Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government to provide digital training of teachers
29 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy has launched an initiative to improve learning outcomes at the Elementary level through an Integrated face-to-face Teacher Training Programme called NISHTHA – National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Samagra Shiksha in August 2019.
Due to COVID-19 challenges and in order to provide continuous professional development opportunities to the teachers at the elementary level, this Department has launched NISHTHA online using DIKSHA platform in October 2020. Around 24 lakh teachers have completed NISHTHA online training at elementary level till June, 2021.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ
29 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਗਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਫੇਸ ਟੂ ਫੇਸ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜਿਸਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ - ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਫਾਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਹੈੱਡਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚਰਜ਼ ਹੋਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਦੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 24 ਲੱਖ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ' ਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਦੀ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।