गृह मंत्रालय
तौते आणि यास चक्रीवादळामुळे झालेली जीवितहानी आणि मालमत्तेचे नुकसान
28 JUL 2021 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जुलै 2021
तौते चक्रीवादळाचा गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र,गोवा, कर्नाटक,केरळ या पाच राज्यांना आणि दादरा आणि नगर हवेली आणि दमण दीव या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला फटका बसला. ओदिशा,पश्चिम बंगाल आणि झारखंड या तीन राज्यांना यास चक्रीवादळाचा तडाखा बसला. यासंदर्भात बाधित राज्यांकडून, परिस्थितीबाबतचा अहवाल प्राप्त झाला असून नुकसानीचा तपशील याप्रमाणे आहे-
(Provisional)
State
Human lives lost
Houses/ huts damaged
Cattle
lost
Cropped area affected
(in ha.)
Fishermen’s Boats & nets damaged
Gujarat – cyclone ‘Tauktae’
67
88,910
8629
149270
475 – boats
Maharashtra – cyclone ‘Tauktae’
22
44,091
34
16787
1215 - boats & 21836 – nets
DNH and Daman & Diu – cyclone ‘Tauktae’
1
1,203
4
51.22
29 – boats
Goa – cyclone ‘Tauktae’
3
2,004
160
227
--
Karnataka– cyclone ‘Tauktae’
6
473
2
215.23
263 - boats & 324 – nets
Kerala– cyclone ‘Tauktae’
11
5,034
91
24433
125 - boats & 282 - nets
Odisha – Cyclone ‘Yaas’
3
18,094
72
5672.99
40 - boats &
14 – nets
West Bengal – Cyclone ‘Yaas’
--
Approx
3 lakh
11740
170891
4353 - boats &
18708 – nets
Jharkhand – Cyclone ‘Yaas’
4
1,508
3
74.94
--
आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनाची प्राथमिक जबाबदारी राज्य सरकारांवर आहे.त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी बाधित राज्यांना, एसडीआरएफ, राज्य आपत्ती निवारण निधी आणि राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती निवारण निधीतून, विहित प्रक्रियेनुसार, वित्तीय सहाय्य पुरवले जाते.
गोवा, केरळ आणि झारखंड या राज्यांकडून वित्तीय सहाय्यासाठी मागणी प्राप्त झालेली नाही. महाराष्ट्राकडून 92.37 कोटी रुपये, कर्नाटक कडून 10.89 कोटी रुपये, पश्चिम बंगालकडून 4522 कोटी, गुजरातकडून 9836.01 कोटी आणि दादरा नगर हवेली, दमण दीव कडून 56.53 कोटी रुपयांच्या वित्तीय सहाय्याची मागणी करण्यात आली आहे. मदतीच्या उपाययोजनांसाठी ओडिशा सरकारने वित्तीय सहाय्याची मागणी केलेली नाही.
तौते आणि यास चक्रीवादळानंतर केंद्र सरकारने गुजरातसाठी 1000 कोटी, ओदिशासाठी 500 कोटी, पश्चिम बंगालसाठी 300 कोटी आणि झारखंड साठी 200 कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहाय्य,एनडीआरएफद्वारे जारी केले. या वादळामुळे उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी हा निधी जारी करण्यात आला.याशिवाय एसडीआरएफसाठी 2021-22 करिता केंद्राच्या वाट्याचा पहिला हप्ता म्हणून 8873.60 कोटी रुपये केंद्र सरकारने, 29 एप्रिल 2021 ला, चक्रीवादळ ग्रस्त राज्यांसह सर्व राज्यांसाठी आधीच जारी केले.
