Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Jharkhand
29 JUL 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 28.07.2021 on a prominent group in Jharkhand dealing in building construction and real estate. The search began on 28.07.2021 in Ranchi and Kolkata. More than 20 premises were covered.
During the search, it was found that the group was not maintaining regular books of account. In view thereof, the audit certificates and statements submitted to the Income Tax Department are under investigation for genuineness. As per details found during the search operation, it was seen that the group has been undertaking huge outside-the-books transactions in the building construction business and a large portion of sale proceeds is received in cash which remains unaccounted. Part of the cash generated has been brought into the business through bogus share capital and unsecured loans from shell companies. Investigations have revealed that at least 8 shell companies were involved. Relatives and persons of no means were appointed as directors of these ‘companies’ which existed only on paper. These ‘directors’ have admitted that they were only ‘dummy directors’ and would sign wherever the group told them to do so. Transactions of unsecured loan and bogus share capital to the tune of Rs. 25 crore have been detected. Shell companies investing money in the group have been found to be non-existent in Kolkata. Incriminating documents about front companies having employees as directors that received share capital and unsecured loan from shell companies have been seized.
The group has purchased a very large tract of land measuring 1458 acres on the outskirts of Ranchi and is developing the same by constructing and selling residential apartments. It was seen that the land has been registered at a consideration of one-tenth of the value for stamp duty purposes. Brokers have been paid fee in cash running into crores. Other expenses with regard to the purchase of land also are in crores. The sellers of the land have also been searched and they have admitted that more than 25% of land included in the registered document is forest land, not owned by them and for which they have received no consideration. Evidence gathered during the search established that the group had fraudulently got more than 300 acres of forest land registered in its name.
Unexplained cash of Rs. 50 lakh has been seized and three lockers have been found and placed under restraint. Preliminary evidence found suggests evasion of tax of more than Rs. 50 crore.
Post search investigations are going on and tax evasion figures may go up substantially.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے جھارکھنڈ میں کئی مقامات پرچھاپہ ماری کی
29 JUL 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29؍جولائی: محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 28جولائی ، 201کو جھارکھنڈ میں تعمیرات اور ریئل اسٹیٹ کاکاروبارکرنے والے ایک اہم گروپ کے خلاف تلاشی مہم چلائی۔ یہ تلاشی 28جولائی ، 2021کو رانچی اورکولکاتہ میں شروع ہوئی ۔ مہم کے تحت گروپ کے 20سے زائد احاطوں میں چھاپے ماری کی گئی ۔
چھاپے ماری میں پایاگیا کہ گروپ کے کھاتوں میں بدانتظامی اورگڑبڑی تھی ۔ جس کے پیش نظرگروپ کے ذریعہ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کو دیئے گئے آڈٹ سرٹیفیکٹ اوربیانوں کی صداقت کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے ۔ تلاشی مہم کے دوران ملی تفصیلات کے مطابق یہ دیکھا گیا کہ یہ گروپ عمارتوں کی تعمیری کام اورریئل اسٹیٹ کا کاروبارکرتے ہوئے رقم کی بہت اعلیٰ سطح پرلین دین کررہاہے اور خریداری کئے جانے والے زمین ومکانات وآمدنی سے متعلق بیشتررقم نقدمیں حاصل کررہاہے ۔ جس کا حساب لگایاجانا بہت مشکل ہے ۔ اس طرح سے جمع کی گئی نقد رقومات کاایک بڑاحصہ فرضی شیئرز کی خریداری اور فرضی کمپنیوں سے غیرمحفوظ طریقے سے لون کے ضمن میں کاروبارمیں لایاجارہاہے ۔ جانچ میں پتہ چلاکہ کم از کم 8فرضی کمپنیاں اس میں شامل تھیں ۔ محض کاغذات پرموجود ان فرضی کمپنیوں کے ڈائرکٹرز کے طورپر رشتہ داروں اوربہت کم وسائل اورمالیت رکھنے والے لوگوں کو اس میں شامل کیاگیاتھا ۔ ان ڈائرکٹرز نے یہ تسلیم کیاہے کہ وہ محض دکھائے کے(فرضی) ڈائرکٹرتھے اوریہ گروپ جہاں بھی انھیں دستخط کرنے کے لئے کہتا، وہ وہاں دستخط کردیاکرتے تھے ۔ 25کروڑروپے کے غیرمحفوظ قرض اورفرضی شیئرز اورپونجی کے لین دین کا پتہ چلاہے ، اس گروپ میں پیسہ لگانے والی فرضی کمپنیوں کا وجود کولکاتہ میں کہیں نہیں ہے ۔ فرضی کمپنیوں کے شیئرز، پونجی اورغیرمحفوظ قرض حاصل کرنے والی اہم کمپنیوں کے ملازمین کو ڈائرکٹربنائے جانے کے تعلق سے انھیں مجرم گرداناگیاہے اوراس تعلق سے ملے دستاویزات کو ضبط کرلیاگیاہے ۔
گروپ نے رانچی کے باہری علاقے میں 1458ایکڑزمین کا بہت بڑا حصہ خریداتھا اوروہاں رہائشی اپارٹمنٹ کی تعمیر اورخریدوفروخت کرکے ریئل اسٹیٹ کا کاروبارکھڑاکیاتھا۔ جانچ میں یہ بھی پایاگیاہے ، زمین کے اسٹامپ کی فیس اس کی اصلی قیمت کے دسویں حصے سے بھی کم پر رجسٹری کرایاگیاہے ۔ دلالوں کو کروڑوں کی نقدرقم دی گئی ہے ۔ زمین کی خریداری کے تعلق سے بھی کروڑوں روپے بے دریغ خرچ کئے گئے ہیں۔ زمین کی خریداری کرنے والوں کی بھی تلاشی لی گئی ہے اورانھوں نے بھی تسلیم کیاہے کہ رجسٹرڈ دستاویزمیں شامل 25فیصد سے زیادہ کی آراضی جنگل کی زمین ہے ، جو ان کے اختیارمیں نہیں ہے اورجس کے لئے انھیں کوئی معاوضہ بھی نہیں ملاہے ۔ تلاشی کے دوران پائے گئے ثبوتوں میں یہ واضح ہواہے کہ گروپ نے فرضی طریقے سے 300ایکڑسے زائد جنگل کی زمینوں کو اپنے نام رجسٹری کرالی ہے ۔
گروپ کے احاطوں میں 50لاکھ روپے غیرقانونی نقد رقم ضبط کی گئی اور3لاکر برآمد کئے گئے اورانھیں تفتیش کے لئے سیزکردیاگیاہے ۔ ابتدائی ثبوتوں سے 50کروڑروپے سے زائد کی ٹیکس چوری کوپتہ چلاہے ۔
تلاشی کے بعد جانچ کے دائرے کو وسیع کردیاگیاہے اوریہ بھی اندازہ لگایاجارہاہے کہ ٹیکس چوری کے اعدادوشمارمیں مزید اضافہ ہوسکتاہے ۔