Ministry of Railways
Fast Track Electrification Projects in Indian Railways
30 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has embarked upon a major electrification program to electrify its Broad Gauge (BG) network on Mission mode.
Indian Railways has total Broad Gauge (BG) network of 64,689 Route kilometer (RKM) including 740 RKM of Konkan Railway. Out of these 45,881 RKM i.e. about 71% has already been electrified till 31.03.2021. Electrification work is in progress under different stages of planning/execution on balance BG routes of IR, which are being electrified expeditiously.
During 2020-21, 6,015 RKMs have been electrified against the target of 6,000 RKM.
Funds to the Railway Electrification projects are allocated project wise, not Zone wise. However, Budget allocation and expenditure for the Railway Electrification projects for the Indian Railways during the last five years and current year is as under:-
Year
Budget Allocation (Rs. Crore)
Expenditure (Rs. Crore)
2016-17
3,396
2,956
2017-18
3,457
3,837
2018-19
6,302
5,955
2019-20
6,960
7,145
2020-21
6,326
6,141
To complete the projects in time, various steps have been taken which include among others award of large size Engineering Procurement and Construction (EPC) contracts, better project monitoring mechanism, assured/committed funds through ‘Extra Budgetary Resource’ (Institutional Finance), decentralization of powers to field units etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ
30 JUL 2021 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ (ਆਈਆਰ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਡ ਗੇਜ (ਬੀਜੀ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ’ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਲ 64,689 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਆਰਕੇਐੱਮ) ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਬ੍ਰਾਡ ਗੇਜ (ਬੀਜੀ) ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 740 ਆਰਕੇਐੱਮ ਕੋਂਕਣ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 45,881 ਆਰਕੇਐੱਮ ਭਾਵ ਲਗਭਗ 71% ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 31.03.2021 ਤੱਕ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਬੀਜੀ ਰੂਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ/ਅਮਲ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 6,000 ਆਰਕੇਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 6,015 ਆਰਕੇਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ: -
ਸਾਲ
ਬਜਟ ਅਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ (ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਖਰਚਾ (ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
2016-17
3,396
2,956
2017-18
3,457
3,837
2018-19
6,302
5,955
2019-20
6,960
7,145
2020-21
6,326
6,141
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (ਈਪੀਸੀ) ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟਸ ਦਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿਧੀ, ‘ਵਾਧੂ ਬਜਟ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ’ (ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨਲ਼ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ), ਫੀਲਡ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।