सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
“अंतराळ पर्यटन: भविष्यातील झेप”
मुंबईतील नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्राने ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने आयोजित केले व्याख्यान
28 JUL 2021 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 जुलै 2021
भारतीय वैमानिकी संस्थेच्या मुंबई शाखेच्या सहकार्याने मुंबईतील नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्राने 27 जुलै 2021 रोजी अंतराळ पर्यटन: भविष्यातील झेप या विषयावर ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने व्याख्यान आयोजित केले. मुंबईतील व्हि.एम.वैद्यकीय केंद्रातील अवकाशसंबंधी वैद्यकीय तज्ञ डॉ.पुनिता मसरानी यांनी या व्याख्यानात व्यावसायिक पातळीवरील अवकाश प्रवासाचे विविध पैलू स्पष्ट केले.
अवकाश पर्यटन किंवा व्यावसायिक पातळीवरील अवकाश प्रवासाची संकल्पना आता नवी राहिलेली नाही. या ऑनलाईन व्याख्यानात डॉ.पुनिता यांनी या कल्पनेच्या जन्मापासून ती प्रत्यक्षात येईपर्यंतचा सर्व इतिहास उलगडून सांगितला. व्यक्तिगत मालकीच्या रॉकेट्स आणि अवकाशयानाचा वापर करून अमेरिकेचे दोन अब्जाधीश, रिचर्ड ब्रॉन्सन आणि जेफ बेझोज, अवकाशात पर्यटक म्हणून फेरी मारून आल्यामुळे गेल्या काही काळात अवकाश पर्यटन चर्चेत आले आहे.
यापूर्वी नासा आणि रशियाच्या अवकाश संस्थेने पर्यटकांसाठी अवकाश प्रवासाची सुविधा सुरु केली होती. मात्र ती अतिशय खर्चिक असून सर्व प्रक्रिया देखील अत्यंत कठोर होती. रशियाचे सोयुझ अवकाशयान दर सहा महिन्यांनी पर्यटकांना अवकाशात घेऊन जात असे. स्पेस अॅडव्हेंचर्स ही अवकाश पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील पहिली संस्था होय. अमेरिकी अब्जाधीश रिचर्ड गॅरियॉट यांनी 1998 मध्ये ही संस्था सुरु केली. या संस्थेद्वारे लोकांना शुल्क घेऊन रशियाच्या सोयुझ रॉकेटमधून सवारीची सुविधा मिळत असे अशी माहिती डॉ. पुनिता यांनी दिली.
नासा आणि रशियाच्या अवकाश संस्थेने अवकाश पर्यटनाचा कार्यक्रम बंद केल्यानंतर उद्योजक आणि व्यावसायिकांना वाटले की ते अवकाश प्रवासाची सुविधा सुरु करू शकतात जेणेकरून अधिकाधिक लोकांना अवकाशात फिरून येता येईल आणि यातूनच अवकाश पर्यटनाच्या संकल्पनेने जन्म घेतला असे डॉ.पुनिता यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ.पुनिता त्यांच्या व्याख्यानात म्हणाल्या की, डेनिस टिटो हा पहिला व्यावसयिक अवकाशयान प्रवासी मानला जातो. त्याच्या आधी संशोधन कार्यासाठी फक्त अंतराळवीर अवकाशात गेले होते. टिटो एप्रिल 2001 मध्ये रशियाच्या सोयुझ टीएमए प्रक्षेपक वाहनातून अवकाशात गेला होता. सन 2002 ते 2009 या कालावधीत मार्क शटलवर्थ, ग्रेग ओल्सेन, अनौश अन्सारी, चार्ल्स सिमॉनी, रिचर्ड गॅरियॉट, गायलालिबर्टे या सर्वांनी अवकाशात सशुल्क प्रवास केला. इच्छुकांना कठोर निवड प्रक्रिया मानके, विस्तृत प्रशिक्षण आणि अचानक उद्भवणाऱ्या आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजना या प्रक्रियेतून जावे लागले.
खासगी अवकाश प्रवासाच्या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या विविध कंपन्यांची माहिती देखील डॉ.पुनिता यांनी दिली.
ब्लू ओरिजिन कंपनीची स्थापना अमेझॉनचे अध्यक्ष जेफ बेझोज यांनी केली. ब्लू ओरिजिनचे न्यू शेफर्ड नामक पुनर्वापर करता येणारे रॉकेट नुकतेच चार खासगी नागरिक पर्यटकांना घेऊन अवकाश फेरी पूर्ण करुन आले. त्यात जेफ बेझोज, मार्क बेझोज, वॅली फंक आणि ऑलिव्हर दाएमेन यांचा समावेश होता. न्यू शेफर्ड रॉकेटने अमेरिकेतील पश्चिम टेक्सासहून 20 जुलै 2021 ला उड्डाण केले.
