Ministry of Women and Child Development
Adoption of Children who lost their Parents
29 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by States/UTs, 645 number of children have lost their parents to Covid since April 2021 to 28.05.2021.
The children in distress situations merit care and protection under the provisions of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015(JJ Act). The Act has laid procedure for rehabilitation of such children through institutional and non-institutional care including adoption. The Adoption of children under the JJ Act, 2015 is undertaken through the Child Adoption Resource Information and Guidance System (CARINGS), a web-based application and the prospective adoptive parents are referred children on the basis of their seniority, which is determined as per their date of registration. In the wake of the Covid pandemic, the Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) has taken several measures to facilitate adoption process such as provisional registration of Prospective Adoptive Parents (PAPs) and requesting all Registrar Generals to take up adoption cases on priority & to facilitate Virtual Court hearings to expedite adoption cases.
Hon’ble PM has announced PM CARES for children scheme to support children who have lost both parents or surviving parent or legal guardian or adoptive parents due to COVID-19 pandemic. The scheme provides support for education and health and will create a corpus of Rs 10 lakh for each child when he or she reaches 18 years of age. This corpus will be used to give a monthly financial support/ stipend form 18 years of age, for the next 5 years to take care of his or her personal requirements during the period of higher education and on reaching the age of 23 years, he or she will get the corpus amount as one lump-sum for personal and professional use. The scheme is accessible through an online portal i.e. pmcaresforchildren.in. The portal has been introduced to all the States and UTs on 15.07.21. Any Citizen can inform the administration regarding a child eligible for support under this scheme through the portal.
Further, the Ministry has asked States and UTs to take immediate action for care and protection of children adversely impacted by COVID 19, in accordance with the provisions of the JJ Act and Rules thereunder, while leveraging the facilities funded under the Child Protection Services scheme.
The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment bill, 2021, for simplification of the adoption process, by empowering District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate, for completing adoption process, under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 has been passed by both houses of Parliament.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
والدین کو کھودینے والے بچوں کو گود لینا
29 JUL 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 29 جولائی ، 2021
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ دی گئی معلومات کے مطابق 645بچوں نے اپریل 2021 سے لے کر 28.05.2021 تک کووڈ کی وجہ سے اپنے والدین کو کھو دیا ہے۔
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، اپریل 2021 سے 28.05.2021 تک 645 بچوں نے اپنے والدین کو کوویڈ سے محروم کر دیا ہے۔
پریشان کن حالات میں مبتلا بچوں کی طرف سے جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ ، 2015 (جے جے ایکٹ) کی شقوں کے تحت نگہداشت اور حفاظت کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس قانون میں ایسے بچوں کی بحالی کے لیے طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے جس میں گود لینے سمیت ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کے ذریعہ جے جے ایکٹ ، 2015 کے تحت بچوں کو گود لینے کا کام چائلڈ اڈاپشن ریسورس انفارمیشن اینڈ گائیڈنس سسٹم (کیرنگس ) کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے ، ایک ویب پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن اور متوقع والدین کو ان کی بزرگی کی بنیاد پر بچوں کو ان کے حوالے کیا جاتا ہے ، جو کہ ان کے مطابق طے کیا جاتا ہے۔ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے تناظر میں ، سنٹرل اڈاپشن ریسورس اتھارٹی (سی اے آر اے ) نے گود لینے کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کےلئےمتعدد اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں،جیسے امکانی موافقت کرنے کے والے والدین (پی اے پی) کی عارضی اندراج اور تمام رجسٹرار جرنیلوں سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ گود لینے کے معاملات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر اپنائیں اورگود لینے کے معاملوں میں تیزی لانے کےلئے عدالت میں ورچوئل سہولت فراہم کریں۔
معزز وزیر اعظم نے بچوں کے لیے پی ایم کیئرس اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ ان بچوں کی مدد کی جا سکے جنہوں نے کووڈ 19 وبا کی وجہ سے والدین یا زندہ سرپرست یا قانونی سرپرست یا گود لینے والے والدین دونوں کو کھو دیا ہے۔یہ اسکیم تعلیم اور صحت کی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے اور جب بچے کی عمر 18سال کی ہوتی ہے تو ہر بچے کےلئے دس لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹ دی جاتی ہے۔اس وظیفے کوبچے کو 18سال کی عمر سے اگلے پانچ برس تک ہر ماہ ایک مالی معاونت /مدد کے طور پر دیا جائے گا جس سے 23سال کی عمر تک پہنچتے ہوئے اور اعلی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے دوران وہ اپنے نجی اخراجات پورے کرنے کےلئے اس رقم کا استعمال کرے گا /کرےگی۔وہ ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ استعمال کے لئے ایک رقم کے طورپر وظیفے کو حاصل کرے گا/کرے گی۔یہ اسکیم ایک آن لائن پورٹل یعنی پی ایم کیئرس فار چلڈرن ڈاٹ ان کے ذریعہ قابل رسائی ہے۔ یہ پورٹل تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 15.07.21 کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ کوئی بھی شہری پورٹل کے ذریعے اس اسکیم کے تحت امداد کے اہل بچے کے بارے میں انتظامیہ کو آگاہ کر سکتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ،وزارت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سےکہا ہے کہ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئےجے جے ایکٹ اور قواعد کے دفعات کے مطابق ، کووڈ 19سے کے تحت مضر اثرات سے متاثر بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور حفاظت کےلئے جلد از جلد کارروائی کی جائے۔
جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ترمیمی بل ، 2021 ، اپنانے کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ، ایڈیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ سمیت ضلعی مجسٹریٹ کو اختیار دے کر ، گود لینے کے عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے ، جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ ، 2015 کے تحت پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے منظورکیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی مرکزی وزیر ، محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔رب۔
U:7206