జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సంప్రదాయ నీటి వనరుల పునరుద్ధరణ
29 JUL 2021 5:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రాల్లోని నీటి వనరుల పునరుద్ధరణ, మరమ్మతుతో సహా గణన, రక్షణ, నిర్వహణను సంబంధిత పనులు రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాలు చేపట్టాలి. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రస్తుత పథకాల నిబంధనల ప్రకారం సాంకేతిక సహాయాన్ని, కొన్ని సందర్భాల్లో పాక్షిక ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందించడంలో కేంద్రం పాత్ర పరిమితంగా ఉంటుంది.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి కృషి సంచయి యోజన - హర్ ఖేత్ కో పానీ (పిఎంకెఎస్వై- హెచ్‌కెకెపి) లో భాగమైన “నీటి వనరుల మరమ్మతు, నవీకరణ, పునరుద్ధరణ (ఆర్‌ఆర్‌ఆర్)” పథకం కింద సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వారా నీటి వనరుల పునరుద్ధరణకు కేంద్ర సహాయం అందిస్తుంది. ప్రస్తుత నీటి వనరులను మెరుగుపరచడం, పునరుద్ధరించడం ద్వారా కోల్పోయిన నీటిపారుదల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం.
నీటి వనరుల ఆర్‌ఆర్‌ఆర్ పథకం కింద, 12వ ప్రణాళిక నుండి వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో పునరుద్ధరణ కోసం రూ .1,914.86 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో మొత్తం 2,228 నీటి వనరులను తీసుకున్నారు. ఈ పథకం కింద 2021 మార్చి వరకు రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ .469.69 కోట్ల కేంద్ర సహాయం విడుదల చేశారు, ఈ కాలంలో 1,549 జలసంఘాల ఆర్‌ఆర్‌ఆర్ పూర్తయింది.
సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లోని నీటి వనరుల గణన, రక్షణ, నిర్వహణను చేపట్టాలి. అయితే, ఈ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఎప్పటికప్పుడు చిన్న నీటిపారుదల పథకాల గణనను చేపడుతుంది. గణన దేశంలోని కొన్ని నిర్దిష్ట నీటి వనరులకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని కూడా సంగ్రహిస్తుంది. annexed
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర జల్ శక్తి, ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పాటిల్ ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభ లో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా ఇచ్చారు.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Revival of Conventional Water Bodies
29 JUL 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
It is for the State Governments concerned to undertake enumeration, protection and management, including revival and repair, of water bodies in their respective States. Role of Government of India is limited to providing technical support, and partial financial support in some cases, as per the norms of the existing schemes being implemented by Government of India.
Central assistance for restoration of water bodies is provided by this Ministry under the scheme “Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies”, which is a component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Har Khet Ko Pani (PMKSY- HKKP). The scheme aims at restoring the lost irrigation potential by improvement and restoration of existing water bodies.
Under the RRR of Water Bodies scheme, XII Plan onwards a total of 2,228 water bodies with an estimated cost of Rs.1,914.86 crore, have been taken up for restoration in various States. Upto March, 2021, central assistance of Rs.469.69 crore has been released to the States under the scheme, and in this period RRR of 1,549 water bodies has been completed.
It is for the State Governments concerned to undertake enumeration, protection and management of water bodies in their respective States. However, this Ministry undertakes census of minor irrigation schemes from time to time, with the participation of the State Governments. The census also captures information pertaining to certain specific water bodies in the country. As per the latest census, being 5th
census of minor irrigation schemes with reference year 2013-14, there are 5,16,303 water bodies in the rural areas of the country, which are being used for minor irrigation. Out of these, 53,396 water bodies are not in use for various reasons such as non-availability of water, siltation, salinity, etc. State-wise details are annexed herewith.
This information was given by the Minister of state for Jal Shakti & Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.