Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Jharkhand
29 JUL 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search operation on 28.07.2021 on a prominent group in Jharkhand dealing in building construction and real estate. The search began on 28.07.2021 in Ranchi and Kolkata. More than 20 premises were covered.
During the search, it was found that the group was not maintaining regular books of account. In view thereof, the audit certificates and statements submitted to the Income Tax Department are under investigation for genuineness. As per details found during the search operation, it was seen that the group has been undertaking huge outside-the-books transactions in the building construction business and a large portion of sale proceeds is received in cash which remains unaccounted. Part of the cash generated has been brought into the business through bogus share capital and unsecured loans from shell companies. Investigations have revealed that at least 8 shell companies were involved. Relatives and persons of no means were appointed as directors of these ‘companies’ which existed only on paper. These ‘directors’ have admitted that they were only ‘dummy directors’ and would sign wherever the group told them to do so. Transactions of unsecured loan and bogus share capital to the tune of Rs. 25 crore have been detected. Shell companies investing money in the group have been found to be non-existent in Kolkata. Incriminating documents about front companies having employees as directors that received share capital and unsecured loan from shell companies have been seized.
The group has purchased a very large tract of land measuring 1458 acres on the outskirts of Ranchi and is developing the same by constructing and selling residential apartments. It was seen that the land has been registered at a consideration of one-tenth of the value for stamp duty purposes. Brokers have been paid fee in cash running into crores. Other expenses with regard to the purchase of land also are in crores. The sellers of the land have also been searched and they have admitted that more than 25% of land included in the registered document is forest land, not owned by them and for which they have received no consideration. Evidence gathered during the search established that the group had fraudulently got more than 300 acres of forest land registered in its name.
Unexplained cash of Rs. 50 lakh has been seized and three lockers have been found and placed under restraint. Preliminary evidence found suggests evasion of tax of more than Rs. 50 crore.
Post search investigations are going on and tax evasion figures may go up substantially.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
झारखंड में आयकर विभाग ने छापेमारी की
29 JUL 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 28.07.2021 को झारखंड में भवन निर्माण और रियल एस्टेट का कारोबार करने वाले एक प्रमुख समूह के खिलाफ तलाशी अभियान चलाया। तलाशी 28.07.2021 को रांची और कोलकाता में शुरू हुई। अभियान के तहत समूह के 20 से अधिक परिसरों में छापेमारी की गयी।
तलाशी के दौरान पाया गया कि समूह के बही खाते में गड़बड़ी थी। इसे देखते हुए, समूह द्वारा आयकर विभाग को दिए गए ऑडिट प्रमाण पत्र और बयानों की सत्यता की जांच की जा रही है। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान मिले विवरण के अनुसार, यह देखा गया कि समूह भवन निर्माण व्यवसाय में बही-खातों के बाहर भारी लेन-देन कर रहा है और बिक्री आय का एक बड़ा हिस्सा नकद में ले रहा था जो कि बेहिसाब था। इस तरह से जमा की गयी नकदी का एक हिस्सा फर्जी शेयर पूंजी और मुखौटा कंपनियों से असुरक्षित ऋण के माध्यम से कारोबार में लाया गया। जांच में पता चला कि कम से कम आठ मुखौटा कंपनियां शामिल थीं। केवल कागजों पर मौजूद इन 'कंपनियों' के निदेशकों के रूप में रिश्तेदारों और निम्न साधनों वाले लोगों को नियुक्त किया गया था। इन 'निदेशकों' ने स्वीकार किया है कि वे केवल 'दिखावे के निर्देशक' थे और जहां भी समूह उन्हें हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए कहता था, वे हस्ताक्षर करते थे। 25 करोड़ रुपये के असुरक्षित ऋण और फर्जी शेयर पूंजी के लेनदेन का पता चला है। समूह में पैसा लगाने वाली मुखौटा कंपनियों का कोलकाता में कोई अस्तित्व नहीं पाया गया। मुखौटा कंपनियों से शेयर पूंजी और असुरक्षित ऋण प्राप्त करने वाली प्रमुख कंपनियों में कर्मचारियों को निदेशक बनाए जाने के संबंध में अपराध सिद्ध करने वाले दस्तावेज जब्त किए गए हैं।
समूह ने रांची के बाहरी इलाके में 1458 एकड़ जमीन का एक बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा खरीदा था और वहां आवासीय अपार्टमेंट का निर्माण एवं बिक्री कर रियल एस्टेट संबंधी कारोबार कर रहा था। यह देखा गया था कि भूमि को स्टाम्प शुल्क उद्देश्यों के लिए मूल्य के दसवें हिस्से के प्रतिफल पर पंजीकृत किया गया। दलालों को करोड़ों रुपये की नकदी में शुल्क का भुगतान किया गया। जमीन की खरीद के संबंध में अन्य खर्च भी करोड़ों में किए गए। जमीन के विक्रेताओं की भी तलाशी ली गई है और उन्होंने स्वीकार किया है कि पंजीकृत दस्तावेज में शामिल 25% से अधिक भूमि वन भूमि है, जो उनके स्वामित्व में नहीं है और जिसके लिए उन्हें कोई प्रतिफल नहीं मिला है। तलाशी के दौरान जुटाए गए सबूतों से पता चला कि ग्रुप ने फर्जी तरीके से 300 एकड़ से ज्यादा वन भूमि अपने नाम दर्ज करा ली थी।
समूह के परिसरों से 50 लाख रुपए की अवैध नकदी जब्त की गयी और तीन लॉकर बरामद किए गए और उन्हें नियंत्रण में ले लिया गया है। प्रारंभिक सबूतों से 50 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की कर चोरी का पता चलता है।
तलाशी के बाद जांच चल रही है और कर चोरी के आंकड़े काफी ज्यादा बढ़ सकते हैं।