Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Jharkhand
29 JUL 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 28.07.2021 on a prominent group in Jharkhand dealing in building construction and real estate. The search began on 28.07.2021 in Ranchi and Kolkata. More than 20 premises were covered.
During the search, it was found that the group was not maintaining regular books of account. In view thereof, the audit certificates and statements submitted to the Income Tax Department are under investigation for genuineness. As per details found during the search operation, it was seen that the group has been undertaking huge outside-the-books transactions in the building construction business and a large portion of sale proceeds is received in cash which remains unaccounted. Part of the cash generated has been brought into the business through bogus share capital and unsecured loans from shell companies. Investigations have revealed that at least 8 shell companies were involved. Relatives and persons of no means were appointed as directors of these ‘companies’ which existed only on paper. These ‘directors’ have admitted that they were only ‘dummy directors’ and would sign wherever the group told them to do so. Transactions of unsecured loan and bogus share capital to the tune of Rs. 25 crore have been detected. Shell companies investing money in the group have been found to be non-existent in Kolkata. Incriminating documents about front companies having employees as directors that received share capital and unsecured loan from shell companies have been seized.
The group has purchased a very large tract of land measuring 1458 acres on the outskirts of Ranchi and is developing the same by constructing and selling residential apartments. It was seen that the land has been registered at a consideration of one-tenth of the value for stamp duty purposes. Brokers have been paid fee in cash running into crores. Other expenses with regard to the purchase of land also are in crores. The sellers of the land have also been searched and they have admitted that more than 25% of land included in the registered document is forest land, not owned by them and for which they have received no consideration. Evidence gathered during the search established that the group had fraudulently got more than 300 acres of forest land registered in its name.
Unexplained cash of Rs. 50 lakh has been seized and three lockers have been found and placed under restraint. Preliminary evidence found suggests evasion of tax of more than Rs. 50 crore.
Post search investigations are going on and tax evasion figures may go up substantially.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஜார்கண்டில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
29 JUL 2021 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்கண்டில் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் ரியல் எஸ்டேட் துறையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள முன்னணி குழுமம் ஒன்றில் 2021 ஜூலை 28 அன்று வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை நடத்தியது. 2021 ஜூலை 28 அன்று காலை தொடங்கிய சோதனை ராஞ்சி மற்றும் கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
நிதி ஆவணங்களை அக்குழுமம் முறையாக பராமரிக்கவில்லை என்பது சோதனையின் போது தெரியவந்தது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து வருமான வரித்துறையிடம் சமர்பிக்கப்பட்ட தணிக்கை சான்றிதழ்கள் மற்றும் அறிக்கைகள் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
ராஞ்சியின் புறநகர் பகுதியில் 1458 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தை வாங்கியுள்ள அக்குழுமம், அங்கு அடுக்குமாடி வீடுகளை கட்டி விற்று வருகிறது. முத்திரை தாள் மதிப்பில் 10-ல் ஒரு பங்கு மதிப்பில் அந்த நிலம் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய்கள் தரகர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிலம் தொடர்பான இதர பரிவர்த்தனைகளும் கோடிக்கணக்கில் நடந்துள்ளது.
நிலத்தை விற்றவர்களிடமும் சோதனை நடைபெற்ற நிலையில், பதிவு செய்ததில் 25 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிமான நிலம் வனப்பகுதி நிலமென்றும், அது அவர்களுக்கு சொந்தமானது இல்லை என்றும், அதற்கான கட்டணத்தை அவர்கள் பெறவில்லை என்றும் தெரிவித்தனர். 300 ஏக்கருக்கும் அதிகமான வன நிலத்தை தனது பெயரில் குழுமம் மோசடியாக பதிவு செய்துகொண்டதற்கான ஆதாரம் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆதாரம் விளக்கமுடியாத பணம் ரூ 50 லட்சம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டு, மூன்று பாதுகாப்பு பெட்டகங்கள் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரூ 50 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக வரி மோசடி செய்யப்பட்டிருக்கலாம் என்று ஆரம்ப அளவிலான ஆதாரங்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
சோதனைக்கு பிந்தைய விசாரணைகள் நடைபெற்று வரும் நிலையில், வரி ஏய்ப்பு தொகை குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த அளவு அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740426