Ministry of Tourism
'Space Tourism: The Next Frontier'
Online Lecture by the Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai
28 JUL 2021 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
The Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai in association with the Aeronautical Society of India, Mumbai Branch organised an online lecture on 'Space Tourism: The Next Frontier' on 27th July 2021. Dr. Punita Masrani, Aerospace Medicine Specialist, V. M. Medical Centre, Mumbai discussed various aspects of the commercial space travel in the lecture.
The concept of Space tourism or commercial space travel is not new and its history right from the idea conception to reality was discussed by Dr Punita in the online lecture. ‘Space tourism is the space travel for recreational, leisure of business purposes. Space Tourism has been in news recently because of two American billionaires, Richard Bronsan and Jef Bezos who went into space as tourists using their personal rocket and aircraft’ cited Dr. Punita.
In the lecture, Dr. Punita said that earlier NASA and the Russian Space Agency started taking tourists for space travel. It was exorbitant and process was stringent. Russian Soyuz spacecraft used to take tourists every 6 months. ‘Space Adventures was the first agency in the field of Space Tourism. The agency was started by US billionaire Richard Garriot in 1998. The agency offered brokered rides aboard the Russian Soyuz Rockets’ Dr. Punita informed.
Dr. Punita said, while, both NASA and the Russian Space Agency halted space tourism, industrialists and entrepreneurs thought they could start private missions so that more and more people could travel to space. This gave birth to the concept of Space tourism.
In her lecture, Dr Punita said Dennis Tito was the first commercial spaceflight passenger before which only astronauts went to the space for research purposes. Tito went to space on the Russian Soyuz TMA Launch Vehicle in April 2001. Mark Shuttleworth, Greg Olsen, Anoush Ansari, Charles Simony, Richard Garriott, Guy Laliberte were others who went on paid trips to space between 2002 to 2009. The private space travelers had to go through stringent selection standards, extensive training, and adopted measures of counteract challenges.
Dr. Punita also discussed in detail the various companies that are working in the field of private space travel:
Blue Origin was established in 2000 by Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos. Blue Origin’s reusable rocket New Shepard successfully completed first human flight recently with four private citizens onboard. The crew included Jeff Bezos, Mark Bezos, Wally Funk and Oliver Daemen. The rocket New Shephard took off on 20th July 2021 from West Texas, United States.
SpaceX is an American aerospace manufacturer, founded in 2002 by Elon Musk of Tesla Motors. The company has developed the Dragon Spacecraft which was used by NASA astronauts to go the International Space Station. Space X is planning to send citizens to the International Space Station on a 10-day paid trip. Space X is also planning trips to the moon and Mars.
Virgin Galactic was established in 2004 by the British entrepreneur Richard Branson. Richard Branson and his crew recently reached more than 50 miles above the New Mexico desert aboard his Virgin Galactic rocket plane and safely returned to earth.
Dr. Punita informed that while all these missions just offer a ride to the space, the NASA recently has allowed to take private citizens to the International Space Station for a short visit. Companies like Axiom Space are involved in the training of private astronauts. The company is also planning Private Space station in future.
In the lecture, Dr. Punita also explained the basic terminologies involved in space tourism like orbital flights, sub orbital flights, low earth orbits. According to the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale an altitude above 100km above sea level i.e., Kármán Line is space. The same agency considers an altitude of 50 miles (80.47km) as the altitude to qualify as spaceflight.
Dr. Punita also informed that the International Space Station is a modular space station in low Earth orbit (Thermosphere). The station was established in 1998. It is a multinational collaborative project involving five participating space agencies: NASA (United States), Roscosmos (Russia), JAXA (Japan), ESA (Europe), and CSA (Canada).
DR. Punita discussed the science involved and risk, awareness, concerns, and medical informed consent which are essential part of the tourism. She further explained what could be possible post flight medical problems or conditions and impact of space travel on human body and brain.
For more details of the lecture, please visit the Facebook page of Nehru Science Centre Mumbai: Nehru Science Centre Mumbai | Facebook
About the Nehru Science Centre
Nehru Science Centre (NSC) is one of the largest science centres in India and a land mark place for the students in the Western Region of the country. It is the western zonal headquarters of National Council of Science Museums and governs and coordinates the activities of five other science centres in Western Region viz: Raman Science Centre, Nagpur, Regional Science Centre, Bhopal, Regional Science Centre, Calicut, Goa Science Centre, Panaji and District Science Centre, Dharampur. NSC receives over 7.5 lakh visitors a year and has proved itself to be one of the prime attraction centre for the school students and a centre of excellence in enhancing the understanding of science and in imparting scientific temper in the country.
