ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
27 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਪੁਲਿਸ" ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਸੂਚੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ) , "ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ" ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ , ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਐੱਸ ਰਾਇਫਲਸ ਤੇ ਏ ਕੇ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਰਾਇਫਲਸ , ਅਨਮੈਂਡ ਏਰੀਅਲ ਵੇਹੀਕਲਸ (ਯੂ ਏ ਵੀਜ਼) , ਨਾਈਟ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਐੱਨ ਵੀ ਡੀਜ਼), ਸੀ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਵੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਨਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ , ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਸਿਖਲਾਈ , ਫਰੈਂਕਸਿਸ , ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ , ਟਰੈਫਿਕ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਿਦਰੋਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੱਬੇਪੱਖੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਹੀਕਲਸ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਹਨ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਤਾਕਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Allocation
Release
2018-19
51.00
9.58
2019-20
47.11
65.98
2020-21
47.11
0.00
ਸਾਲ 2018—19 ਲਈ ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟ ਕੈਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਫੰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਗਾ ਸਿਟੀ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 32.03 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾਇਰ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸੀ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
ASSISTANCE TO STATES FOR MODERNISATION OF POLICE
27 JUL 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, the Government of India supplements the efforts of the State Governments towards equipping and modernizing of their police forces, by providing financial assistance under the scheme of ‘Assistance to States for Modernisation of Police’ [erstwhile scheme of Modernisation of Police Forces (MPF)]. Under this scheme, the States have been provided central assistance for acquisition of advanced weaponry such as INSAS Rifles & AK series rifles; all types of intelligence equipment including Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), Night Vision Devices (NVDs), CCTV Surveillance system & body worn camera systems; modern communication equipment and state-of-the-art equipment for security / training / forensics / cybercrime / traffic policing. Further, ‘construction’ and ‘purchase of operational vehicles’ are permitted in the insurgency affected north-eastern States and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts. The State Governments are free to include proposals in accordance with their strategic priorities and requirements.
The Government has received State Action Plan of Maharashtra for the year 2021-22 under the scheme and the same has been approved by the High Powered Committee (HPC) constituted for this purpose. The figures of allocation and release of assistance to the Government of Maharashtra during the last three years under this scheme are as below:
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Allocation
Release
2018-19
51.00
9.58
2019-20
47.11
65.98
2020-21
47.11
0.00
For the year 2018-19, released funds include funds released to Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) for supply of weaponry and funds for Student Police Cadet programme also. Release for the year 2019-20 include Rs. 32.03 crore for implementation of Mega City Policing Action Plan. During these 3 years, released amount out of allocated funds was less than allocation on account of non utilisation of funds/non-submission of Utilization Certificates (UCs) in respect of funds released during earlier years.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.