गए हैं और मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी ने 2017 के हमारे चुनाव घोषणापत्र में किए गए एक एक वायदे को चुन चुनकर पूरा करने का काम किया है।पाँच लाख पचास हज़ार दो सत्तर करोड़ रूपये का बजट, योगी जी ने एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य रखा है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आपके दोबारा मिलने वाले आशीर्वाद से योगी जी का एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर और मोदी जी का पाँच ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य पूरा होगा।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना की दोनों लहरों में 22 करोड़ से ज़्यादा आबादी वाले इस प्रदेश में योगी जी ने परिश्रम, सूझबूझ और अपनी प्रशासनिक क्षमता का परिचय देते हुए जो कोरोना प्रबंधन किया। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश को लगभग कोरोना मुक्त कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे ज़्यादा वैक्सीनेशन, टेस्टिंग और बेड का निर्माण यहीं पर हुआ है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1.80 लाख कोविड बेड उपलब्ध कराए गए, 541 ऑक्सीजन प्लांट बनाने का काम चल रहा है जिनमें से 194 बन गए हैं। साथ ही बच्चों के लिए निःशुल्क दवाई किट देने का काम किया और निराश्रित बच्चों के लिए मुख्यमंत्री बाल सेवा योजना की शुरुआत की गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए भी बहुत काम किया गया है। हमने हर दो ज़िलों के बीच एक मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाने की बात कही थी तो कुछ लोग हमारा उपहास करते थे कि इतने मेडिकल कॉलेज कहाँ बनेंगे। पिछली सरकार 10 मेडिकल कॉलेज छोड़कर गई थी चार साल में ही योगी जी ने 40 मेडिकल कॉलेज की व्यवस्था कर दी है।श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने 23 हज़ार करोड़ रूपये का जो हेल्थ इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर पैकेज घोषित किया है उसका सबसे ज़्यादा फ़ायदा उत्तर प्रदेश को होने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज उत्तर प्रदेश मेक इन इंडिया में निवेश करने की पहली पसंद बनता जा रहा है। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने लगभग साढ़े तीन लाख करोड़ के निवेश को ज़मीन पर उतारने का भी काम किया है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा किप्रदेश में पहले जो माफिया दिखाई देते थे अब भाग गए हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश को दंगामुक्त, माफ़ियामुक्त, भू माफियाओं से मुक्ति दिलाने और प्रदेश की माता बहनों को सुरक्षित जीने का अधिकार योगी सरकार ने दिया है।श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूर्वांचल पहले इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए राह देखता था अब यहाँ अनेक विकास कार्य हो रहे हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि प्रदेश में चार साल के अंदर 5 इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट, 8 एयरपोर्ट संचालित हैं, 6 नए एयरपोर्ट और 7 हवाई पट्टियाँ बन रही हैं।श्री शाह ने कहा कि 141 किलोमीटर लंबे पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेसवे का निर्माण अंतिम चरण में है, 297 किलोमीटर लंबे बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे का निर्माण प्रगति पर है, 594 किलोमीटर लंबे गंगा एक्सप्रेसवे का भूमि अधिग्रहण, 91 किलोमीटर लंबे गोरखपुर एक्सप्रेसवे का कार्य प्रगति पर है और बलिया एक्सप्रेसवे को मंज़ूरी देने के साथ ही 14160 किलोमीटर सड़कों को चौड़ा बनाया गया है, 14935 किलोमीटर सड़कों को नया बनाया गया जिनमें 519 छोटे बड़े पुलों का निर्माण किया गया है ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विकास को स्ट्रक्चर्ड तरीक़े से कैसे ज़मीन पर उतारा जाता है इसका शानदार उदाहरण योगी आदित्यनाथ की सरकार ने लोगों के सामने रखा है।गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि डिफ़ेंस कॉरिडोर आया है, पहले मिर्ज़ापुर, चंदौली, सोनभद्र नक्सली ज़िले गिने जाते हैं। मैंने हाल ही रिव्यू किया है और मैं गर्व के साथ कह सकता हूँ कि मिर्ज़ापुर, चंदौली और सोनभद्र तीनों नक्सलवाद के प्रभाव से पूर्णतया मुक्त हो चुके हैं।नक्सलवाद को समाप्त करने के साथ ही माफ़ियाओं की 1574 करोड़ रुपये की संपत्ति भी ज़ब्त की गई है।लूट, डकैती, हत्या जैसे अपराधों में 28 से 50 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि में क़रीब ढाई करोड़ किसानों को बत्तीस हज़ार पाँच सौ करोड़ रूपये दिए गये, लगभग 78 लाख किसानों से क़रीब 78 हज़ार करोड़ रूपये का धान और गेहूं ख़रीदा गया।साथ ही 20 चीनी मिलों का आधुनिकीकरण किया गया, 30 लाख से ज़्यादा ग़रीबों के आवास बनाए गए, 2 करोड़ 61 लाख शौचालय बनाकर माताओं-बहनों के सम्मान को बढ़ाया गया, सौभाग्य योजना में 1.24 करोड़ ग़रीबों के घर में बिजली पहुँचाने का काम किया गया और 1.47 करोड़ माताओं को गैस का सिलेंडर मुफ़्त देने का नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है और योगी जी ने इसे निचले स्तर तक पहुँचाया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आपका आशीर्वाद हमें काम करने की शक्ति देता है। यह आशीर्वाद किसी व्यक्ति विशेष के लिए नहीं है बल्कि देश की 135 करोड़ जनता के लिए है।आपका आशीर्वाद 2014, 2017 और 2019 में मिला और यह लगातार बढ़ता ही गया। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि 2022 में भी आपका आशीर्वाद हमें ज़रूर मिलेगा।