ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਜੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿਵਾਦ
27 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ-ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਾਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ-ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਅਸਾਮ-ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ-ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਅਸਾਮ-ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ-ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬੀ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਦੇਹੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਵਾਦਪੂਰਨ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕਦੇ-ਕਦੇ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਇਹ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਜੀ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਝਗੜੇ ਦੇ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਖੀ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
INTER-STATE BORDER DISPUTE
27 JUL 2021 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
As per available information, there are boundary disputes arising out of demarcation of boundaries and claims and counter claims over territories between Haryana-Himachal Pradesh, UT of Ladakh-Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra-Karnataka, Assam-Arunachal Pradesh, Assam-Nagaland, Assam-Meghalaya and Assam-Mizoram.
Occasional protests and incidents of violence are reported from some of the disputed border areas.
The approach of the Central Government has consistently been that inter-state disputes can be resolved only with the cooperation of the State Governments concerned and that the Central Government acts only as a facilitator for amicable settlement of the dispute in the spirit of mutual understanding.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.