राष्ट्रीय आपत्तीच्या प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनासाठी आणि त्वरित प्रतिसादासाठी राष्ट्रीय,राज्य आणि जिल्हा स्तरावर संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने आपत्ती पूर्व इशारा देणारी बळकट यंत्रणा उभारली असून हवामान अंदाजाची अचूकताही वाढली आहे. जनतेमध्ये जागृती साठी मॉक ड्रील आणि जागृती करणारे कार्यक्रम नियमित आयोजित केले जातात.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांनी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांमुळे आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन उपाय,सज्जता, अटकाव आणि प्रतिसाद यंत्रणा यामध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली असून त्यामुळे देशात नैसर्गिक आपत्ती दरम्यानचे नुकसान कमी राखता येत आहे. आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन बळकट करण्याची प्रक्रिया सातत्याने सुरु आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी आज राज्य सभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Loss of Life and Property Due to Cyclone Tauktae and Yaas
28 JUL 2021 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Cyclonic storm ‘Tauktae’ affected five States namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala and one UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (DNH&DD), and Cyclone ‘Yaas’ affected three States namely Odisha, West Bengal and Jharkhand. As per the memoranda/ situation reports received from the affected State Governments/ UT Administration, details of reported losses/ damages are as below:
(Provisional)
State
Human lives lost
Houses/ huts damaged
Cattle
lost
Cropped area affected
(in ha.)
Fishermen’s Boats & nets damaged
Gujarat – cyclone ‘Tauktae’
67
88,910
8629
149270
475 – boats
Maharashtra – cyclone ‘Tauktae’
22
44,091
34
16787
1215 - boats & 21836 – nets
DNH and Daman & Diu – cyclone ‘Tauktae’
1
1,203
4
51.22
29 – boats
Goa – cyclone ‘Tauktae’
3
2,004
160
227
--
Karnataka– cyclone ‘Tauktae’
6
473
2
215.23
263 - boats & 324 – nets
Kerala– cyclone ‘Tauktae’
11
5,034
91
24433
125 - boats & 282 - nets
Odisha – Cyclone ‘Yaas’
3
18,094
72
5672.99
40 - boats &
14 – nets
West Bengal – Cyclone ‘Yaas’
--
Approx
3 lakh
11740
170891
4353 - boats &
18708 – nets
Jharkhand – Cyclone ‘Yaas’
4
1,508
3
74.94
--
The primary responsibility of disaster management rests with the State Governments. To supplement their efforts, financial assistance is provided to the affected States from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) as per laid down procedure for management of relief necessitated by notified natural disasters.
Memorandums/demands for financial assistance have not been received from the State Governments of Goa, Kerala and Jharkhand. Financial assistance has been sought by States viz; Maharashtra - Rs. 92.37 crore, Karnataka - Rs. 10.89 crore, West Bengal - Rs. 4522 crore, Gujarat - Rs. 9836.01 crore and DNH&DD - Rs. 56.53 crore. Government of Odisha has not sought any financial assistance for relief measures.
In the aftermath of Cyclone Tauktae & Yaas, Central Government released additional financial assistance of Rs. 1000 crore to Gujarat, Rs. 500 crore to Odisha, Rs. 300 crore to West Bengal and Rs. 200 crore to Jharkhand, in advance, from NDRF for management of relief necessitated by cyclonic storms Taukate and Yaas. Besides, Central Government released the first installment of Central share of SDRF for 2021-22 amounting to Rs. 8873.60 crore on 29th April 2021 in advance to all States, including the cyclone affected States.
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC), headed by Cabinet Secretary, monitors and coordinates the situation with the affected States and Central Ministries/ Agencies concerned during major disasters. Indian Metrological Department (IMD) issues regular and precise forecasts & warning bulletins to all the affected/ likely affected States/ UTs.
There are well established institutional mechanisms at the National, State & District levels in the country for appropriate preparedness and prompt response measures for effective management of natural disasters. Central Government has established a robust early warning system and has significantly improved the accuracy of weather forecasts. Mock exercises and community awareness programmes are being regularly conducted to create awareness among people.
The measures taken by the Central and State Governments have significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, prevention and response mechanisms resulting in significant minimization of the losses during natural calamities, including cyclones, in the country. Further, strengthening of the disaster management is a continuing and evolving process of governance.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.