Ministry of Science & Technology
Intensity of severe cyclonic storms increasing in the North Indian Ocean region due to atmospheric parameters related to global warming
29 JUL 2021 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The intensity of severe cyclonic storms in the North Indian Ocean region has shown an increasing trend in the past four decades, says a recent study by Indian Scientists. The increasing intensity of severe cyclonic storms with major socioeconomic implications was due to atmospheric parameters like higher relative humidity, especially at mid atmospheric level, weak vertical wind shear as well as warm sea surface temperature (SST). This indicates the role of global warming in bringing about this increasing trend.
The impact of global warming due to climate change and its effect on extreme weather events such as frequency and high-intensity tropical cyclones formed over global ocean basins is a matter of concern. High-intensity cyclones have become more frequent in the North Indian Ocean, causing significant risk and vulnerability to the coastal regions.
A team of scientists including Jiya Albert, Athira Krishnan, and Prasad K. Bhaskaran from the Department of Ocean Engineering & Naval Architecture, IIT Kharagpur, jointly with K. S. Singh, Centre for Disaster Mitigation and Management, VIT University, Vellore, with the support from the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India under the Climate Change Programme (CCP), studied the role and influence of critical atmospheric parameters in large-scale environmental flow and El Niño–Southern Oscillation (ENSO) on tropical cyclone activity in the North Indian Ocean. The research which demonstrated substantial correlation with a measure on the destructive potential of tropical cyclones called Power Dissipation Index was published in the journal ‘Climate Dynamics’, Springer recently. In particular, the tropical cyclones that formed during the pre-monsoon season exhibited an increasing trend. In the recent decade (2000 onwards), the trend was found to be quite substantial in both Bay of Bengal and the Arabian Sea basins.
Findings from the study indicated that strong mid-level relative humidity (RH), positive low-level relative vorticity (RV), weak vertical wind shear (VWS), warm sea surface temperature (SST), and suppressed outgoing longwave radiation (OLR) are responsible for the increased tropical cyclone activity in the North Indian Ocean. It was found that RH, RV, VWS are distinct during pre-monsoon seasons of La Niña, and that favors the genesis of severe cyclone formation over this region. Environmental variables such as SST, wind streamlines, Vertical Velocity, and Specific Humidity exhibited comparable contributions towards cyclogenesis during both El Niño and La Niña phases.
Investigation of the role of additional parameters such as water vapor and zonal Sea Level Pressure gradients revealed the possible linkage of La Niña years on increased severity of tropical cyclones. The study reported an increased amount of water vapor content in the troposphere, and during the past 38 years at 1.93 times as compared to the base year 1979. During the past two decades (2000-2020), the La Niña years experienced almost double the number of intense cyclones compared to the El Niño years. Besides, during La Niña years, the positional shifts in average cyclogenesis of intense cyclones in Bay of Bengal are analogous with the observations for the western North Pacific Ocean basin. An increasing trend in the climatological distribution of water vapor content was also seen during these years, with peaks localized over the Andaman Sea and North China Sea regions in conjunction with the increased frequency of severe cyclones.
The new findings from this study are expected to augment advanced research in tropical cyclone activity for North Indian Ocean region and also provide the scope for a detailed investigation on the possible linkages and teleconnection with other climate indices over the North Indian Ocean.
Figure: Anomaly in the key environmental parameters during the El Niño (left panel) and La Niña (right panel) years over the Indo-Pacific basin. (a, b) 600 hPa Relative Humidity (%); (c, d) 850 hPa Relative Vorticity; (e, f) Outgoing Longwave Radiation at 500 hPa.
Publication link: https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00382-021-05885-8
For more details, Prof. Prasad K. Bhaskaran (pkbhaskaran@naval.iitkgp.ac.in ) can be contacted.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புவி வெப்பம் தொடர்பான வளிமண்டல அளவுருக்கள் காரணமாக, வட இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் சூறாவளிப் புயல்கள் தீவிரம் அதிகரிக்கிறது
29 JUL 2021 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 40 ஆண்டு காலமாக, வடஇந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் சூறாவளிப் புயல்களின் தீவிரம் அதிகரித்து வருவதாக, இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகளின் சமீபத்திய ஆய்வு கூறுகிறது. சமூக பொருளாதார பாதிப்புகளுடன் கூடிய இந்த அதிகரிப்புக்கு, அதிக ஈரப்பதம், குறிப்பாக வளிமண்டலத்தில், பலவீனமான செங்குத்து காற்று, மற்றும் சூடான கடல் மேற்பரப்பு வெப்பநிலை போன்ற வளிமண்டல அளவுருக்கள்தான் காரணம். இது, சூறாவளியை அதிகரிக்கும் போக்கை கொண்டு வருவதில் புவி வெப்பமயமாக்கலின் பங்கை குறிக்கிறது.
புவிவெப்பமயமாவதன் காரணமாக, உலக கடற்பரப்புகளில், சூறாவளியின் தீவிரம் அடிக்கடி அதிகரிப்பது கவலையளிக்கும் விஷயமாக உள்ளது. வடஇந்திய பெருங்கடல்பகுதியில், அதி தீவிர புயல்கள் அடிக்கடி உருவாவது, கடலோர பகுதிகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஆபத்து மற்றும் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது.
பருவநிலை மாற்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வட இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் வெப்பமண்டல சூறாவளி செயல்பாட்டில் பெரிய அளவிலான சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஓட்டம் மற்றும் எல் நினோ-தெற்கு அலைவு (ENSO) ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கியமான வளிமண்டல அளவுருக்களின் பங்கு மற்றும் செல்வாக்கு குறித்து காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி கடல் பொறியில் துறை மற்றும் கடற்படை கட்டிடக்கலை விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஜியா ஆல்பர்ட், அதிரா கிருஷ்ணன் மற்றும் பிரசாத் கே.பாஸ்கரன் ஆகியோர் வேலூர் விஐடி பல்கலைக்கழக பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை மையத்தின் கே.எஸ்.சிங் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையுடன் இணைந்து ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டனர். ஆற்றல் சிதைத்தல் குறியீடு (Power Dissipation Index ) என்றழைக்கப்படும் வெப்பமண்டல சூறாவளிகளின் அழிவு ஆற்றலுக்கான அளவுகோலுடன், கணிசமான தொடர்பை நிரூபித்த இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி சமீபத்தில் ‘கிளைமேட் டைனமிக்ஸ்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் ஸ்பிரிங்கர் என்ற இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. குறிப்பாக, இந்த வெப்ப மண்டல சூறாவளிகள், பருவமழைக்கு முந்தைய காலத்தில் ஏற்படும் போக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2000ம் ஆண்டுக்கு பின்பு வங்காள விரிகுடா மற்றும் அரபிக் கடல் பகுதிகளில் சூறாவளிகள் அதிகரிக்கும் போக்கு காணப்பட்டது.
வலுவான நடுத்தர அளவிலான ஈரப்பதம் , நேர்மறையான குறைந்த அளவிலான சுழல்நிலை , பலவீனமான செங்குத்து காற்று , சூடான கடல் மேற்பரப்பு வெப்பநிலை மற்றும் அடக்கப்பட்ட வெளிச்செல்லும் நீண்ட அலை கதிர்வீச்சு ஆகியவை வட இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் அதிகரித்த வெப்பமண்டல சூறாவளி அதிகரித்ததற்கு காரணம் என இந்த ஆய்வில் சுட்டிக் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆய்வின் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், வட இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் வெப்பமண்டல சூறாவளிகளின் செயல்பாட்டில் மேம்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740252