Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament passes landmark ‘Marine Aids to Navigation Bill 2021’ to repeal and replace the Lighthouse Act 1927
27 JUL 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament today passed the Marine Aids to Navigation Bill 2021, which aims to replace over 90-year-old Lighthouse Act 1927, to incorporate the global best practices, technological developments and India's International obligations in the field of Marine Aids to Navigation, to fulfill the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to make the legislative framework user-friendly and to promote ease of doing business. Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri SarbanandaSonowal moved the bill in Rajya Sabha on 19.07.2021 and it was passed today. Now the bill will go to the President for his assent.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri SarbanandaSonowal said that this initiative is part of the proactive approach adopted by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways by repealing colonial laws and replacing them with legislations catering to modern and contemporary needs of the maritime industry. Shri SarbanandaSonowal also added that the bill aims to adopt state-of-the-art technologies of marine navigation which were not covered under the statutory provisions of the old Lighthouse Act 1927.
Background:
The administration and management of Lighthouse and Lightships in India is governed by Lighthouse Act 1927 for safe navigation. At the time of enactment of Lighthouse Act 1927, there were only 32 Lighthouses in the then British India spread across six regions viz. Aden, Karachi, Bombay, Madras, Calcutta and Rangoon. Post-Independence, 17 Lighthouses came under the administrative control of India, which have now increased manifold to meet the growing needs of the shipping industry. Presently, there are 195 Lighthouses and number of advanced radio and digital aids to navigation administered under the said Act.
As the technology evolved, systems were put in place where with the help of Radar and other sensors, vessels were advised from shore about the position and thus Vessel Traffic Services (VTS) came into existence and found wide acceptability. These modern, technologically improved aids to marine navigation systems have changed their profile from a ‘passive’ service to that of ‘passive as well as interactive’ service.
Lighthouses have also been globally identified as a major tourist attraction due to scenic location, typical architecture and heritage value.
The need for enactment of a new Act is necessitated to provide an appropriate statutory framework which reflects the modern role of marine aids to navigation and to be in compliance with India’s obligations under International Conventions.
Benefits:
The new Act will facilitate harmonized and effective functioning of aids to marine navigation and Vessel Traffic Services along the Indian coastline. The benefits include:
I. Improved Legal Framework for Matters related to Aids to Navigation & Vessel Traffic Services and covers the future developments in the field of Marine Navigation.
II. Management of ‘Vessel Traffic Services’ for enhancing the safety and efficiency of shipping and to protect environment.
III. Skill development through Training and Certification for the operators of ‘Aids to Navigation’ and ‘Vessel Traffic Services’ at par with International standards.
IV. Auditing and Accreditation of Institutes to cater to the need of Training and Certification at par with global standards.
V. Marking of “Wreck” in general waters to identify sunken / stranded vessels for safe and efficient navigation.
VI. Development of Lighthouses for the purpose of education, culture and tourism, which would tap the tourism potential of coastal regions and contribute to their economy.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
संसद ने प्रकाश स्तम्भ अधिनियम 1927 को निरस्त करने और उसका स्थान लेने के लिए ऐतिहासिक ‘नौचालन के लिए सामुद्रिक सहायता विधेयक 2021’ को पारित किया
