Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament passes landmark ‘Marine Aids to Navigation Bill 2021’ to repeal and replace the Lighthouse Act 1927
27 JUL 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament today passed the Marine Aids to Navigation Bill 2021, which aims to replace over 90-year-old Lighthouse Act 1927, to incorporate the global best practices, technological developments and India's International obligations in the field of Marine Aids to Navigation, to fulfill the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to make the legislative framework user-friendly and to promote ease of doing business. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri SarbanandaSonowal moved the bill in Rajya Sabha on 19.07.2021 and it was passed today. Now the bill will go to the President for his assent.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri SarbanandaSonowal said that this initiative is part of the proactive approach adopted by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways by repealing colonial laws and replacing them with legislations catering to modern and contemporary needs of the maritime industry. Shri SarbanandaSonowal also added that the bill aims to adopt state-of-the-art technologies of marine navigation which were not covered under the statutory provisions of the old Lighthouse Act 1927.
Background:
The administration and management of Lighthouse and Lightships in India is governed by Lighthouse Act 1927 for safe navigation. At the time of enactment of Lighthouse Act 1927, there were only 32 Lighthouses in the then British India spread across six regions viz. Aden, Karachi, Bombay, Madras, Calcutta and Rangoon. Post-Independence, 17 Lighthouses came under the administrative control of India, which have now increased manifold to meet the growing needs of the shipping industry. Presently, there are 195 Lighthouses and number of advanced radio and digital aids to navigation administered under the said Act.
As the technology evolved, systems were put in place where with the help of Radar and other sensors, vessels were advised from shore about the position and thus Vessel Traffic Services (VTS) came into existence and found wide acceptability. These modern, technologically improved aids to marine navigation systems have changed their profile from a ‘passive’ service to that of ‘passive as well as interactive’ service.
Lighthouses have also been globally identified as a major tourist attraction due to scenic location, typical architecture and heritage value.
The need for enactment of a new Act is necessitated to provide an appropriate statutory framework which reflects the modern role of marine aids to navigation and to be in compliance with India’s obligations under International Conventions.
Benefits:
The new Act will facilitate harmonized and effective functioning of aids to marine navigation and Vessel Traffic Services along the Indian coastline. The benefits include:
I. Improved Legal Framework for Matters related to Aids to Navigation & Vessel Traffic Services and covers the future developments in the field of Marine Navigation.
II. Management of ‘Vessel Traffic Services’ for enhancing the safety and efficiency of shipping and to protect environment.
III. Skill development through Training and Certification for the operators of ‘Aids to Navigation’ and ‘Vessel Traffic Services’ at par with International standards.
IV. Auditing and Accreditation of Institutes to cater to the need of Training and Certification at par with global standards.
V. Marking of “Wreck” in general waters to identify sunken / stranded vessels for safe and efficient navigation.
VI. Development of Lighthouses for the purpose of education, culture and tourism, which would tap the tourism potential of coastal regions and contribute to their economy.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਦ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਐਕਟ 1927 ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬਿੱਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
27 JUL 2021 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬਿੱਲ 2021 ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਬਿੱਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 90 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਐਕਟ 1927 ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਸੰਸਾਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਾ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਵੈਧਾਨਿਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਸਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਿੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ 19. 07.2021 ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਬਿੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ , ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਔਪਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੋਰਟ,ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਿੱਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਐਕਟ 1927 ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਨ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਐਕਟ 1927 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਐਕਟ 1927 ਦੇ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ , ਤਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵਲ 32 ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਛੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ- ਅਦਨ , ਕਰਾਚੀ, ਬੰਬਈ , ਮਦ੍ਰਾਸ , ਕਲਕੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗੂਨ - ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ । ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ , 17 ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੁਣ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ , ਉਕਤ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 195 ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜਿਟਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਨ ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋਈ, ਰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਤਟ ਤੋਂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੇਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਵੀਟੀਐੱਸ) ਹੋਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਮਿਲੀ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਤਮਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸਾਰਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਮਣੀਕ ਸਥਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸਤੁਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਧਾਨਿਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਰਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੋਣ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਐਕਟ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਧੰਦਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ-
1. ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
2. ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੇਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ।
3. ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ।
4. ਸੰਸਾਰਿਕ ਮਾਨਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ।
5. ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨੇਵੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਡੁੱਬੇ ਹੋਏ/ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਜਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਬੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ।
6. ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਤੱਟੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।