टेसला मोटर्सच्या एलॉन मस्कने 2002 मध्ये स्पेस एक्स ही अमेरिकेतील अवकाशयान निर्मिती करणारी कंपनी स्थापन केली. आंतरराष्ट्रीय अवकाश स्थानकावर जाण्यासाठी नासाच्या अंतराळवीरांनी जे ड्रॅगन अवकाशयान वापरले ते याच कंपनीने निर्माण केले होते. नागरिकांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय अवकाश स्थानकावर 10 दिवसांच्या सशुल्क सहलीसाठी पाठविण्याची योजना स्पेस एक्स आखत आहे. तसेच ही कंपनी चंद्र आणि मंगळावर अवकाश सहलींचे आयोजन करण्याचा विचार करत आहे.
ब्रिटीश व्यावसायिक रिचर्ड ब्रान्सन यांनी 2004 मध्ये वर्जिन गॅलॅक्टिक ही कंपनी स्थापन केली. रिचर्ड ब्रान्सन आणि त्याच्या कर्मचारी वर्गाने नुकतेच वर्जिन गॅलॅक्टिक रॉकेट विमानातून न्यू मेक्सिको येथून 50 मैल उंचीवर झेप घेतली आणि सुरक्षितपणे परत आले.
अर्थात या सर्व मोहिमा अवकाशात फेरी मारून येण्याच्या आहेत पण नासाने नुकतीच खासगी पर्यटकांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय अवकाश स्थानकावर छोट्या भेटीवर नेण्यासाठी परवानगी दिली आहे. अॅक्सिऑम स्पेस सारख्या कंपन्या खासगी अंतराळवीरांना प्रशिक्षण देत आहेत. ही कंपनी खासगी अंतराळ स्थानकाच्या निर्मितीचे देखील नियोजन करत आहे.
डॉ.पुनिता यांनी ऑर्बीटल फ्लाईट्स, सब- ऑर्बीटल फ्लाईट्स, लो अर्थ ऑर्बीट्स सारख्या अवकाश प्रवासाशी संबंधित मूलभूत संज्ञांची देखील माहिती दिली. फेडरेशन एयरॉनॉटिक इंटरनॅशनली या संस्थेनुसार समुद्रसपाटीपासून 100 किमीपेक्षा जास्त उंची म्हणजेच कारमन रेषेपलीकडचा भाग म्हणजे अवकाश. हीच संस्था समुद्र सपाटीपासून 50 मैल (80.47 किमी) या उंचीवर अवकाश यांनासाठी पात्रता उंची असल्याचे सांगते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय अवकाश स्थानक म्हणजे पृथ्वीच्या कमी उंचीवरील कक्षेत स्थापन केलेले सुविधायुक्त अवकाश स्थानक होय अशी माहिती देखील डॉ.पुनिता यांनी दिली. हे स्थानक 1998 मध्ये स्थापन करण्यात आले. हा बहुराष्ट्रीय सहयोगात्मक प्रकल्प असून त्यात नासा (अमेरिका), रॉसकॉसमॉस (रशिया), जाक्सा (जपान), ईएसए (युरोप)आणि सीएसए (कॅनडा) या पाच अवकाश संशोधन संस्थांचा समावेश आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
अवकाश पर्यटनातील धोका, जाणीव जागृती, चिंतेच्या बाबी आणि माहितीपश्चात वैद्यकीय मंजुरी या अत्यावश्यक भागांसह यात गुंतलेल्या वैज्ञानिक घटकांची डॉ.पुनिता यांनी चर्चा केली. या सफरीवर जाऊन आल्यानंतर उद्भवू शकणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय समस्या तसेच मानवी शरीर आणि मेंदू यांच्यावर अवकाश प्रवासाचा होणारा परिणाम याबद्दल डॉ.पुनिता यांनी तपशीलवार माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Culture
'Space Tourism: The Next Frontier'
Online Lecture by the Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai
28 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 28 July, 2021
The Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai in association with the Aeronautical Society of India, Mumbai Branch organised an online lecture on 'Space Tourism: The Next Frontier' on 27th July 2021. Dr. Punita Masrani, Aerospace Medicine Specialist, V. M. Medical Centre, Mumbai discussed various aspects of the commercial space travel in the lecture.
The concept of Space tourism or commercial space travel is not new and its history right from the idea conception to reality was discussed by Dr Punita in the online lecture. ‘Space tourism is the space travel for recreational, leisure of business purposes. Space Tourism has been in news recently because of two American billionaires, Richard Bronsan and Jef Bezos who went into space as tourists using their personal rocket and aircraft’ cited Dr. Punita.