27 JUL 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
संसद ने आज नौचालन के लिए सामुद्रिक सहायता विधेयक 2021 को पारित किया। इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य 90 साल से अधिक पुराने प्रकाश स्तम्भ अधिनियम 1927 को प्रतिस्थापित करना, सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं, तकनीकी विकास और नौचालन के लिए सामुद्रिक सहायता के क्षेत्र में भारत के अंतरराष्ट्रीय दायित्वों का समायोजन करना, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करना, विधायी ढांचे को उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुकूल बनाना और व्यापार करने की आसान प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देनाहै। केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस विधेयक को राज्यसभा में 19.07.2021 को पेश किया और आज इसे पारित कर दिया गया। अब यह विधेयक राष्ट्रपति के पास उनकी मंजूरी के लिए जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह पहल औपनिवेशिक कानूनों को निरस्त करके उन्हें समुद्री उद्योग की आधुनिक एवं समकालिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाले कानूनों से प्रतिस्थापित करने की पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यह भी कहा कि इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य समुद्री नौचालनसे संबंधित उन अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाना है, जो पुराने प्रकाश स्तम्भ अधिनियम 1927 के वैधानिक प्रावधानों के तहत शामिल नहीं थे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सुरक्षित नौचालन के लिए भारत में प्रकाश स्तम्भ एवं दीपक का प्रशासन एवं प्रबंधन प्रकाश स्तम्भ अधिनियम 1927 द्वारा प्रशासित है। प्रकाश स्तम्भ अधिनियम 1927 के अधिनियमन के समय, तत्कालीन ब्रिटिश भारत में केवल 32 प्रकाश स्तम्भ थे, जो कि छह क्षेत्रों - अदन, कराची, बम्बई, मद्रास, कलकत्ता और रंगून - में फैले हुए थे। आजादी के बाद, 17 प्रकाश स्तम्भ भारत के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में आए। इनकी संख्या अब नौवहन उद्योग की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कई गुना बढ़ गई हैं। वर्तमान में, उक्त अधिनियम के तहत 195 प्रकाश स्तम्भ और नौचालन के लिए कई उन्नत रेडियो और डिजिटल सहायता संचालित हैं।
जैसे-जैसे तकनीक विकसित हुई, रडार और अन्य सेंसर की मदद से एक प्रणाली स्थापित की गई, तट से जहाजों को उनकी स्थिति के बारे में सलाह दी गई और इस तरह पोत परिवहन सेवाएं [वेसल ट्रैफिक सर्विसेज (वीटीएस)] अस्तित्व में आई और उसे व्यापक स्वीकार्यता मिली। समुद्री नौवहन प्रणालियों के इन आधुनिक, तकनीकी रूप से बेहतर सहायता ने उन सेवाओं के स्वरूप को एक 'निष्क्रिय' सेवा से 'निष्क्रिय और साथ ही संवादात्मक' सेवा में बदल दिया है।
वैश्विक स्तर पर इन प्रकाश स्तम्भों को दर्शनीय स्थल, विशिष्ट वास्तुकला एवं धरोहर मूल्य की दृष्टि से एक प्रमुख पर्यटक केन्द्र के रूप में भी पहचान मिली है।
नौचालन से संबंधित गतिविधियों को एक उपयुक्त वैधानिक ढांचा प्रदान करने के लिए एक ऐसे नए अधिनियम के अधिनियमन की आवश्यकता है जो कि नौचालन के लिए सामुद्रिक सहायता की आधुनिक भूमिका को दर्शाए और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय करारों के तहत भारत के दायित्वों के अनुरूप हो।
लाभ:
यह नया अधिनियम भारतीय तटीयसीमा के अंतर्गत समुद्री नौचालन के लिए सहायता और पोत परिवहन सेवाओं के लिए व्यवस्थित और प्रभावी कामकाज की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इसके लाभों में शामिल हैं-
1. इसमें नौचालन के लिए सहायता एवं पोत परिवहन सेवाओं से संबद्ध मामलों के लिए बेहतर कानूनी ढांचा और समुद्री नौचालन के क्षेत्र में भावी विकास शामिल है।
1. नौवहन की सुरक्षा एवं दक्षता बढ़ाने और पर्यावरण को संरक्षित करने के लिए पोत परिवहन सेवाओं का प्रबंधन
2. अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप नौचालन के लिए सहायता’ और पोत परिवहन सेवाओं के ऑपरेटरों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन के माध्यम से कौशल विकास।
3. वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए संबद्ध संस्थानों की लेखा परीक्षा और प्रत्यायन।
4. सुरक्षित और प्रभावी नौचालन के उद्देश्य से डूबे हुए/फंसे हुए जहाजों की पहचान करने के लिए सामान्य जल में मलबे चिन्हित करना।
5. शिक्षा, संस्कृति और पर्यटन के उद्देश्य से प्रकाश स्तम्भों का विकास, जोकि तटीय क्षेत्रों की पर्यटन क्षमता का दोहन करते हुए उनकी अर्थव्यवस्था में योगदान देगा।