About the National Council of Science Museums
National Council of Science Museums, the apex body of Science Centres and Science Museums in India, functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India as an autonomous scientific organisation. It coordinates the activities of 25 Science Centres across the country. The Council specializes in developing Science Centres and Museums, the state-of-the-art interactive exhibits and programmes and human resource development in science communication. The Council also has distinction of developing a Science Centre on turnkey basis for Mauritius. It organizes nationwide scientific events and activities for the school students. Besides the IAO, the council also is known for events like the National Science Seminar, National Science Drama Contest, and Science Expo etc. The Council serves about 10 million visitors which includes 25% students, through its interactive galleries in various science centres and 22 travelling Museum Buses for rural areas and other events and activities.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
'स्पेस टूरिज्म: द नेक्स्ट फ्रंटियर'
नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र, मुंबई द्वारा ऑनलाइन व्याख्यान
28 JUL 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र, मुंबई ने एयरोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया, मुंबई शाखा के सहयोग से 27 जुलाई, 2021 को 'स्पेस टूरिज्म: द नेक्स्ट फ्रंटियर' पर एक ऑनलाइन व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया। वीएम मेडिकल सेंटर, मुंबई की एयरोस्पेस मेडिसिन स्पेशलिस्ट, डॉ. पुनीता मसरानी ने व्याख्यान में वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष यात्रा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन या वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष यात्रा की अवधारणा नई नहीं है और इसके विचार की अवधारणा से वास्तविकता तक के इतिहास पर डॉ. पुनीता ने ऑनलाइन व्याख्यान में चर्चा की। अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन, मनोरंजन के व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए अंतरिक्ष यात्रा है। डॉ. पुनीता ने बताया कि अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन हाल ही में दो अमेरिकी अरबपतियों, रिचर्ड ब्रोंसन और जेफ बेजोस की वजह से खबरों में रहा है, जो अपने निजी रॉकेट और विमान का उपयोग करके पर्यटकों के रूप में अंतरिक्ष में गए थे।
व्याख्यान में डॉ. पुनीता ने कहा कि पहले नासा और रूसी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी ने पर्यटकों को अंतरिक्ष यात्रा के लिए ले जाना शुरू किया था। यह प्रक्रिया अत्यधिक कड़ी थी। रूसी सोयुज अंतरिक्ष यान हर 6 महीने में पर्यटकों को ले जाता था। 'स्पेस एडवेंचर्स अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में पहली एजेंसी थी। डॉ. पुनीता ने बताया कि एजेंसी की शुरुआत 1998 में अमेरिकी अरबपति रिचर्ड गैरियट ने की थी। एजेंसी ने रूसी सोयुज रॉकेट्स पर मध्यस्थता की सवारी की पेशकश की थी।
डॉ. पुनीता ने कहा, जबकि नासा और रूसी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी दोनों ने अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन को रोक दिया, उद्योगपतियों और उद्यमियों ने सोचा कि वे निजी मिशन शुरू कर सकते हैं ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोग अंतरिक्ष की यात्रा कर सकें। इसने अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन की अवधारणा को जन्म दिया।
डॉ. पुनीता ने अपने व्याख्यान में कहा कि डेनिस टीटो पहले वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष यात्री थे, जिसके पहले केवल अंतरिक्ष यात्री ही अनुसंधान उद्देश्यों के लिए अंतरिक्ष में जाते थे। टीटो अप्रैल 2001 में रूसी सोयुज टीएमए लॉन्च व्हीकल पर अंतरिक्ष में गए। मार्क शटलवर्थ, ग्रेग ऑलसेन, अनुश अंसारी, चार्ल्स सिमोनी, रिचर्ड गैरियट, गाइ लालिबर्टे अन्य अंतरिक्ष यात्री थे जो 2002 से 2009 के बीच अंतरिक्ष की शुल्क के साथ अंतरिक्ष यात्राओं पर गए थे। निजी अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को कड़े चयन मानकों, व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए अपनाए गए उपायों से गुजरना पड़ता था।
डॉ. पुनीता ने निजी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा के क्षेत्र में काम कर रही विभिन्न कंपनियों के बारे में भी विस्तार से चर्चा की:
ब्लू ओरिजिन की स्थापना 2000 में एमज़ॉन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी-सीईओ जेफ बेजोस ने की थी। ब्लू ओरिजिन के दोबारा उपयोग होने वाले रॉकेट न्यू शेपर्ड ने हाल ही में चार निजी नागरिकों के साथ पहली मानव उड़ान सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की। चालक दल में जेफ बेजोस, मार्क बेजोस, वैली फंक और ओलिवर डेमन शामिल थे। रॉकेट न्यू शेफर्ड ने 20 जुलाई, 2021 को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के वेस्ट टेक्सास से उड़ान भरी।