In the lecture, Dr. Punita said that earlier NASA and the Russian Space Agency started taking tourists for space travel. It was exorbitant and process was stringent. Russian Soyuz spacecraft used to take tourists every 6 months. ‘Space Adventures was the first agency in the field of Space Tourism. The agency was started by US billionaire Richard Garriot in 1998. The agency offered brokered rides aboard the Russian Soyuz Rockets’ Dr. Punita informed.
Dr. Punita said, while, both NASA and the Russian Space Agency halted space tourism, industrialists and entrepreneurs thought they could start private missions so that more and more people could travel to space. This gave birth to the concept of Space tourism.
In her lecture, Dr Punita said Dennis Tito was the first commercial spaceflight passenger before which only astronauts went to the space for research purposes. Tito went to space on the Russian Soyuz TMA Launch Vehicle in April 2001. Mark Shuttleworth, Greg Olsen, Anoush Ansari, Charles Simony, Richard Garriott, Guy Laliberte were others who went on paid trips to space between 2002 to 2009. The private space travelers had to go through stringent selection standards, extensive training, and adopted measures of counteract challenges.
Dr. Punita also discussed in detail the various companies that are working in the field of private space travel:
Blue Origin was established in 2000 by Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos. Blue Origin’s reusable rocket New Shepard successfully completed first human flight recently with four private citizens onboard. The crew included Jeff Bezos, Mark Bezos, Wally Funk and Oliver Daemen. The rocket New Shephard took off on 20th July 2021 from West Texas, United States.
SpaceX is an American aerospace manufacturer, founded in 2002 by Elon Musk of Tesla Motors. The company has developed the Dragon Spacecraft which was used by NASA astronauts to go the International Space Station. Space X is planning to send citizens to the International Space Station on a 10-day paid trip. Space X is also planning trips to the moon and Mars.
Virgin Galactic was established in 2004 by the British entrepreneur Richard Branson. Richard Branson and his crew recently reached more than 50 miles above the New Mexico desert aboard his Virgin Galactic rocket plane and safely returned to earth.
Dr. Punita informed that while all these missions just offer a ride to the space, the NASA recently has allowed to take private citizens to the International Space Station for a short visit. Companies like Axiom Space are involved in the training of private astronauts. The company is also planning Private Space station in future.
In the lecture, Dr. Punita also explained the basic terminologies involved in space tourism like orbital flights, sub orbital flights, low earth orbits. According to the Fédération Aéronautique Internationale an altitude above 100km above sea level i.e., Kármán Line is space. The same agency considers an altitude of 50 miles (80.47km) as the altitude to qualify as spaceflight.
Dr. Punita also informed that the International Space Station is a modular space station in low Earth orbit (Thermosphere). The station was established in 1998. It is a multinational collaborative project involving five participating space agencies: NASA (United States), Roscosmos (Russia), JAXA (Japan), ESA (Europe), and CSA (Canada).
DR. Punita discussed the science involved and risk, awareness, concerns, and medical informed consent which are essential part of the tourism. She further explained what could be possible post flight medical problems or conditions and impact of space travel on human body and brain.
For more details of the lecture, please visit the Facebook page of Nehru Science Centre Mumbai: Nehru Science Centre Mumbai | Facebook
About the Nehru Science Centre
Nehru Science Centre (NSC) is one of the largest science centres in India and a land mark place for the students in the Western Region of the country. It is the western zonal headquarters of National Council of Science Museums and governs and coordinates the activities of five other science centres in Western Region viz: Raman Science Centre, Nagpur, Regional Science Centre, Bhopal, Regional Science Centre, Calicut, Goa Science Centre, Panaji and District Science Centre, Dharampur. NSC receives over 7.5 lakh visitors a year and has proved itself to be one of the prime attraction centre for the school students and a centre of excellence in enhancing the understanding of science and in imparting scientific temper in the country.
About the National Council of Science Museums
National Council of Science Museums, the apex body of Science Centres and Science Museums in India, functions under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India as an autonomous scientific organisation. It coordinates the activities of 25 Science Centres across the country. The Council specializes in developing Science Centres and Museums, the state-of-the-art interactive exhibits and programmes and human resource development in science communication. The Council also has distinction of developing a Science Centre on turnkey basis for Mauritius. It organizes nationwide scientific events and activities for the school students. Besides the IAO, the council also is known for events like the National Science Seminar, National Science Drama Contest, and Science Expo etc. The Council serves about 10 million visitors which includes 25% students, through its interactive galleries in various science centres and 22 travelling Museum Buses for rural areas and other events and activities.