Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Adverse Effect of Junk/Fast Foods
30 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has informed that development of chronic diseases like diabetes, heart diseases & liver diseases are multi-factorial in nature and eating of junk food and/ or processed food is one of these factors. Various studies indicate that products with high content of fat, sugar or salt may increase the risk of overweight, obesity or certain Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs).
Junk foods are high in calorie but low in nutritional value and lead to an excess metabolic weight leading to obesity. An obese individual is prone to life-threatening diseases which are not only limited to cholesterol or diabetes but also can cause stroke and other NCDs.
According to the study report "India: Health of the Nation's States"-The India State-Level Disease Burden Initiative 2017, the proportion of Chronic Diseases (NCDs) have increased in India from 30.5% in 1990 to 55.4 % in 2016. The overall metabolic risk factors / causes attributable to the rise in Chronic Diseases (NCDs) include unhealthy diet as per study.
Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has informed that a nation-wide media campaign titled 'Aj Se Thoda Kam', to encourage consumers to make dietary modifications by gradually reducing the consumption of fat, sugar and salt has been launched. A series of short videos (with subtitles in 12 languages) have been created for the same. The campaign is supported with flyers, banners, audio clips and an ‘Eat Right India’ website with useful inputs on gradual reduction in consumption of fat, salt and sugar.
ICMR-NIN (National Institute of Nutrition) along with FSSAI has recommended guidelines for High Fat, Salt, Sugars (HFSS) Food Labels on all Ready to Eat Foods so that consumption of these foods is moderated.
Several awareness initiatives have been undertaken by the Government including use of print, electronic and social media. In addition, the national Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) supports awareness generation activities to be undertaken by the States.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the LokSabha here today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੰਕ / ਫਾਸਟ ਫੂਡ ਦਾ ਮਾੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ
30 JUL 2021 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ, ਦਿਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਗਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੁਭਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਕ ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ / ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਭੋਜਨ ਖਾਣਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਚਰਬੀ, ਖੰਡ ਜਾਂ ਨਮਕ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭਾਰ, ਮੋਟਾਪਾ ਜਾਂ ਕੁਝ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਰੋਗਾਂ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਜ਼) ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜੰਕ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਲੋਰੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਚਕ ਭਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੋਟਾਪਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਮੋਟਾਪੇ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਾਨਲੇਵਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਿਰਫ ਕੋਲੈਸਟ੍ਰੋਲ ਜਾਂ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਟ੍ਰੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਧਿਐਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ "ਇੰਡੀਆ: ਹੈਲਥ ਆਫ਼ ਦ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਸਟੇਟਸ" -ਦ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੇਟ-ਲੈਵਲ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਬਰਡਨ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ 2017 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ) ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ 1990 ਵਿੱਚ 30.5 % ਤੋਂ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ 55.4 % ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਾਚਕ ਜੋਖਮ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਕ / ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗੈਰ -ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਰਬੀ, ਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਮਕ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 'ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਥੋੜਾ ਘੱਟ' ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ (12 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਸਿਰਲੇਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਫਲਾਇਰ, ਬੈਨਰ, ਆਡੀਓ ਕਲਿੱਪ ਅਤੇ 'ਈਟ ਰਾਈਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਬੀ, ਨਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਕਮੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ-ਐੱਨ (ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ) ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਾਣ ਪੀਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਭੋਜਨ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਫੈਟ, ਨਮਕ, ਸ਼ੂਗਰਜ਼ ਫੂਡ ਲੇਬਲ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਧਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੈਂਸਰ, ਸ਼ੂਗਰ, ਕਾਰਡੀਓਵੈਸਕੁਲਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਰੋਕ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐਨਪੀਸੀਡੀਸੀਐੱਸ) ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਆਖੀ।