Ministry of Science & Technology
Intensity of severe cyclonic storms increasing in the North Indian Ocean region due to atmospheric parameters related to global warming
29 JUL 2021 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The intensity of severe cyclonic storms in the North Indian Ocean region has shown an increasing trend in the past four decades, says a recent study by Indian Scientists. The increasing intensity of severe cyclonic storms with major socioeconomic implications was due to atmospheric parameters like higher relative humidity, especially at mid atmospheric level, weak vertical wind shear as well as warm sea surface temperature (SST). This indicates the role of global warming in bringing about this increasing trend.
The impact of global warming due to climate change and its effect on extreme weather events such as frequency and high-intensity tropical cyclones formed over global ocean basins is a matter of concern. High-intensity cyclones have become more frequent in the North Indian Ocean, causing significant risk and vulnerability to the coastal regions.
A team of scientists including Jiya Albert, Athira Krishnan, and Prasad K. Bhaskaran from the Department of Ocean Engineering & Naval Architecture, IIT Kharagpur, jointly with K. S. Singh, Centre for Disaster Mitigation and Management, VIT University, Vellore, with the support from the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India under the Climate Change Programme (CCP), studied the role and influence of critical atmospheric parameters in large-scale environmental flow and El Niño–Southern Oscillation (ENSO) on tropical cyclone activity in the North Indian Ocean. The research which demonstrated substantial correlation with a measure on the destructive potential of tropical cyclones called Power Dissipation Index was published in the journal ‘Climate Dynamics’, Springer recently. In particular, the tropical cyclones that formed during the pre-monsoon season exhibited an increasing trend. In the recent decade (2000 onwards), the trend was found to be quite substantial in both Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea basins.
Findings from the study indicated that strong mid-level relative humidity (RH), positive low-level relative vorticity (RV), weak vertical wind shear (VWS), warm sea surface temperature (SST), and suppressed outgoing longwave radiation (OLR) are responsible for the increased tropical cyclone activity in the North Indian Ocean. It was found that RH, RV, VWS are distinct during pre-monsoon seasons of La Niña, and that favors the genesis of severe cyclone formation over this region. Environmental variables such as SST, wind streamlines, Vertical Velocity, and Specific Humidity exhibited comparable contributions towards cyclogenesis during both El Niño and La Niña phases.
Investigation of the role of additional parameters such as water vapor and zonal Sea Level Pressure gradients revealed the possible linkage of La Niña years on increased severity of tropical cyclones. The study reported an increased amount of water vapor content in the troposphere, and during the past 38 years at 1.93 times as compared to the base year 1979. During the past two decades (2000-2020), the La Niña years experienced almost double the number of intense cyclones compared to the El Niño years. Besides, during La Niña years, the positional shifts in average cyclogenesis of intense cyclones in Bay of Bengal are analogous with the observations for the western North Pacific Ocean basin. An increasing trend in the climatological distribution of water vapor content was also seen during these years, with peaks localized over the Andaman Sea and North China Sea regions in conjunction with the increased frequency of severe cyclones.
The new findings from this study are expected to augment advanced research in tropical cyclone activity for North Indian Ocean region and also provide the scope for a detailed investigation on the possible linkages and teleconnection with other climate indices over the North Indian Ocean.
Figure: Anomaly in the key environmental parameters during the El Niño (left panel) and La Niña (right panel) years over the Indo-Pacific basin. (a, b) 600 hPa Relative Humidity (%); (c, d) 850 hPa Relative Vorticity; (e, f) Outgoing Longwave Radiation at 500 hPa.
Publication link: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00382-021-05885-8
For more details, Prof. Prasad K. Bhaskaran (pkbhaskaran@naval.iitkgp.ac.in ) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ग्लोबल वार्मिंग से संबंधित वायुमंडलीय मानकों के कारण उत्तरी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफानों की तीव्रता बढ़ रही है
29 JUL 2021 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा हाल में किए गए एक अध्ययन के अनुसार पिछले चार दशकों के दौरान उत्तरी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफानों की तीव्रता में बढ़ोतरी का रुझान देखा गया है। प्रमुख सामाजिक आर्थिक पहलुओं के साथ प्रचंड चक्रवाती तूफानों की बढ़ती तीव्रता विशेष रूप से मध्य वायुमंडलीय स्तर पर अपेक्षाकृत उच्चतर आर्द्रता,कमजोर वर्टिकल विंड शीयर तथा गर्म समुद्री सतह तापमान (एसएसटी) जैसे वायुमंडलीय मानदंडों के कारण थी। यह बढ़ोतरी के इस रुझान में ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की भूमिका का संकेत देती है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण ग्लोबल वार्मिंग का प्रभाव और वैश्विक महासागरीय घाटियों पर बनने वाले उच्च तीव्रता तथा अधिक बारंबारता वाले उष्ण कटिबंधीय चक्रवातों पर इसका असर चिंता का विषय है। उत्तरी हिंद महासागर में उच्च तीव्रता वाले तूफान अब अक्सर आने लगे हैं जिससे तटीय क्षेत्रों पर भारी नुकसान का खतरा मंडराने लगा है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम (सीसीपी) के तहत भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सहयोग से आईआईटी खड़गपुर के महासागर इंजीनियरिंग और नेवल आर्किटेक्‍चर विभाग के जिया अल्बर्ट, अथिरा कृष्णन और प्रसाद के. भास्करन सहित वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने वेल्लोर के वीआईटी यूनिवर्सिटी के आपदा शमन और प्रबंधन केंद्र के के.एस. सिंहसाथ संयुक्त रूप से उत्तरी हिंद महासागर में उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात गतिविधि पर बड़े पैमाने पर पर्यावरणगत प्रवाह और अल नीनो-साउदर्न ऑसलेशन (ईएनएसओ) में महत्वपूर्ण वायुमंडलीय मानदंडों की भूमिका और प्रभाव का अध्ययन किया। यह शोध जो उष्‍णकटिबंधीय क्षमता,जिसे पावर डिसिपेशन इंडेक्स कहा जाता है, पर एक उपाय के साथ उल्लेखनीय सह-संबंध प्रदर्शित करता है,हाल ही में 'क्लाइमेट डायनेमिक्स', स्प्रिंगर जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ। विशेष रूप से, पूर्व-मॉनसून मौसम के दौरान बनने वाले उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों ने बढ़ोतरी का रुझान प्रदर्शन किया। हाल के दशक (2000 के बाद) मेंबंगाल की खाड़ी और अरब सागर घाटियों दोनों में यह प्रवृत्ति बहुत अधिक पाई गई।
अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों से संकेत मिलता है कि मजबूत मध्य-स्तरीय सापेक्ष आर्द्रता (आरएच), सकारात्मक निम्न-स्तरीय सापेक्ष भंवर (आरवी), कमजोर वर्टिकल विंड शीयर (वीडब्ल्यूएस), गर्म समुद्री सतह तापमान(एसएसटी)और सप्रेस्ड आउट-गोईंग लॉन्गवेव रेडिएशन (ओएलआर) उत्तरी हिंद महासागर में उष्णकटिबंधीय तूफानों की बढ़ती गतिविधि के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। यह पाया गया कि ला नीना के प्री-मॉनसून सीज़न के दौरान आरएच, आरवी, वीडब्ल्यूएस सुस्पष्ट हैं, और यह इस क्षेत्र में कई उग्र चक्रवातों के निर्माण कोबढ़ावा देता है। एसएसटी, विंड स्ट्रीमलाइनर्स, वर्टिकल वेलोसिटी और विशिष्ट आर्द्रता जैसे पर्यावरण को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों ने अल नीनो और ला नीना चरणों के दौरान चक्रवात बनने की दिशा में तुलनात्मक योगदान प्रदर्शित किया।
जलवाष्प और क्षेत्रीय समुद्र स्तर दबाव जैसे अतिरिक्त मानदंडों की भूमिका की जांच से उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों की बढ़ती उग्रता पर ला नीना वर्षों के संभावित संपर्क का पता चला। अध्ययन में क्षोभमंडल में जलवाष्प तत्वों की बढ़ी मात्रा की रिपोर्ट की गई और आधार वर्ष 1979 की तुलना में पिछले 38 वर्षों के दौरान यह वृद्धि1.93 गुना थी। पिछले दो दशकों (2000-2020) के दौरानला नीना वर्षों में प्रचंड चक्रवातों की संख्या अल नीनो वर्षों की तुलना में लगभग दोगुनी थी। इसके अतिरिक्त,ला नीना वर्षों के दौरानबंगाल की खाड़ी में प्रंचड चक्रवातों के औसत साइक्लोजेनेसिस में स्थितिगत बदलाव पश्चिमी उत्तरी प्रशांत महासागर घाटियों में देखे गए बदलाव के समरूप हैं। इन वर्षों के दौरान जलवाष्प तत्व के जलवायुगत वितरण में बढ़ोतरी की प्रवृत्ति भी देखी गई,जिससेप्रचंड चक्रवातों की बारंबारता बढ़ी और अंडमान सागर और उत्तरी चीन सागर क्षेत्रों में इनका सर्वाधिक प्रभाव रहा।
इस अध्ययन के नए निष्कर्षों से उत्तरी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात गतिविधियोंके क्षेत्र में उन्नत अनुसंधान में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है तथाये उत्तर हिंद महासागर में अन्य जलवायु सूचकांकों के साथ संभावित संबंधों और टेलीकनेक्शन पर विस्तृत जांच की संभावना भी उपलब्ध करा सकते हैं।
चित्र: भारत प्रशांत बेसिन के उपर अल नीनो (बायां पैनल) तथा ला नीना (दायां पैनल) वर्षों के दौरान प्रमुख पर्यावरणगत मापदंडों में विसंगति। (ए, बी) 600 एचपीए सापेक्ष आर्द्रता (%); (सी,डी) 850 एचपीए सापेक्ष वोर्टिसिटी; (ई,एफ) 500 एचपीए पर आउटगोइंग लॉन्गवेव रेडिएशन।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00382-021-05885-8
अधिक जानकारी के लिए प्रो. प्रसाद के. भास्करन (pkbhaskaran@naval.iitkgp.ac.in) से संपर्क करें।