Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government to provide digital training of teachers
29 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy has launched an initiative to improve learning outcomes at the Elementary level through an Integrated face-to-face Teacher Training Programme called NISHTHA – National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Samagra Shiksha in August 2019.
Due to COVID-19 challenges and in order to provide continuous professional development opportunities to the teachers at the elementary level, this Department has launched NISHTHA online using DIKSHA platform in October 2020. Around 24 lakh teachers have completed NISHTHA online training at elementary level till June, 2021.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اساتذہ کو ڈجیٹل ٹریننگ فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات
29 JUL 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،29 / مرکز کی سر پرستی والی سمگر شکشا اسکیم اگست ، 2019 ء میں شروع کی گئی تھی ، جس کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے نے مربوط ٹیچر ٹریننگ پروگرام ، نِشٹھا یعنی اسکول کے سربراہوں اور اساتذہ کی جامع ترقی کے لئے قومی پہل کے ذریعے ایلیمنٹری سطح پر آموزشی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کی پہل کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
کووڈ – 19 کے چیلنجوں اور ایلیمنٹری سطح پر ٹیچروں کو پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی خاطر محکمے نے اکتوبر ، 2020 ء میں دیکشا ( ڈی آئی کے ایس ایچ اے ) پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آن لائن نشٹھا کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔ جون ، 2021 ء تک تقریباً 24 لاکھ اساتذہ ایلیمنٹری سطح پر نشٹھا آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام مکمل کر چکے ہیں ۔
مذکورہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