Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Telemedicine Regulations
30 JUL 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has issued Telemedicine Practice guidelines on 25th March, 2020 which provide a robust framework for practice of telemedicine.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Telemedicine.pdf).
These guidelines comprehensively prescribe norms and protocols covering all aspects of telemedicine practice like physician-patient relationship; issues of liability and negligence; management and treatment; informed consent; continuity of care; medical records; privacy and security of the patient records, exchange of information etc.
The guidelines also provide detailed information on technology platforms & tools to be utilized for effective health care delivery. Further, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has also developed a telemedicine application known as National Telemedicine Service, eSanjeevani to initiate OPD services free of cost to all citizens. This application works on a hub and spoke model to provide telemedicine services for citizen to doctor and doctor to doctor consultation. This application has also been integrated with 3.74 lakh Common Service Centers (CSCs) thereby facilitating access to equitable health care in the remotest areas of the country.
To ensure that only valid health professionals are able to provide services under eSanjeevani, the telemedicine practitioners are first vetted by the State Nodal Officer for eSanjeevani before being onboarded.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ٹیلی میڈیسن ریگولیشنز
30 JUL 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 30 جولائی ، 2021
حکومت ہند نے 25مارچ 2020 کو ٹیلی میڈیسن پریکٹس کے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں جو ٹیلی میڈیسن کی پریکٹس کےلئے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Telemedicine.pdf).
یہ ہدایات جامع طور پر معیارات اور پروٹوکول تجویز کرتی ہیں جو ٹیلی میڈیسن پریکٹس کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں جیسا کہ معالج اور مریض کے تعلقات؛ ذمہ داری اور غفلت کے مسائل؛ انتظام اور علاج؛ باخبر رضامندی دیکھ بھال کا تسلسل ،میڈیکل ریکارڈ؛ مریض کے ریکارڈ کی رازداری اور حفاظت ، معلومات کا تبادلہ وغیرہ۔
یہ ہدایات ،صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی موثر فراہمی کےلئے استعمال کئے جانے والے ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم اور ٹولز کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم ایچ ایچ ڈبلیو) نےتمام شہریوں کو مفت میں او پی ڈی خدمات کا آغاز کرنے کےلئے ایک ٹیلی میڈیسن ایپلی کیشن ای سنجیونی بھی تیار کی ہے جسے نیشنل ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ایپلیکیشن ایک مرکز اور اسپوک ماڈل پر کام کرتی ہے تاکہ شہری کو ڈاکٹر ٹو ڈاکٹر سے ڈاکٹر کی مشاورت کے لیے ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن 3.74لاکھ کومن سروس سینٹرس (سی ایس سی) کے ساتھ بھی ضم کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں مساوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ صرف ای سنجیونی کے تحت صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد ہی خدمات فراہم کرسکیں ، ٹیلی میڈیسن کے پریکٹیشنرز کی کام کے آغاز سے پہلے اسٹیٹ نوڈل آفیسر کے ذریعہ ای سنجیوانی کےلئے جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ،ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