स्पेसएक्स एक अमेरिकी एयरोस्पेस निर्माता है, जिसकी स्थापना 2002 में टेस्ला मोटर्स के एलॉन मस्क ने की थी। कंपनी ने ड्रैगन स्पेसक्राफ्ट विकसित किया है जिसका उपयोग नासा के अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन जाने के लिए किया था। स्पेस एक्स नागरिकों को 10 दिन की शुल्क के साथ यात्रा पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन भेजने की योजना बना रहा है। स्पेस एक्स चंद्रमा और मंगल की यात्रा की भी योजना बना रहा है।
वर्जिन गेलेक्टिक की स्थापना 2004 में ब्रिटिश उद्यमी रिचर्ड ब्रैनसन ने की थी। रिचर्ड ब्रैनसन और उनका दल हाल ही में अपने वर्जिन गेलेक्टिक रॉकेट विमान पर सवार होकर न्यू मैक्सिको रेगिस्तान से 50 मील से अधिक ऊपर पहुंचे और सुरक्षित रूप से पृथ्वी पर वापस लौट आए।
डॉ. पुनीता ने बताया कि जहां ये सभी मिशन अंतरिक्ष की सवारी की पेशकश करते हैं, वहीं नासा ने हाल ही में निजी नागरिकों को एक छोटी यात्रा के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन पर ले जाने की अनुमति दी है। एक्सिऑम स्पेस जैसी कंपनियां निजी अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के प्रशिक्षण में शामिल हैं। कंपनी भविष्य में निजी स्पेस स्टेशन की भी योजना बना रही है।
व्याख्यान में, डॉ. पुनीता ने अंतरिक्ष पर्यटन में शामिल बुनियादी शब्दावली जैसे कक्षीय उड़ानें, उप कक्षीय उड़ानें, पृथ्वी की निचली कक्षाओं के बारे में भी बताया। फेडरेशन एरोनॉटिक इंटरनेशनल के अनुसार समुद्र तल से 100 किलोमीटर से अधिक की ऊँचाई पर अर्थात् कर्मन रेखा अंतरिक्ष है। वही एजेंसी 50 मील (80.47 किलोमीटर) की ऊंचाई को अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के रूप में अर्हता प्राप्त करने की ऊंचाई मानती है।
डॉ. पुनीता ने यह भी बताया कि इंटरनेशनल स्पेस स्टेशन लो अर्थ ऑर्बिट (थर्मोस्फीयर) में मॉड्यूलर स्पेस स्टेशन है। स्टेशन 1998 में स्थापित किया गया था। यह एक बहुराष्ट्रीय सहयोगी परियोजना है जिसमें हिस्सा लेने वाली पांच अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियां नासा (संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका), रोस्कोस्मोस (रूस), जेएक्सए (जापान), ईएसए (यूरोप), और सीएसए (कनाडा)​​शामिल हैं।
डॉ. पुनीता ने शामिल विज्ञान और जोखिम, जागरूकता, चिंताओं और चिकित्सा सूचित सहमति पर चर्चा की जो पर्यटन का अनिवार्य हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि उड़ान के बाद की चिकित्सा समस्याएं या स्थितियां क्या हो सकती हैं और मानव शरीर और मस्तिष्क पर अंतरिक्ष यात्रा का प्रभाव क्या हो सकता है।
व्याख्यान के अधिक विवरण के लिए, कृपया नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र मुंबई के फेसबुक पेज पर जाएं: Nehru Science Centre Mumbai | Facebook
नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र के बारे में
नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र (एनएससी) भारत के सबसे बड़े विज्ञान केंद्रों में से एक है और देश के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में छात्रों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है। यह राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद का पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय है और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में पांच अन्य विज्ञान केंद्रों की गतिविधियों का संचालन और समन्वय करता है: रमन विज्ञान केंद्र, नागपुर, क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र, भोपाल, क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र, कालीकट, गोवा विज्ञान केंद्र, पणजी और जिला विज्ञान केंद्र, धरमपुर एनएससी में एक वर्ष में 7.5 लाख से अधिक आगंतुक आते हैं। यह केंद्र स्कूली छात्रों के लिए प्रमुख आकर्षण केंद्र और विज्ञान की समझ बढ़ाने और देश में वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने में उत्कृष्टता का केंद्र साबित हुआ है।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद, भारत में विज्ञान केंद्रों और विज्ञान संग्रहालयों का शीर्ष निकाय, भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त वैज्ञानिक संगठन के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह देश भर में 25 विज्ञान केंद्रों की गतिविधियों का समन्वय करता है। परिषद विज्ञान केंद्रों और संग्रहालयों, अत्याधुनिक इंटरैक्टिव प्रदर्शनों और कार्यक्रमों और विज्ञान संचार में मानव संसाधन विकास के विकास में माहिर है। परिषद को मॉरीशस के लिए टर्नकी आधार पर एक विज्ञान केंद्र विकसित करने का गौरव प्राप्त है। यह स्कूली छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों का आयोजन करता है। आईएओ के अलावा, परिषद को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संगोष्ठी, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान नाटक प्रतियोगिता और विज्ञान एक्सपो आदि जैसे आयोजनों के लिए भी जाना जाता है। परिषद लगभग 10 मिलियन आगंतुकों और 22 ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और अन्य कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के लिए यात्रा संग्रहालय बसों द्वारा सेवा करती है, जिसमें विभिन्न विज्ञान केंद्रों में अपनी इंटरैक्टिव दीर्घाओं के माध्यम से 25 प्रतिशत छात्र शामिल हैं।