امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پولیس کو جدید تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو امداد
27 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 27 جولائی 2021: اگرچہ ’پولیس اور عوامی نظم و نسق‘ آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاستی موضوعات ہیں، باوجودیکہ حکومتِ ہند پولیس کو جدید تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے والی اسکیم کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کرکے پولیس کو جدید بنانے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی معاونت کرتی ہے۔ ماقبل اس اسکیم کا نام ماڈرنائزیشن آف پولس فورس(ایم پی ایف) تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو آئی این ایس اے ایس رائفلیں اور اے کے سیریز کی رائفلیں جیسے جدید ہتھیاروں؛ بے پائلٹ نگراں طیارے (یو اے وی) سمیت جاسوسی کے ہر نوعیت کے آلات؛ رات میں دیکھنے کی صلاحیت والے آلات؛ سی سی ٹی وی نگراں نظام اور ایسا کیمرہ سسٹم جسے پہنا جا سکتا ہے اور جدید مواصلاتی آلات کے حصول کے علاوہ سیکوریٹی، ٹریننگ، فارنسک، سائبر کرائم اور ٹریفک کی نگرانی کے لئے مرکزی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مزیدیہ کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثر اضلاع میں ’تعمیرات‘ اور ’آپریشنل گاڑیوں کی خریداری‘ کی اجازت ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی تزویراتی ترجیحات اور ضروریات کے مطابق تجاویز کو شامل کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت حکومت کو سال 22-2021 کے لئے مہاراشٹر کا اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان موصول ہوا ہے اور اس مقصد کے لئے تشکیل کردہ اعلی اختیاری کمیٹی (ایچ پی سی) نے اس کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گذشتہ تین سالوں میں حکومت مہاراشٹر کو اعانت مختص اور جاری کرنے کے اعداد و شمار حسب ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
اختصاس
ریلیز
2018-19
51.00
9.58
2019-20
47.11
65.98
2020-21
47.11
0.00
سال 19-2018 کے لئے جاری فنڈ میں آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کو اسلحہ کی فراہمی کے لئے جاری کردہ فنڈز اور اسٹوڈنٹ پولیس کیڈٹ پروگرام کے لئے فنڈز بھی شامل ہیں۔ سال 220۔2019 کے لئے جاری فنڈ میں میگا سٹی پولیسنگ ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کیلئے 32.03 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔ ان تین برسوں کے دوران مختص فنڈ میں سے جاری شدہ رقم پچھلے برسوں کے دوران جاری فنڈ کے سلسلے میں فنڈز کے عدم استعمال/ استعمال کے سرٹیفکیٹس (UCs) کی عدم فراہمی کی وجہ سے مختص رقم سے کم رہی۔
یہ اطلاع مملکتی وزیر داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
ASSISTANCE TO STATES FOR MODERNISATION OF POLICE
27 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, the Government of India supplements the efforts of the State Governments towards equipping and modernizing of their police forces, by providing financial assistance under the scheme of ‘Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police’ [erstwhile scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)]. Under this scheme, the States have been provided central assistance for acquisition of advanced weaponry such as INSAS Rifles & AK series rifles; all types of intelligence equipment including Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), Night Vision Devices (NVDs), CCTV Surveillance system & body worn camera systems; modern communication equipment and state-of-the-art equipment for security / training / forensics / cybercrime / traffic policing. Further, ‘construction’ and ‘purchase of operational vehicles’ are permitted in the insurgency affected north-eastern States and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts. The State Governments are free to include proposals in accordance with their strategic priorities and requirements.
The Government has received State Action Plan of Maharashtra for the year 2021-22 under the scheme and the same has been approved by the High Powered Committee (HPC) constituted for this purpose. The figures of allocation and release of assistance to the Government of Maharashtra during the last three years under this scheme are as below:
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Allocation
Release
2018-19
51.00
9.58
2019-20
47.11
65.98
2020-21
47.11
0.00
For the year 2018-19, released funds include funds released to Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) for supply of weaponry and funds for Student Police Cadet programme also. Release for the year 2019-20 include Rs. 32.03 crore for implementation of Mega City Policing Action Plan. During these 3 years, released amount out of allocated funds was less than allocation on account of non utilisation of funds/non-submission of Utilization Certificates (UCs) in respect of funds released during earlier years.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.